SUNY ORANGE CELEBRATES 2016-17 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

9/23/2016

College Honors Scholars and Athletes During Annual Fall Awards Ceremony

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange celebrated 166 scholarship recipients for the 2016-17 academic year during its annual Fall Scholarship and Awards Ceremony Thursday evening (Sept. 22) at Orange Hall Theatre on the College’s Middletown campus.

Annually, SUNY Orange issues scholarships to incoming, returning and graduating students. Incoming and returning students receive their awards at the outset of the Fall semester while graduating scholarship recipients are honored each spring during the week of Commencement.

During Thursday’s event, the audience heard about the important role scholarships play from Nathanael Linton, of Middletown, who represented the assembled scholarship recipients. In addition, scholarship donor Kathy Frommer, who is also a member of the SUNY Orange Foundation’s Board of Directors and chairs the Foundation’s scholarship committee, outlined some of the many reasons donors create scholarship opportunities to benefit students.

During the 2015-16 academic year, under the auspices of the SUNY Orange Foundation, the College issued an unprecedented total of $339,464 in scholarship awards. This year, the College anticipates distributing more than $360,000 in scholarships, in large part due to the success of the Foundation’s Scholarship Match campaign this past Spring. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

LISTING OF 2016-17 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

(all hometowns in New York unless otherwise listed)

Ashley Abrahams [Newburgh], Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship, Casserly Memorial Scholarship

Martin Aguilar-Solano [Middletown], Kiwanis Club of Middletown Scholarship, Rowley Center for STEM Scholarship

Christopher Alexander [Mount Vernon], Staniewski Nursing/Physical Therapy Scholarship

Brianna Alvarado [Newburgh], Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship, John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award, Edward J. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Jasmine Argueta [New Windsor], Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship

Thalia Aviles [Walden], Corkey Siegal Scholarship

Samantha Baltazar [Middletown], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Kyle Barrett [Warwick], Staniewski Engineering Scholarship

Janet Beam [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Annual Scholarship

Josh Begany [Newburgh], Athletic Scholarship

Brianna Benitez [Greenwood Lake], Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship, Hudson Valley Fiesta Latina Scholarship

Matthew Blauvelt [Newburgh], Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship

Zachary Blauvelt [Newburgh], Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship

Eric Block [Warwick], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Hailey Boelens [Montgomery], Music Scholarship, Tony Meola Scholarship

Grace Brennan [Salisbury Mills], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship, Roberta “Bobbie” Glinton Scholarship

Jennifer Brody [Goshen], Goshen Rotary Club Scholarship

Hailey Brown [Campbell Hall], Grace Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Lydia Brown [Middletown], Glen McGinnis Scholarship

Reuben Buck [Washingtonville], Rowley Center for STEM Scholarship, Williams Family Scholarship, SUNY Orange Mathematics Scholarship

Jared Bulson [Monroe], Athletic Scholarship

Jennifer Bunagan [Middletown], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship

Irene Bundalian [New Windsor], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Sheri Butler [Sparrowbush], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship, E. Bash & Barbara Soldurlund Mentoring Grant

Samantha Cabrera [Mongtomery], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Alia Cain [Marlboro], Ralph Sheehan Jr. Scholarship

Michael Cally [Mongtomery], COTA Creating Opportunity To Achieve Scholarship

Heather Campos [Beacon], Louise Hultgren Memorial Scholarship

Arturo Castaneda [Newburgh], Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Carolina Castillo [Monroe], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Alyssandra Cazares [Middletown], Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship

Annmarie Chiappone [Goshen], Athletic Scholarship

Kathy Ciolkosz [Washingtonville], Frontier Women of Achievement Endowed Scholarship, Maloney Family Nursing Scholarship

Vincent Citriniti [Pine Bush], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship

David Cordero [Newburgh], Hudson Valley Fiesta Latina Scholarship, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Community Service Scholarship

Paige Cosgrove [Newburgh], Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship

Katie Cowart [New Windsor], Ruth Ottaway Scholarship, Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship, Marshall & Sterling Health Professions Scholarship

Kalif Cox [Bronx], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Callia Cropp [Poughkeepsie], Athletic Scholarship

