SOJOURNER TRUTH AWARDS TO BE HELD MARCH 11

2/26/2016

Event Will Honor Orange County Students in Grades 6 Through 12 for Excellence in Selected Areas

PHOTO: Sojourner Truth awards 2015MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. -- SUNY Orange will celebrate the outstanding achievements of 573 students attending Orange County schools when the College hosts its 26th Sojourner Truth Awards Ceremony at 6 p.m., Friday, March 11 in the Diana Physical Education Center on the Middletown campus.

The Sojourner Truth Awards Program honors students from grades 6 through 12 who have excelled in areas such as athletics, citizenship, creative arts, diversity, English language arts, foreign languages, perseverance/effort, sciences, and technology. The program aims to promote education in a positive manner and to motivate students who are from groups that are traditionally under-represented in the college population to consider college as a viable and attainable goal.

The ceremony’s keynote speaker will be the Honorable Amanda Ward. As a young girl, Ward became a nationally and internationally known figure skater, and was featured in “Sports Illustrated for Kids” as one of the youngest competitors in the 1991 U.S. Figure Skating Nationals.

As a skater she won the U.S. Novice Ladies Figure Skating Championship in 1993, captured the Grand Prix Championship at St. Gervais, France, in 1994, and earned a silver medal at the U.S. Junior Ladies Figure Skating Championships that same year. She was also a standout in track and field, and won a bronze medal in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes at the New York State Championships in 1997.

A lifelong resident of the Fallsburg, N.Y., Ward is currently raising her young daughter there. Ward earned her bachelor’s degree at Wagner College and a juris doctorate degree from Hofstra University School of Law.

Following law school, she worked in sports management, and collaborated on the initial development and promotion of Olympic speed skater Shani Davis, and negotiated contracts on his behalf with DSB Bank and Nike. She also managed the figure skating career of U.S. national/international competitor Rohene Ward.

Amanda Ward has served for the past nine years as the senior director of Workforce Development, Diversity and Training at The Center for Discovery in Harris, N.Y., and is an adjunct professor at SUNY Sullivan, teaching courses in juvenile justice, constitutional law, healthcare law and ethics. She serves on the Board of Directors of the Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties, and is a trustee of the Fallsburg Public Library and the Monticello High School Academy of Finance. She is a past president of the Sullivan County NAACP and a former member of the Girl Scouts Heart of the Hudson Board of Directors.

Ward has won numerous awards for her work in the community, including the Sullivan County Pride Award in 1993 and the Community Recognition Award from the Sullivan County Chapter of the NAACP in 2008. She was elected Town Justice in the Town of Fallsburg in November 2015, and currently serves as the first female and first African American in that office.

In addition to speeches and the awards ceremony, the evening’s program will feature a presentation of colors by the Middletown High School Junior ROTC and entertainment by SUNY Orange students Emmanuel Carrisquillo, Brianna Vazquez and Christopher Leon.

Sojourner Truth, for whom the program is named, is hailed as one of the most distinguished and highly regarded women of the 19th Century. Born Isabella Bomefree (later spelled Baumfree) about 1797 in Hurley, N.Y., Isabella was sold four times, until she and her daughter were given their freedom in 1828. Isabella spoke low Dutch until she was about 10 years old and never learned to read or write. She continued to live in the mid-Hudson Valley after escaping from slavery.

In 1843 she changed her name to Sojourner Truth to better reflect her chosen mission of traveling to show people their sins and telling them what is true. Sojourner Truth is often referred to as one of the most effective and powerful speech-makers of her time.

Corporate funding for the program and awards ceremony comes from presenting sponsors Orange & Rockland Utilities and O’Connor Davies. To learn more about this program, visit SUNY Orange’s Sojourner Truth web site at www.sunyorange.edu/stap, contact the Office of Student Services at (845) 341-4000 or email Dolores Jones.

2016 Sojourner Truth Awards

Chester Union Free School District

Brandon Angeles Galindo (Chester Academy Middle School), citizenship; Charlyn Borgen (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort; Tayla Bristol (Chester Academy Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jimmy Cedeno Franco (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort; Christian Munoz (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort; Kayla Myers (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort; Sterling Sanders (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort; Tariq Thomas (Chester Academy High School), citizenship; Kia Ward (Chester Academy High School), perseverance/effort.

