Share |

Back to Current Announcements

College Presents Year-End Scholarships and Awards at Convocation

An enthusiastic crowd of more than 300, whittled slightly by the severe storms that strafed Orange County earlier in the afternoon, celebrated at Middletown’s Paramount Theatre Tuesday night (May 15) as SUNY Orange distributed its most prized academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards during its 59th annual Awards Convocation.

The celebration is the traditional kickoff to the College’s annual end-of-year celebration of student achievements. Under the supervision of Dr. Kristine Young, the College presented 41 scholarships to graduating students while issuing 168 academic and co-curricular awards.

Before issuing its own awards, the College recognized three winners of the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence: Reuben Buck (Washingtonville), Renita Johnson (Montgomery) and Emma Paradies (Middletown). Johnson was also honored for becoming the first SUNY Orange student ever to have earned the prestigious Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship, which provides up to $40,000 per year for three years to enable Johnson to pursue her bachelor’s degree. She expects to enroll at Brown University in the Fall.

“Each of you has put your best foot forward inside and outside of the classroom, and that effort has brought here tonight. It has not gone unnoticed,” Young told the assembled students. “Your challenge now is to build upon your accomplishments and to continue striving to be the best you can be. Regardless of what your future holds, attack it with the same gusto, fortitude, perseverance, commitment, joy and attitude that helped you endure your toughest days at SUNY Orange.”

In addition to being honored for her Chancellor’s Award, Paradies picked up an evening’s best of six awards, including two scholarships, two academic awards (in English and philosophy) and two co-curricular citations.

Brittny Harris, of Goshen, accepted five awards, including the Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship and the Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship. She was honored with a business administration academic award and accepted a pair of co-curricular certificates. Joseph Schofield, of XX, earned three scholarships: the Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship, the Excellence in Architecture Scholarship, and the George F. Large Memorial Scholarship.

SUNY Orange will conduct its 68th annual Commencement Ceremony at 5 p.m. Thursday, May 17, on the Alumni Green at the Middletown campus. Rachael Richards of Warwick will serve as the student speaker and Zipphora Rutty of New Paltz will be the student marshal. In the event of inclement weather, the ceremony would be moved indoors to the Edward A. Diana Physical Education Center. For those who are unable to attend the ceremony in person, the event will be streamed live online via the College web site at www.sunyorange.edu.

 
Scholarships
Committee Recommended Scholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Martino-Evans
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Munish Ramdharry
Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Sarah M. Smith
Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Jamie Mastronardi
Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship: Azariah McLymore
Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Brittny A. Harris
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Zipphora Z. Rutty
David Kotler Memorial ScholarshipL Guadalupe Nava
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Kathy B. Ciolkosz
Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Jaramillo
Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Joseph Ferara, Kimberly A. Graham
The Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Gulshoda Tuglova
Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Brittny A. Harris
Ruth Pollack Memorial Scholarship: Caleb J. Couri
Retiree Council 14 of the NYS United Teachers: Kimberly A. Graham
Patrick B. Sweeney Annual Scholarship: Jose R. Folgueira
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Schofield

Faculty Recommended Scholarships and Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Sergio Lopez
The Business Club Scholarship: Daniel Campagna
Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: Kylee Kresge
Chris G. Chachis Memorial Scholarship: Juan L. Rodriguez
Mary B. Diana Alumni Memorial Physical Education Scholarship: Kylee Kresge
William F. Ehlers Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle N. Cook
Evening Nursing Graduate Award: Rebecca Lang
Excellence in Architecture Scholarship: Joseph Schofield
Marvin Feman Music Award: Caleb J. Couri
Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Adrianna Kandeel
George F. Large Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Schofield
Dr. Cortland Mapes Scholarship: Lauren M. Mankoo, Melanie L. Ocasio
John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Emma Paradies
Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Katelin J. Rasweiler
Charles J. Reilly Memorial Business Scholarship: Aimee Stout
Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theater Scholarship: Shane Keller
M. June Simpson Nursing Award: Linda C. Vohra
Herbert M. Sussman Scholarship: Samantha Newton
Annette A. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Kall
Colonel John T. Westermeier Award: Emma Paradies
Sara K. Worcester Memorial Music Award: Katelin J. Rasweiler
2018 Carl Eissner Community College Scholarship Award: Daniel Campagna