Pamela Curry [Monroe], Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Hudson Valley Hospital Physicians Scholarship

Ha Dao [Middletown], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship, Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship, John Cummins Scholarship, SUNY Orange Grant-in-Aid Scholarship

Kierre Davis [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Brandon Debeauvernet [Westtown], Kriney Family Scholarship

Conner Decker [Pine Bush], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Joseph DeRose [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Advance Testing Company Scholarship

Taylor Dibisceglio [Campbell Hall], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Meghan Duffy [Walden], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement, New York Firefighters New York Police Officers Foundation Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Anastasia Fajardo [Middletown], Spagnoli Family Scholarship

Trisha Feliciano [Middletown], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship

Mike Felix [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Joseph Ferara [Middletown], Rotary Club of Middletown Scholarship

Adam Ferrante [Slate Hill], Williams Family Scholarship

Brandon Ferrier [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Nicholas Fini [Chester], Athletic Scholarship

Christopher Flanagan [Florida], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship, Kingelhoffer Grant-in-Aid Scholarship

Olivia Fluegel [Monroe], Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Robert Freer [Milford, Pa.], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship

Selina Garcia-Rendon [Plattekill], Elinor and Maynard Marks Family Scholarship

Jason Garfinkle [Monticello], Marie Ann Dulzer Communication and Theater Scholarship

Daniel Garrison [Washingtonville], Harold F. Ripley Scholarship

Melissa Greiser [Florida], Margaret Harrington Memorial Scholarship, James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship

Tristan Grimm [Campbell Hall], Cary Goldschmidt Scholarship

Katherine Gromacki [Middletown], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship, Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship

Sean Halpin [Walden], Williams Family Scholarship

Benjamin Hamel [Middletown], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth Hannold [Woodbourne], SUNY Orange Board of Trustees Scholarship

Nyasia Harris [South Fallsburg], Athletic Scholarship

Joseph Hensey [Harriman], Marchessa Morrison Music Award

Sara Hulse [Middletown], Hanorah M. “Dollie” Sweeney Memorial Kindercollge Scholarship

Gregory Johnson [Pine Bush], Friends of Music Scholarship

Renita Johnson [Middletown], New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship, Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship

Skye Johnson [Newburgh], Newburgh Preparatory Foundation Scholarship

Melissa Jones [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Kristin Kennefick [New Windsor], Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Roberta Smith Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Roee Kidron [Goshen], Suehnholz Family Scholarship

Shir Kidron [Goshen], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Derik Kraych [Harriman], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation General Scholarship, Floyd Hood Memorial Veteran Scholarship

Noel Lafratta [Florida], Kriney Family Scholarship, Caitlin Hammeran Arts Scholarship

Raquel Leftwich [Middletown], Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship

Robert Limitone [Beacon], Michael Gilfeather Scholarship

Nathanael Linton [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Richard Lomnitzer [Warwick], John Cummins Scholarship, Fusco Family Scholarship

Lena Lopez-Evans [Chester], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Anthony Lord [Bloomingburg], Orange Sullivan Chapter NYS Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship, John Cummins Scholarship

Alexander Mahon [Newburgh], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Gregory Allen Scholarship

Laura Majano [Newburgh], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Cindy Maleike [Middletown], Konrad Von Appen Scholarship

John Maniscalco [Middletown], John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Manley [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Esther Martinez [Goshen], Nicholas & Kathryn Zingaro Scholarship

Jake McCarey [Middletown], Rowley Center for STEM Scholarship

Lindsey McCoy [Port Jervis], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Kaitlyn McKenzie [Highland Mills], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Paula McLoughlin [Port Jervis], Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship

Genevieve Merrigan [Blooming Grove], Athletic Scholarship

Heidi Mickel [New Windsor], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Kevin Montanya [Pine Bush], Ann Josephine Irons Scholarship

Amber Moore [Port Jervis], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Joshua Morales [Middletown], Ruth Curtis Memorial Music Award

Kaylee Morales [Goshen], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship, George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Aylin Moya [Florida], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Brian Moynihan [Cornwall], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Harrie Mule [Newburgh], Iris Stedener Scholarship