Cornwall Central School District

Maitri Bijur (Cornwall Central Middle School), perseverance/effort; Da'Jauvon Burton (Cornwall Central High School), citizenship; Hadonel Desgraviers (Cornwall Central High School), perseverance/effort; Kaitlyne Hernandez (Cornwall Central High School), citizenship; Noel Johnson-Carter (Cornwall Central High School), citizenship; Danielle Jones (Cornwall Central High School), perseverance/effort; Nina Padilla (Cornwall Central Middle School), foreign languages; Kaylee Sanchez (Cornwall Central Middle School), foreign languages; Karisma Vergara (Cornwall Central Middle School), foreign languages.

Enlarged City School District of Middletown

Katherine Abad (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Fiza Asif (Middletown High School), mathematics; Kaitlyn Best (Twin Towers Middle School), English language arts; James Blair (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Tyler Braithwaite (Monhagen Middle School), English language arts; Taniya Brown (Middletown High School), athletics; Christian Cabassa (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Chi Cheng (Middletown High School), mathematics; Susan Cheng (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Rashawn Clark (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Joseph Colon (Middletown High School), mathematics; Abena Commey (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Cristian Contento-Contento (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Tairu Crutchfield (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Jaylen Cruz (Middletown High School), citizenship; Samantha Cruz (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Maya Davila (Twin Towers Middle School), creative arts; Aileen Delgado (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Raquel Delgado (Monhagen Middle School), creative arts; Katherine Dorfman (Twin Towers Middle School), sciences; Lejanna Duffus (Twin Towers Middle School), English language arts; Adrianna Espinal (Middletown High School), mathematics; Raquel Estrada (Middletown High School), mathematics; Nnenna Eze (Middletown High School), mathematics; Oluwaseyi Fadairo (Twin Towers Middle School), creative arts; Savanna Fields (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Denise Figueroa (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Chandrina Fleet (Middletown High School), citizenship; Mirella Garcia (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Guadalupe Garcia Tepizila (Middletown High School), citizenship; Ashley Gillisslee (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Andrew Gonzalez (Middletown High School), mathematics; Israel Gonzalez (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Travis Grogan (Middletown High School), mathematics; Matthew Guattery (Middletown High School), mathematics; Kaiya Harris (Middletown High School), mathematics; Zeniyah Hill (Middletown High School), citizenship; Petr Hocek (Middletown High School), mathematics; Jada Hodge (Monhagen Middle School), English language arts; Spencer Hogan (Middletown High School), creative arts; Tyler Jackson (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverance/effort; Julian Javier (Middletown High School), mathematics; Milanpreet Kaur (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverance/effort; Alvin Keels (Twin Towers Middle School), sciences; Leo Kwok (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Allison Marcano (Middletown High School), athletics; Joel Marrero (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jenny Martinez (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Tatiana McAllister (Twin Towers Middle School), foreign languages; Gianna McGrath (Twin Towers Middle School), English language arts; Nicholas Menard (Middletown High School), citizenship; Kevin Moore (Monhagen Middle School), creative arts; Andy Morales (Middletown High School), mathematics; Hannah Naraindutt (Twin Towers Middle School), English language arts; Jaquelin Nieto (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Timothy Niper (Middletown High School), mathematics; Collins Ogada (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Clara Ornelas-Lara (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Gracelynn Osei-Bosompem (Twin Towers Middle School), sciences; Cesar Palma (Middletown High School), citizenship; Matthew Parenti (Middletown High School), citizenship; Brandon Pierre (Middletown High School), creative arts; Kately Polanco (Middletown High School), mathematics; Alicea Polite (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Cassandra Potts-Miller (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Melvin Ramos (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverance/effort; Indira Ramsoondar (Monhagen Middle School), creative arts; Daniel Rivera (Middletown High School), citizenship; Sara Rivera (Middletown High School), citizenship; Samantha Rivera (Twin Towers Middle School), mathematics; Ashley Rodriguez (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Jesus Rodriguez (Middletown High School), mathematics; Katwaroo Rondell (Middletown High School), mathematics; Jose Saavedra (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Amber Sanchez (Middletown High School), mathematics; Ashlie Sanchez (Middletown High School), mathematics; Edward Saverino (Middletown High School), mathematics; Arianna Saverino (Monhagen Middle School), foreign languages; John Schneider (Middletown High School), mathematics; Tanner Seligmann (Monhagen Middle School), perseverance/effort; Kayla Senior (Middletown High School), mathematics; Raymond Shargani (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Matenjeh Sirleaf (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Matenjeh Sirleaf Blamah (Middletown High School), citizenship; Caitlin Skoufis (Middletown High School), mathematics; Alex Tejada (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Kimberly Tello (Middletown High School), mathematics; Ann Thomas (Twin Towers Middle School), citizenship; Fernanda Torres-Marin (Middletown High School), citizenship; James Van Kallen (Monhagen Middle School), technology; Yvette Vasquez (Middletown High School), citizenship; Reymundo Vickers (Middletown High School), citizenship; Jarim Virgen Rivera (Middletown High School), mathematics; Toni Walcott (Middletown High School), citizenship; Kania Walker (Monhagen Middle School), creative arts; William Washington (Middletown High School), perseverance/effort; Shanice Williams (Middletown High School), citizenship; Lauren Woodward (Middletown High School), mathematics; Keyana Zollner (Middletown High School), technology.

