SUNY ORANGE UNVEILS 2016 SPRING SEMESTER DEAN'S LIST

6/20/2016

College Recognizes 695 Students for Academic Excellence

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange’s Dean’s List for the 2016 Spring, as announced recently by College president Dr. Kristine Young, includes 695 full- and part-time students hailing from all parts of the Hudson Valley, as well as New Jersey, Ohio, North Carolina and Pennsylvania, who demonstrated outstanding performance in the classroom this past semester.

The Dean’s List is comprised of those full-time students not on academic probation who achieved at least a 3.33 quality point average (QPA) over the course of the semester, as well as all part-time students who maintained at least a 3.33 QPA while completing their most recent full-time equivalent semester (considered to be 12 combined credits over the course of two or more semesters) during the Spring.

Following is the list of Dean’s List students, broken down by county and city for New York State residents and separated by state and city for out-of-state residents. In all, students from six New York counties (Orange, Dutchess, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan and Ulster), as well as New Jersey, Ohio, North Carolina and Pennsylvania were recognized.

A total of 69 full-time students completed the semester with a perfect 4.0 QPA.

SUNY Orange Dean’s List (2016 Spring Semester)

NEW YORK STATE

ORANGE COUNTY

Blooming Grove: Dylan R. Fitzmaurice

Campbell Hall: Daniel T. Abrahamsen, Amanda B. Bedross, Lindsay J. Cover, Alisha M. Davis, Rosana A. Donoso-Bark, Danielle M. Jones, Christopher R. Kelly, Shirley Lopez, Clarence F. Nyiri, Michael R. Schlag, Elizabeth M. Schwartz

Chester: Jaime Alers, Matthew L. Balzano, Kyle D. Brewi, Alisa D. Darson, Anne Donovan, Erin R. Dunn, Alyssa Flavin, Anthony M. Garzone, Elizabeth J. Hambrick, Sayed M. Hashimi, Caitlin M. Holahan, Brian Hurley, Cheryl C. Johnson, Emily A. Johnson, Ashley L. Luciano, Brian Lugo, Sarah E. Marsh, Marcella Martinez, Karly F. Sambets, Ariana E. Toledo, Christen M. Torruella, Brianna M. Vreeland

Circleville: Douglas W. Babcock, Emma A. Caccioppoli, Candis C. Cruz, Tyler Horrevoets, GraceAnn Pittari, Megan R. Rosa

Cornwall: Amara M. Bittner, Ashley K. Fayo, Jose A. Guzman Jr., Jennifer A. Sanchez, Robert Tompkins

Cornwall on Hudson: Jillian M. Artrip, Michael P. Bartolone, Laura T. Hertel, Danielle M. Incantalupo, Rhiannon A. Ritto, Ian M. Rothstein, Maureen F. McGrade

Cuddebackville: Crystal Nash

Florida: Cassandra Feuerstack, Christopher A. Flanagan, Chelsea E. Fone, Melissa M. Greiser, Kayla P. Holterman, David E. Mueller, Natasha K. Reinholz, Adam Rivera, Mary Kate Smith, Thomas P. Van Duynhoven

Fort Montgomery: Sydney N. Peterson

Goshen: Julio A. Arroyo Jr., Brittany N. Babcock, Alexis M. Bair, Alyssa J. Clark, James A. Green III, Shir R. Kidron, Justin D. LeDoux, Connor Mallard, Esther N. Martinez, Kelly McGrane, Kaylee I. Morales, Joao S. Pinho, Roy R. Rysinger, Diana C. Saravia, Kathleen E. Wilson

Greenwood Lake: Christopher M. Baker, Ryan J. Ballinger, Sarah Beattie, Brianna Benitez, Eugenio Burgaleta III, Erin J. Fahey, Kristin M. Ott, Riddhisha Shah, Brittany A. Sigl

Harriman: Katherine A. Bonetti, Joseph F. Hensey, Derik M. Kraych

Highland Falls: Christina Klein, Jonathan Lugo, Thalia M. Matthews, Ellen Park, David Sanz

Highland Mills: Barbara A. Botschagow, Leslie I. Boze-Simpson, Michael G. D'Esposito, Zhaina Falu, Shelagh K. Herbert, Lauren M. La Bella, Patricia Nam, Robert E. Portillo, Caroline Steinhauer, Kristen M. Zaharek