Student Club Awards
All 4 Jesus Christian Club: Esther N. Martinez, Caleb M. Mason, Thomas J. McCoskery
Architecture Club: Joseph R. Schofield
Biology Club: Melanie L. Ocasio
Board of Activities: Samantha Rosario, Julianna L. Sloat
Chemistry Club: Vinh T. Bui, Courtney R. DeBeauvernet
Collector’s Club: Christopher J. Gaspar
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Brittany N. Babcock, Kellylynn Brohan, Deidra A. Molfese
Engineering Club: Eric T. Rogers
Future Teacher’s Association: Melissa F. Marra, Jessica L. Stockhofer-Leo, Gretchen A. Witt
International Club: David J. Giraudy, Candice L. Graham, Chitra Singh
Med Lab Tech Club: Laura Ford , Shaneka A. Higgins, Daniel M. Maxwell, Christen R. Radici
Middletown Student Senate: Christopher S. Alexander, Onida F. Denny, Samantha M. Rosario
Newburgh Criminal Justice Club: Abel Florencio Jr., Michelle Jaramillo
Newburgh Student Senate: Willfredo J. Soto
Nursing Club: Kathy B. Ciolkosz, Sarah M. Smith
Sexuality and Gender Alliance: Kelly Cashman, Jermaine Ervin, Jordan L. Maio
Sociology Club: Jason A. Nocera, Emma Paradies
S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Tara M. Madsen, Denise M. Pratts, Nicole Schaedlich
Wrestling Club: Phillip G. Davila, Tyler Sooknanan

Leadership Programs
Eleanor Roosevelt Community College Emerging Leaders (ECCEL) Program: Laiba Ahsan, Catherine R. Bressi, Emma L. Byrne, Onida F. Denny, Candice L. Graham, Gregory Melendez
I Am A Leader: Sandra A. Campos, Courtney R. DeBeauvernet, Kimberly A. Graham, Brittny A. Harris, Jazmin N. Jackson, Roee A. Kidron, Melissa F. Marra, Jamie Mastronardi, Danna M. Nieves Velazquez, Aaliaya S. Patterson, Julie E. Prager, Willfredo J. Soto, Jasmine K. Vera, Gretchen A. Witt, Kayla Young
Co-Curricular Service Award: Tara E. Davis



Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)
Honors Program: Sergio Lopez, Paul J. Maitner, Emma Paradies
Phi Theta Kappa: Amanpreet Kaur Bassi, Brittny A. Harris, Samantha Welsh

Business, Math, Science and Technology

Biology Department
Biology: Lauren M. Mankoo, Samantha C. Newton, Melanie L. Ocasio

Business Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Vanessa Cruz, Christina M. Gravel, Matthew I. Weinrit
Accounting A.S.: Natalie Mirville, Christa O’Brien, Jessica D. Warford
Business Administration: Brittny A. Harris, Alexis M. Newman, Freddi E. Semel
Business Management: Aaron Campbell, Jason E. Iorio, Irene Puricz
Marketing: Susan M. Grova, Lauren A. Hayden, Melissa A. Pinto
Medical Office Assistant: Glorimar Diaz, Melody A. Earl, Aimee Stout
Office Technologies A.A.S.: Patricia L. Ryan
Accounting Procedures Certificate: Anna Hennelly

Computer Science & Technology Department
Computer Science: Mark Joseph Sass, Francis E. Scott, Veshgang P. Vohra

Mathematics Department
Mathematics: Gideon S. Bontrager, Vinh T. Bui, Fatime Cela

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department
Chemistry: Dai T. Bui, Brittnay R. Grammas, David Soto
Engineering: Gregory J. Alford, Jason C. Bennett, Andrew R. Herbert
Physics: Vinh T. Bui, Troy D. Myruski

Liberal Arts

Arts and Communication Department
Art: Jeremy J. Delemme, Brandon Gaceta, Angela L. Valk
Music: Caleb J. Couri, Angelos Panayotidi
New Media: Joseph N. Fox, Shane A. Laden, Samuel Matos
Theater: Joseph T. Fox, Jewel E. Sanchez

Behavioral Sciences Department
Anthropology: Gabrielle N. Cook
Human Services: Jose Figueroa, Meghan R. Maio, Angela H. Nkrumah
Sociology: Tara E. Davis, Charlotte S. Diefenbach, Alyssa N. Sayles

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Nicholas R. DiGregorio
Criminal Justice A.S.: Alexandra T. Heilig, Robert G. Olsen, Darren M. Swensen

English Department
English: Sergio Lopez, Harrie Mule, Emma Paradies
Philosophy: Emma Paradies, Kyla Savino

Education Department
Early Childhood Development and Care: Jessica Cefalu, Jodi Cosman
Teacher Preparation: Michael A. Conklin, Jessica L. Stockhofer-Leo, Rachael White


Health Professions

Clinical Laboratory Science Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Daniel M. Maxwell

Dental Hygiene Department
Dental Hygiene: Christine M. Carr, Jennifer R. Mieczkowski, Kristin M. Ott

Movement Sciences Department
Exercise Studies: Danika C. Ferola, Vince G. Giuga, Jonatan Richardson
Physical Education: David A. St. Germaine, Monica C. Reyes
Public Health: Desiree L. Griffin, Kenneth W. Struble

Nursing Department
Nursing: Aimee M. Bilancione, Sarah M. Smith, Linda C. Vohra

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Victoria J. Bozydaj, Kimberly C. McGowan, Jennice A. Miller

Physical Therapist Assistant Department
Physical Therapist Assistant: Nicole C. Cooper, Carly A. Murphy, Brian J. Rodriguez

Mike Albright
Communications
5/17/2018