Florida Union Free School District

Lauren Bullock (S.S. Seward Institute), technology; Natasha Duran (S.S. Seward Institute), mathematics; Destiny Durante (S.S. Seward Institute), sciences; Diana Genao (S.S. Seward Institute), citizenship; Sophia Goff (S.S. Seward Institute), English language arts; John Guerra (S.S. Seward Institute), mathematics; Stephanie Hernandez (S.S. Seward Institute), foreign languages; Tyzhana Hicks (S.S. Seward Institute), English language arts; Josely Medina (S.S. Seward Institute), English language arts; Berenice Moya (S.S. Seward Institute), foreign languages; Chance Ortiz-Sorrenti (S.S. Seward Institute), mathematics; Casedy Perez (S.S. Seward Institute), foreign languages; Natalie Reyes (S.S. Seward Institute), sciences; Angela Squillace (S.S. Seward Institute), English language arts; Bryce Thompson (S.S. Seward Institute), perseverance/effort.

Goshen Central School District

Dalia Abbad (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Caitlin Alicea (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Perla Almanzar (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Vanessa Ayala (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Jehan Beg (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Brooke Castleman (C.J. Hooker Middle School), creative arts; Erika Chatergoon (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Udaypaul (Paul) Chilana (Goshen High School), foreign languages; Kenneth Coote-Golston (Goshen High School), creative arts; Ana Cortez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Melissa Cortez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Areli Cruz (C.J. Hooker Middle School), foreign languages; Tyler DePoo (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Antonio Diaz (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Diana Estrada Reyes (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Andrew Exume (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Arun Foster (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Kapil Foster (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Alayna Fuller (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Frances Ignacio (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Nahal Jangda (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Alexus Jean Francois (Goshen High School), creative arts; Mendel Jeanty (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Jenil Kanabar (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Jade Kimmel (C.J. Hooker Middle School), foreign languages; Joseph Kresse (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Manuel Lara (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Ada Lara (Goshen High School), mathematics; Rachel Li (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Elijah Lopez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Miriam Luna (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Raquel Martinez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Julia Morino (C.J. Hooker Middle School), foreign languages; Lisa Nardone (C.J. Hooker Middle School), English language arts; William Ortiz (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Kevin Palma (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Ysabela Paneto (C.J. Hooker Middle School), English language arts; Eric Paoli (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Rosemary Perez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Cameron Perez (Goshen High School), perseverance/effort; Jannet Perez Gallardo (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Gisselle Ramirez (Goshen High School), perseverance/effort; Mya Rattray (Goshen High School), mathematics; James Rodriguez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Zemedkun Rodriguez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), diversity; Denisse Romero (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Brianna Sanchez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), creative arts; Angelique Santiago (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Rachel Seo (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Annie Shih (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Jamal Smith (Goshen High School), perseverance/effort; Maximus Suarez (Goshen High School), sciences; Shania Toban (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Shannon Toohey (C.J. Hooker Middle School), English language arts; Gorge Torres (C.J. Hooker Middle School), sciences; Melanie Vazquez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), perseverance/effort; Natalia Vazquez (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Camryn Walsh (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Lauren Wedderburn (Goshen High School), perseverance/effort; Raven Wilkins (Goshen High School), citizenship; Hannah Yeddu (C.J. Hooker Middle School), creative arts; Madison Youngman (C.J. Hooker Middle School), citizenship; Jehan Zeb-Beg (C.J. Hooker Middle School), creative arts.