Johnson: Christopher Free, Stephanie E. Pendell

Maybrook: Nicolas A. Arce, Sarah M. Conradi, Daniella N. Delgado Zevallos, Tamara Holladay, Dana M. Kasbarian, Nicol K. Osborne, Rebecca Theodorou

Middletown: Francis Abbamonte, Paola M. Aguilar, Rizwana Ajmal, Lucianne D. Almonte, Leslie M. Alvarado, Victoria Alvarenga, Allyson Andryshak, Alicia Arrieta, Areeba Aslam, Noah A. Atkinson, Steven Baena, Janet M. Beam, Nicole Bedosky, Emily M. Bishop, Charles P. Bodensieck, Stephen J. Bolsenbroek, Sean M. Bowe, Lindsey Brown, Ashley N. Brucato, Jennifer Bunagan, Anais M. Cantres, Brianna Cavallaro, Antonia Ciccarelli, Jayme L. Clayton, Amanda R. Colon, Rebecca Colon, Heather Colon-Serrano, Angela Contarino, Robert Crandell, Ha M. Dao, Morgan S. Deleeuw, Eduardo S. Dilag, Rhonda A. Dimmie, Zoe E. Duczeminski, Devaunie A. Evelyn, Michelle P. Fazzino, Matthew J. Ferrara, Brandon T. Ferrier, Rebecca T. Foster, Kaitlyn M. Geer, Raphael Goncalves, Desiree L. Griffin, Kieryn Hammer, Elliott J. Hammond, Michael A. Helt, Elizabeth Herrera, Bryon M. Imbarrato, Cheyenne K. Jackson, Marchrista A. Jones, Junila D. Joseph, Pavneet Kaur, Sandrea S. King, Sara A. Kwiatkowski, Erica L. Larose, Brooke E. Larson, Katelyn A. Lee, Jonathan E. Lindau, Nathanael A. Linton, Xiangdong Liu, Richard R. Livesey, Alexander Loli, Yvette M. Maag, Ashlie T. Mac Lean, Nicholas K. Mahabir, Cindy Maleike, Stephen L. Marc, Ramsey Marte, Kayla Matthews, Megan C. McCloskey, Denise Morales, Kristina E. Mott, Olga M. Nacheva, Brian P. Newlin, Alexander J. Pabon, Erik Perez, Jeffrey R. Perez, Jennefer P. Petliski, Jonathon Pettit, Allison Picone, Kaylie L. Plant, Brianna P. Poppo, Irene Puricz, Ricardo Ramirez, Sean M. Ribeiro, Myia D. Richardson, Aaron J. Roberts, Monique Y. Robinson, Krystal L. Ross, Kayla R. Ryder, Vanessa Santos, Daisy E. Santos-Torres, Tiffany M. Schoonmaker, Hannah F. Schwatz, Cindy L. Schweizer, Dejior Scott, Chelsie Segarra, Wyatt S. Shakespeare, William R. Shanley, Becky L. Shea, Sarah R. Skelton, Anthony Skrobola, Peyton J. Smith, Angela Soto-Avendano, Andrew J. Squitieri, Shawn P. Stephens, Joshua D. Stevens, Shawn M. Talmadge, Ashley M. Ten Eyck, Michael J. Tobin, Jasmine E. Torres, Mia-Jeanette Torres, Cristina Velazquez, Natassia Velez, Veshgang P. Vohra, Donte J. Walter, Rebecca Warbington, Carissa Wengenroth, Christa White, Brittany S. Williams, Lauren E. Wise, Allison M. Zoghby

Monroe: Nataliya Bodnarchuk, Alyssa L. Buzzonetti, Nadalin N. Cromwell, Adriana I. Dearmas, Olivia J. Fluegel, Marina Garwood, Brittany L. Goldman, Sarah Gordon, Carlos Hernandez, Agnes K. Jakubowski, James W. Janssens, William P. Jordan, Sydney A. Klippel, Taryn Linton, Sarah M. Marren, Zoe McDonald, Lisa P. Mitchell, Absar Rahman, Maria Seneiko, Kevin A. Torres, Kyle E. Whitton, Emma Zahra