Alexis Newman [Middletown], Max Menter Memorial Scholarship, George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Jannila Nunez [Middletown], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship

Kyle O’Brien [Johnson], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship

Kristin Ott [Greenwood Lake], Martin J. Iron Scholarship

Deborah Palastra [Rhinebeck], James Holmbraker Memorial Award, Floyd Hood Memorial PTA Scholarship

Nina Parisi [Newburgh], Rowley Center for STEM Scholarship

Ariana Pasaran [Goshen], Academic Advising Completion Scholarship

Viralben Patel [Middletown], Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship

Michael Peele [Middletown], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Andrew Pelella [Highland Falls], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Stephanie Pendell [Johnson], Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship, Markovitz Business Scholarship

Nancy Perez [Newburgh], Newburgh Preparatory Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Petrick [Middletown], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Frederick Petro [New Windsor], Middletown Lions Club Scholarship

Sean Rajnert [Otisville], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Munish Ramdharry [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Juliana Ramirez [Beacon], Dr. Andrew Godwin Dental Hygiene Scholarship

Katelyn Reiche [Newburgh], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Academic Advising Completion Scholarship

Scott Reisert [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Thomas Ribaudo [New Windsor], Harrington BRIDGES Scholarship

Rachael Richards [Warwick], Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship

Scott Robbins [Goshen], Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship

Humberto Romero-Gonzalez [New Windsor], John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship

Megan Rosa [Circleville], Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship, Moses Stivers Memorial Scholarship

Catherine Salazar [Wallkill], Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship, Performing and Fine Arts Annual Scholarship

Bryana Santos [Chester], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Vanessa Santos [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Daniel Schady [Bloomingburg], Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship

Ivonne Schesser [Poughkeepsie], Judi Jaffe Scholarship

Felicia Sciuto-Oakley [Otisville], Frommer Family Scholarship

Crisjon Smith [Middletown], Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship

Evan Smith [Huguenot], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Mario Sorto [Warwick], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Angela Soto-Avendano [Middletown], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship, Academic Advising Completion Scholarship

Andrew Spotts [Pine Bush], Seilkowitz Scholarship for Visual and Performing Arts

Jacquelynn Stanley [Newburgh], Nichols Scholarship, Rosalind Marray Alumni Nursing Scholarship

Batsheva Strangways [Middletown], Iris Stedener Scholarship, William and Helen Richards Scholarship

James Sullivan [Walden], Bill & Mary Devitt Scholarship

Brynn Sutter [Montgomery],Ullrich BRIDGES Scholarship

Alexander Tejada [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Jialin Tian [Otisville], John Morrison Memorial Scholarship

Kenneth Tillman Myrie [Newburgh], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Jennifer Tolentino [Newburgh], Williams Family Scholarship

Christen Torruella [Chester], Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship

Sarah Tripido [Pine Bush], Charles Toole Memorial Music Award

Jovan Tulloch [Bronx], B Hammond Art & Architecture Scholarship

Nicholas Turco [Otisville], SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship

Ricky Van Gelder [Walden], Athletic Scholarship

Brittney Vargas [Montgomery], Roberta Bernstein Scholarship

Jewel Velez [Middletown], William and Helen Richards Scholarship

Casey Waldron [Monroe], Athletic Scholarship

Rebecca Warbington [Middletown], Ruth Kassel Scholarship

Diana Warner [Mount Vernon], SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship

Kaylee Weinberg [Middletown], James Hannigan ‘53 Athletic Scholarship

Micaela Weinert [Warwick], Cultural Awareness Scholarship

Carolyn Weller [Warwick], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Rebecca Wentink [Maybrook], Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Whitton [Monroe], Special Music Scholarship

Evelyn Yunga-Punta [Middletown], Hanorah M. “Dollie” Sweeney Middletown High School Memorial Scholarship

Elizabet Zabala [Middletown], Dr. Kristine Young Scholarship

Saima Zafar [Bloomingburg], Nichols Scholarship

Cynthia Zevallos [Newburgh], Daniel Molloy Memorial Scholarship, David Logan Memorial Scholarship

Zachary Zupetz [Bloomingburg], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email