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District

Erica Affronti (Highland Falls Intermediate School), English language arts; Keron Allen (Highland Falls Intermediate School), technology; Alexandra Angelopoulos (James I. ONeill High School), sciences; Amiel Deras (Highland Falls Intermediate School), foreign languages; Shamar Knight (Highland Falls Intermediate School), sciences; Molly Lewis (Highland Falls Intermediate School), technology; Isabel Lima (Highland Falls Intermediate School), English language arts; Aaliyah Lugo (James I. ONeill High School), perseverance/effort; Magelyn Moran (James I. ONeill High School), English language arts; Lesly Morocho (Highland Falls Intermediate School), English language arts; Ashley Ordonez (Highland Falls Intermediate School), English language arts; Daysha Ortega (James I. ONeill High School), citizenship; Flavia Rufasto (Highland Falls Intermediate School), citizenship; Ruth Sandoval-Urrutia (Highland Falls Intermediate School), English language arts; Anna Yveka Thomas (Highland Falls Intermediate School), mathematics; Tyrin White (Highland Falls Intermediate School), foreign languages; Ben Ziemer (Highland Falls Intermediate School), technology.

Minisink Valley Central School District

Blanca Ayala Santana (Minisink Valley Middle School), perseverance/effort; Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Minisink Valley Middle School), perseverance/effort; Aniah Fierro (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; Carlos Forde (Minisink Valley High School), athletics; Jennifer Francois (Minisink Valley High School), citizenship; Destiny Garzon (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Camille Giordano (Minisink Valley Middle School), English language arts; Rebekah Goetz (Minisink Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Jaylin Gomez (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; James Henriques (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; Naomi Hernandez (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Cleo Hong (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Jasmine Lites (Minisink Valley High School), creative arts; Ariana Marquez (Minisink Valley Middle School), English language arts; Ayanna Martine (Minisink Valley High School), creative arts; O'Livia McIntosh (Minisink Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Christian Meyer (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; Laina Michel Michel (Minisink Valley High School), athletics; Hayley Neessen (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; Victoria Neidnig (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Nataly Pena (Minisink Valley Middle School), citizenship; Yanira Perez Gomez (Minisink Valley Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jaimie Polanco (Minisink Valley High School), English language arts; Wan Rong Qiu (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Emilee Rodolfo (Minisink Valley Middle School), foreign languages; Mariah Rodriguez (Minisink Valley High School), citizenship; Kaitlyn Rojas (Minisink Valley Middle School), English language arts; Taisha Santiago (Minisink Valley High School), citizenship; Humza Shad (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Penelope (Penny) Sierra (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences; Yadais Trinidad Colon (Minisink Valley High School), English language arts; Mia Vizcaino (Minisink Valley Middle School), sciences.

Monroe-Woodbury Central School District

Herlan Alvarado Amaya (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Alessandro Alvarado-Argucia (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), citizenship; Anthony Amoroso (Monroe-Woodbury High School), athletics; George Arenas (Monroe-Woodbury High School), creative arts; Erica Bachiller (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Miguel Bencosme (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Daneyda Bermeo (Monroe-Woodbury High School), perseverance/effort; Katherine Carranza (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), mathematics; Endy Castillo (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Yocelyn Castillo-Basurto (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Erica Chen (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), English language arts; Zully DeArmas (Monroe-Woodbury High School), citizenship; Mia Diaz (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Sherif El Raheb (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Kayla Felix (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), English language arts; Noah Francois (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Tiana Gonzalez (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Imanol Hernandez (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), mathematics; Boston Holmes (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Mazharia Iqbal-Granela (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), citizenship; Alejandro Jimenez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), creative arts; Calvin Jiminian (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Alexis Jones (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Alyssa Kamara (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), diversity; Dah Konate (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Litzy Leon (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), mathematics; Edwin Lopez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), creative arts; Wendy Lucero (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Shonnon Marshall (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Mariah Martinez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Matthew Martinez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Anthony Melo (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), creative arts; Chiamaka Ofonagoro (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Daniella Padilla (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jeylin Panton (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Aaron Paul (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), citizenship; Christopher Remache-Bermeo (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Noah Rivera (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Geraldine Romero Martinez (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Analise Sanchez (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Skye Smith (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Alexa Speranza (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverance/effort; Pedro Toxqui Lopez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), perseverance/effort; Uzoamaka Ukekwe (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), mathematics; Allison Vasquez (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Cameron Whitton (Monroe-Woodbury High School), English language arts; Sabriyya Wilson (Monroe-Woodbury High School), athletics; Siah Woods (Monroe-Woodbury High School), perseverance/effort; Alejandro Zamudio-Guerrero (Monroe-Woodbury High School), perseverance/effort.