Montgomery: William F. Bacon, Catherine R. Bressi, Stephanie L. Bressi, Steven Calderon, Elizabeth M. Casamassimo, Kimberly R. Castaldo, Jesse Coberly, Madison M. Collins, Breanna R. Crane, James T. Daidone, Michael A. Delfino, Joshua E. Dudzik, Conor S. Eckert, Russell A. Gouger, Jake P. Hagerty, Hussain S. Hasan, Matthew W. Jackson, Lauren M. Joyce, Emilio Melendez, Gabriella Moscato, Jessica C. Mosher, Maria G. Obermeyer, Patricia A. OBrien, Isabella O. O'Neil, Megan A. Raab, Wroud O. Saleh, Hailee E. Sutton, Christopher C. Zayas

New Hampton: Jessenia Carino, Rachel F. Collymore, Edward W. Defalcon, Kathleen M. Graham, Ashley N. Kerstanski, Madison N. Nalback, Kevin P. O'Brien

New Windsor: Victoria E. Adolino, Alexander M. Amanatides, Jasmine B. Argueta, Catina Bohmann, John C. Bolanos, Francesca M. Carlone, Brendan M. Colson, Nicholas J. De La Rosa, Vincent X. Delgatto, Sean E. Delosreyes, Juliana Dominguez, Autumn R. Drake, Christy Fishback, Deidre R. Gandt, Lindsey Griffin, Taylor L. Griffin, Rebekah C. Grohl, Katrina D. Gushin, Illene Guzman, Melissa C. Herritz, Courtney L. Jones, Andonia Karnavezos, Melissa A. Maddux, Angel I. Martinez, Vanesa Mazza, Heather D. Padilla Seaton, Thomas W. Reha, Hyla B. Reitman, Osvaldo Reyes, Abigail N. Rose, Rebecca A. Rose, Julieta B. Salvatierra, Shannon M. Sander, Todd E. Schebesta, Courtney E. Scheible, Tanner C. Scheible, Colin J. Schroeder, Kelsey R. Sim, Jeanne M. Smith Morival, Anthony L. Smith, Andrew J. Stenglein, Nicole M. White, Robert M. Zaloga, Asma A. Zeidieh

Newburgh: Edwin F. Aguilar, Keith Alvarado, Alyssa Anderson, Nicolas T. Bianchetta, Andrea Brickner, Gabriel T. Calderon, Brittany M. Caporiccio, Arturo Castaneda Jr., Destiny M. Coleman, Brianna D. Colon, Jodi Cosman, Alexis Cruz, Ramiro Cuacuas, Ralph W. Depew IV, Exavier T. Drummond, Celia-Ann Dye, Monica A. Esposito, Kenneth C. Fadden, Juan D. Garcia, Megan J. Gemma, Inna Gore, Jessica L. Guseman, Emily T. Hartling, Andrea R. Holmes, Karla E. Knight, Arielle Kresin, Jennifer K. Levy, Damaya L. Lewis, Maria D. Lippolis, Seomera O. Loze Douglas, Joseph L. Lubrano, Alexander J. Mahon, Matthew T. Maroon, Carina O. Martinez, Mark W. Matey, Christopher L. Mendez, Jahimara L. Meraz, Megan E. Mills, Alexandra D. Miranda, Mikayla M. Montalvo, Harrie Mule, Marcy L. Noble, Tiffani E. Nosek, Patricia D. Novak, Jerren O'Neal, Becky S. Pazos, Thomas Pedrosa, Erick A. Pereyra, Danielle N. Peterson, Tiffany L. Petry, Kelly Phillips, Gretchen A. Quill, Jeffrey J. Quintana Jr., Elizabeth Ramos, Sandeep S. Reddy, Katelyn Reiche, Tania L. Rivera, Eduardo A. Salazar Palmas, Aaron J. Salinas, Max E. Sanjuan, Jana Schwerdtfeger, Roy Smith, David Soto, Kevin W. St Clair, Sharon Stepinski, Zachery K. Strife, DeAnna J. Teifer, Daniel Wallace, Saloua Yahia

Otisville: Taina L. Cortez, Tyler M. Gibbs, Kelli N. Heater, Janyne J. McKenzie, Adriana Rodriguez, Jialin Tian, Danielle N. Winkeleer