Newburgh Enlarged City School District

Kweku Antwi-obeng (Heritage Middle School), perseverance/effort; Daniel Astacio-Wynters (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort; Julissa Bello (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), English language arts; Jahaira Cruz (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), English language arts; Christian Garcia (Temple Hill Aca. Elem. School), perseverance/effort; Bernadette Guerriero (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort; Nyssa Jackson Eyo (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), English language arts; Nancy Johnson (Heritage Middle School), perseverance/effort; Sandrique Knight (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), English language arts; Eileen Kong (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), mathematics; Jasmin Marin (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), English language arts; Julianna Martinez (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), mathematics; Alex Nava (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort; Nicole Risco (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), perseverance/effort; Jackelin Rocha (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort; Bryan Sanchez (Meadow Hill Global Exp. School), sciences; Makayla Smith (Temple Hill Aca. Elem. School), perseverance/effort; Isaac Spearman (Heritage Middle School), perseverance/effort; Keilah Torres (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort; Wensday Vazquez (Newburgh Free Academy), perseverance/effort.

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Lauren Batko (Orange-Ulster BOCES), perseverance/effort; Joshua Decker (Orange-Ulster BOCES), perseverance/effort; Ashley DeSilva (Orange-Ulster BOCES), citizenship; Camerin Figueroa (Orange-Ulster BOCES), technology; Christopher Manning (Orange-Ulster BOCES), citizenship; Hasaan McAleavey (Orange-Ulster BOCES), mathematics; Anastasia Merdini (Orange-Ulster BOCES), creative arts; Mariah Rivera (Orange-Ulster BOCES), citizenship; James West (Orange-Ulster BOCES), perseverance/effort.

Pine Bush Central School District

Abraheim Ahmed (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Hirah Ahmed (Pine Bush High School), citizenship; Allen Alvarez (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Neil Aurelus (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Chandanie Basil (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Christelle Bernardin (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Nate Burley (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Charlie Byrd (Crispell Middle School), creative arts; Marcella Caceres (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Olivia Caceres (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Christopher Canor (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Kurt Caudle (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Dion Cauthen (Crispell Middle School), diversity; Kristi Cheung (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Eliyah Constant (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Destiny Corona (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Victor Cruz (Crispell Middle School), mathematics; Jayson Culmer (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Sierra DeGeorge (Pine Bush High School), foreign languages; Jathniel Dorfeuil (Circleville Middle School), foreign languages; Layla Dudley (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Aliyah Dunkley (Pine Bush High School), foreign languages; Susan Erickson (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Kemie Etienne (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Ciara Ferguson (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Jenna Fiorentino (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Jules Garcia (Pine Bush High School), technology; Serina Garmendiz (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Caitlin Gibbs (Pine Bush High School), perseverance/effort; Gabriel Girault (Pine Bush High School), English language arts; Alexis Gobern (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Cailyn Gonzalez (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Sergio Gonzalez (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jayden Gradnigo (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Te'a Griffith (Circleville Middle School), technology; Shawn Gulamerian (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Alandra Hasbrouck (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Ariana Jalon (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Jada Jannicelli (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Emma Kempsey (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Ariana Laureano (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Winni Lin (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Matthew Mansour (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Sevinch Mansurova (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Kyler Mazza - Ruocco (Crispell Middle School), creative arts; Brooklyn McGuigan (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Christine McKnight (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Greg Michaels (Crispell Middle School), diversity; Donte Murgolo (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Jessenia Nicoli (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Taylor Pannell (Circleville Middle School), athletics; Ashley Parkes (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Advika Patil (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Radhika Patil (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Dejana Richards (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Amber Rodriguez (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Christopher Rodriguez (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Gabrielle Rodriguez (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Pearly Ryes (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Jeremy Serrano (Pine Bush High School), creative arts; Wylaimee Shalders (Crispell Middle School), sciences; Wylerin Shalders (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Hanna Smith (Crispell Middle School), sciences; Alan Soto (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Aaron Speights (Circleville Middle School), athletics; Tamileth Tobon-Gil (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Alivia Torres (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Alyssa Tucker (Pine Bush High School), perseverance/effort; Isaak Vargas (Circleville Middle School), perseverance/effort; Zara Velez (Pine Bush High School), athletics; Antoine Walker (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Zoha Wasim (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Brendan Watson (Pine Bush High School), perseverance/effort; Jabari Williams (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Jehlani Williams (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Jaden Wilson (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort; Hannah Wright (Crispell Middle School), athletics; Johan Zuniga (Crispell Middle School), perseverance/effort.

Port Jervis Central School District

Joelvis Alcantara (Port Jervis Middle School), perseverance/effort; Antonio Amezquita (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), perseverance/effort; Meeka Ashe (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), English language arts; Vivianna Balcarcel (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), English language arts; Keidy Barrientos (Port Jervis High School), foreign languages; Eva Bloom (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), perseverance/effort; Cynthia Bowen (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Royal Burke (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), perseverance/effort; Marcia Cal (Port Jervis High School), mathematics; Geffen Cauthen (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Dana Clarke (Port Jervis Middle School), athletics; Kyla Clarke (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Sujal Desai (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), mathematics; Angela Dickerson (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Tishawn Featherstone (Port Jervis Middle School), English language arts; Gideon Gadson (Port Jervis High School), citizenship; Luke Gadson (Port Jervis Middle School), creative arts; Kiara Garcia (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Arnulfa Garcia (Port Jervis Middle School), creative arts; Wyes Junior (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), creative arts; Cora Keys (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Aydan Lauture (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), English language arts; Devin Lin (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Ta-Kenya Liquet (Port Jervis High School), perseverance/effort; Johnny Meas (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Alejandro Pena (Port Jervis High School), athletics; Jazmine Pena (Port Jervis High School), citizenship; Shakira Perrineau (Port Jervis High School), English language arts; Liljana Restelica (Port Jervis High School), perseverance/effort; Alex Rodrigues (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), perseverance/effort; Cassie Rodriguez (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Christian Rodriguez (Port Jervis Middle School), mathematics; Ashley Russell (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Annaliese Santoro (Port Jervis Middle School), perseverance/effort; Sarai Savoury (Hamilton Bicen. Elem School), perseverance/effort; Elijah Shearn (Port Jervis Middle School), English language arts; Chasity Spearman (Port Jervis High School), foreign languages; Jasmine Storer (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), English language arts; Aaliyah Summons (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Rusong Sun (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Tamjida Tanjum (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Reyes Torres (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Sanaya Tucker (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Destiney Underwood (Port Jervis High School), perseverance/effort; Matteo Villanueva (Port Jervis High School), creative arts; Kaitlin Villanueva (Port Jervis Middle School), citizenship; Taylor Walters-Gregory (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverance/effort; Lila Weiser (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), creative arts.

Valley Central School District

Binyam Addington, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Kimberly Black, (Valley Central Middle School), creative arts; Jada Brown, (Valley Central High School), English language arts; Felicia Cholula, (Valley Central Middle School), creative arts; Aiden Duran, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Cassandra Felix, (Valley Central High School), creative arts; Camryn Garcia, (Valley Central Middle School), creative arts; Alyse Gill Hill, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Jahleel Hargrove, (Valley Central High School), citizenship; Julia Hunter, (Valley Central Middle School), creative arts; Diana Munoz, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Jonathan Noel, (Valley Central High School), perseverance/effort; Jose Pino, (Valley Central High School), perseverance/effort; Shamari Pitts, (Valley Central High School), mathematics; Devyn Scott, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Sarandon Shindon, (Valley Central High School), perseverance/effort; Timothy Stewart, (Valley Central High School), perseverance/effort; Jaeden Tice, (Valley Central Middle School), athletics; Jeryll Tollerson, (Valley Central Middle School), perseverance/effort; Tam Vu, (Valley Central Middle School), creative arts.