Pine Bush: Kristen M. Castelonia, Michael J. Citriniti, Vincent D. Citriniti, Angela R. Clark, Amber E. DeVries, Olivia M. Devries, Grace A. Eskew, Carly J. Fant, Courtney M. Holvey, Melissa J. Krol, Jennifer J. Leese, Miranda L. Levine, Kristian Lewis, Eric M. Mahon, Michael A. McCaffrey, Kevin L. Montanya, Mohammed Z. Nweiran, Joseph P. Rau, Kristine M. Sass, Kodie R. Stuber

Pine Island: Amanda C. Biavati, Brittany N. Guerrera, Alexander J. Konopka, Holly A. Rudinski

Port Jervis: Vivian B. Bauer, Sabrina M. Bliese, Catherine A. Burke, Tiffany A. Casulli, Sarah E. Clark, Rebekah M. Goetz, Kelly L. Jergensen, Isabella B. Kreck, Julie A. Little-Young, Tahaliah M. Michel, Jordan E. Muller, Aaron C. Nicoletti, Suela Restelica, Amber N. Saunders, Emily Teeple, Faith M. Webb, Catherine M. White, Melinda S. White, Marceline Williams, Eileen C. Wilson, Elizabeth Zambrzycki, Tammy C. Zamot

Rock Tavern: Falyn N. Dutcher, Jean Kuenneke, Kara L. Magid, Elizabeth A. Murphy, Garrett M. Stanton

Salisbury Mills: Robert F. Green, Cori L. McLee, Clayton C. Szelestey, Joseph M. Texidor, Mallory F. Weston, Alexis S. Zesati

Slate Hill: John P. Alnabalsi, Samantha M. Black, Carly J. Donati, Adam A. Ferrante, Michael J. Gentile, Amanda L. Lando, Christopher J. Lando, Skylar M. Spino, Kyle J. Super

Sparrowbush: Dustin R. Baudendistel, Jolene A. Byrne, Justin M. Decker, Nicholas J. Sauschuck

Spring Valley: Christina V. Townsend

Sugar Loaf: Kelly M. Burnett, Catherine M. Layman, Mikko T. Lunham

Thompson Ridge: Alexander B. Haynes, Dakota M. Mattice

Walden: Alexandra B. Apuzzo, Ryan Arciero, Michael J. Barbera, Zndrew J. Concolino, Cassandra N. Corallo, Meghan Duffy, Christopher M. Estevez, Justin S. Garrison, Shyasia Howard, Kristy T. Jados, Jena L. Knight, Frank E. Kobes Jr., Vithya Kusolnak, Chelsea L. Michella, Jasmine R. Ocasio, Kyla M. Pemberton, Dana L. Petrillo, Tiffani S. Powell, Elizabeth J. Prokop, Lindsey A. Randles, Ashley L. Rose, Melissa Scalise, Casey J. Spencer, Dorothy F. Tighe, Kristy L. Valk

Warwick: Victoria Aloia, Ronald C. Broere, Elizabeth Brooks, Rachel M. Buonforte, Zachary R. Cantelmo, Ashley M. Corr, Sarah E. Cox, Kristina M. Degennaro, Alexandra L. Desibia, Brian J. Doyle, Nichole Dyer, Samantha N. Easton, Bianca M. Garcia, Laura V. Garcia, Rachelle Garneau, Jamil Hashimi, Amanda M. Hensel, Andrew R. Herbert, Jennifer B. Lindstrom, Richard J. Lomnitzer III, Daniel P. Malloy, Chris Martine, Richard E. Martino, Kimberly C. McGowan, Savannah L. McManus, Joseph V. Mullhaupt, Neda Naz, Rachael L. Richards, James Rotondo Jr., Karen J. Schaper, Janine Scheffler, Francis E. Scott, Kerri L. Sebastian, Silvija Tomich, Micaela L. Weinert, Carolyn R. Weller, Daniel Wixtrom, Elyssa R. Wottring, Alivia S. Zimmerman

Washingtonville: Jermaine D. Aguilar, Keith E. Badi, Trisha R. Brosnan, Reuben M. Buck, Daniel Chang-Fong, Justin P. Consalvo, Michael G. Cunney, John D. Di Virgilio, Daniel P. Garrison, Heidi Halloran, Caroline E. Lellis, Matthew P. Mustac, Christine Ocasio

West Point: Jacob N. Jordan, Story F. Miraldi, Laural A. Munroe, Ross A. Pavelka, Meghan A. Powell