Warwick Valley Central School District

Emma Andoh (Warwick Valley High School), diversity; Marquis Aquino (Warwick Valley High School), citizenship; Tyrek Bradford (Warwick Valley Middle School), perseverance/effort; Vince Britton (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Daipaul Brown (Warwick Valley High School), citizenship; Amelia Brown (Warwick Valley Middle School), creative arts; Molly Byrne (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Ikoni Chiabi (Warwick Valley High School), citizenship; Petra Chiabi (Warwick Valley High School), diversity; Samantha Delgado (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Deirdre Dunkin (Warwick Valley High School), English language arts; Jacqueline Dutan-Cabrera (Warwick Valley High School), diversity; Kirk Kitson (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Jack Lillian (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Christine McSweeney (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Jason Nafash (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Thomas Nafash (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Hadriel Nunez (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Octavio Olivar-Vargas (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Eric Paez (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Ayanna Pagan (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Dominique Perkins (Warwick Valley High School), creative arts; Jennie Prial (Warwick Valley High School), athletics; Natasha Pujols (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Brian Ramirez (Warwick Valley High School), perseverance/effort; Destiny Reyes (Warwick Valley Middle School), perseverance/effort; Gabriella Rusek (Warwick Valley Middle School), athletics; Olivia Sicherman (Warwick Valley High School), creative arts; Clayton Thompson (Warwick Valley High School), citizenship; George Walters (Warwick Valley High School), sciences; Wen Long Yang (Warwick Valley High School), citizenship.

Washingtonville Central School District

Desthiny Alvarez, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Andre Amezquita, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Julia Ariano, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Griffin Beck, (Washingtonville High School), mathematics; Paige Bacigal, (Washingtonville High School), sciences; Siddarth Bhagirath, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Emma Campoverde, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Nina Castillo, (Washingtonville High School), foreign languages; Amber Chaing, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Brian Chand, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Arya Charleonlarp, (Washingtonville High School), perseverence/effort; Jillian Colon, (Washingtonville High School), sciences; Kathryn Conlin, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; London Cuevas, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Langston Dansby, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Jared Davidson, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Rachel Dean, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Dominque DiDomenico, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Durdanna Fondel, (Washingtonville High School), mathematics; Shane Fuentecilla, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Edward Gaines IV, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Madison Garcia, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Morgan Garcia, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Samantha Garcia, (Washingtonville High School), sciences; Lauren Gregg, (Washingtonville High School), perseverence/effort; Cassidy Henry, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Hadley Henry, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Alejandra Hogg, (Washingtonville High School), foreign languages; Miranda Ibbetson, (Washingtonville Middle School), perseverence/effort; Khaiylah Johnson-Bustamante, (Washingtonville High School), mathematics; Mia Juliano, (Washingtonville High School), creative arts; Joe Lim, (Washingtonville High School), mathematics; Grace Lively, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Jose Luna V, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Matthew Mahabir, (Washingtonville Middle School), technology; Rojae Manhertz-Patterson, (Washingtonville High School), foreign languages; Alyssa Marin, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Chelsea Marseille, (Washingtonville High School), foreign languages; Myasia McIntyre, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Princess Mfum, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Elissa Miller, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Lucila Napolitano, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Larissa Nguyen, (Washingtonville High School), sciences; Oyindamola Ogunlade, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Kylie Oquendo, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Briana Ortiz, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Bailee Perez, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Angel Quezada, (Washingtonville Middle School), athletics; Nicholas Quinones, (Washingtonville Middle School), creative arts; Calantha Remy, (Washingtonville High School), citizenship; Cameron Remy, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Romaine Robinson, (Washingtonville Middle School), sciences; Arisleidy Rodriguez Nunez, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Desilee Roman, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Hannah Sacco, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Jade Sampson, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Mishika Sawney, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Shavier Small, (Washingtonville Middle School), English language arts; Jada Smith, (Washingtonville High School), English language arts; Gisselle Tapia, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Jasmin Tapia, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Ariana Tice, (Washingtonville High School), creative arts; Madison Torres, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Katherine Velez, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Marisa Vermette, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Catherine Vo, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Mark Whelan, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Charisse Whittington, (Washingtonville Middle School), foreign languages; Anthony Witte, (Washingtonville High School), citizenship; Aryanna Wongsing, (Washingtonville Middle School), technology; Kaitlin Wood, (Washingtonville High School), creative arts; Hannah Wright, (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Syed Zaeem, (Washingtonville High School), technology.


» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email