Westtown: Gabriela P. Ceballos, Alex Cutone, Brandon P. Debeauvernet, Warren Frost, Elaine R. Horton, Ashley M. Kincaid, Kevin M. Kuen, Susan K. Marchione, Kyle P. McNeil, Justin V. Pepe, Connor J. Rhodes, Maggie M. Wilkinson, Christopher J. Zayas

DUTCHESS COUNTY

Beacon: Shakerra Gibson, Lorraine C. LeClair, Nicholas A. Osowick, Daniel R. Perdomo

Fishkill: Celeste R. Camaj

Hopewell Junction: Lynda P. Elie, Daniel D. Galage, Lesley Parker, Tricia L. Reimer

Hyde Park: Gregory Keller

Poughkeepsie: Gina M. Parker, Kayla R. Trocino

Wappingers Falls: Liridona Gjokaj

PUTNAM COUNTY

Carmel: David Aguilar

Cold Spring: Jenna S. Van der Merwe

ROCKLAND COUNTY

Blauvelt: Andrew A. Blumenthal

SULLIVAN COUNTY

Barryville: Lilian B. Gonzalez, Brittany A. Watts

Bloomingburg: Ashley M. Allen, Enoch Byrd, Andrew C. Caceres, Megan J. Cesca, Brian Falkena, Julia E. Figueroa, Teresa E. Hocker, Bryan F. Meyer, Jason A. Nocera, Elijah J. Rehill, Daniel M. Schady, Laura J. Scott, Tiffany F. Thomas, Rebecca F. Young

Cochecton: Michael Pierce

Ferndale: Matthew R. Corigliano

Glen Spey: Douglas S. Dobrzynski, Matthew S. Donovan, Jaclyn E. Iacono, Michelle Kawecki, Iwan M. Sus

Grahamsville: Breona P. Irving

Liberty: Shane Fitzsimmons, Brendan C. Siegel

Livingston Manor: Kevin Oriol

Monticello: Jennifer Avila, Joseph M. Levi, Sergio Lopez, Destiny L. Ortiz, Christiana Poli, Archet L. Watkins

Neversink: Renee L. Kortright, Elise V. Ulaj

Parksville: Jennifer M. Conklin

Pond Eddy: Kathleen A. Herling, Erin K. Startup

Rock Hill: Colin A. Rosenblum

Summitville: Elizabeth G. Toth

Westbrookville: Brandon J. Garcia, Cana G. Gingerich

Wurtsboro: Madeline Barreto, Andrew T. Bukovinsky, Maureen L. Goodman, Dominic J. Longo, Jacqulyne Turfler, Christopher Vickery

Yulan: Alyssa J. Donnelly, Kristina Tice

ULSTER COUNTY

Gardiner: Dan B. Dannor

Kingston: Lara Helmer, Mark J. Sass, Heather M. Sircable

Marlboro: Matthew C. Gekakis, Timothy Pezzo

Milton: Stephanie A. Vorndran

Modena: Henry S. Castaneda Perlacios, Sean Puleo

New Paltz: Alexander Boyd

Saugerties: Nicholas R. Parr

Wallkill: Allison Bombard, Meridith K. Brown, Marisa M. Calvanico, Rachel M. Caron, Frank Gagliardo, Nestor A  Gallardo, Gregory J. Hulse, Daisy Martinez, Michael Martinez, Suzanne M. Martino, Tarah M. Miller, Arnaldo M. Monroig, Gina M. Paliotta, Courtney Popowick, Gabrielle M. Rubino, Matthew J. Saeger, Catherine P. Salazar, Sarah F. Schonbrun, Phillip A. Studtmann, Marissa A. Tahboub

OUT OF STATE

NEW JERSEY

Montague: Marissa D. Watson

Sussex: Jillian M. Banks

West Milford: Theodore E. Davi

NORTH CAROLINA

Jacksonville: Megan C. Vivaldo

OHIO

Avon: Hannah Bissett

PENNSYLVANIA

Greentown: Kathryn E. Misiak

Matamoras: Christine Schafer, Jan Strenk

Milanville: Christi Hocker

Milford: Janine M. Feakins, William A. Innella, Amanda Jaludi

Paupack: Heather R. Rice

Shohola: Esther R. Wills

Total Dean’s List Students for 2016 Spring Semester: 695


» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email