SUNY ORANGE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARD WINNERS

10/5/2015

College Honors Scholars and Athletes During Annual Fall Awards Ceremony

PHOTO: Helen BartlettMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange Foundation celebrated 160 scholarship recipients for the 2015-16 academic year during its annual Fall Scholarship and Awards Ceremony Friday evening (Oct 2) at Orange Hall Theatre on the College’s Middletown campus.

Annually, SUNY Orange issues scholarships to incoming, returning and graduating students. Incoming and returning students receive their awards at the outset of the Fall semester while graduating scholarship recipients are honored each spring during the week of Commencement.

During Friday’s event, the audience heard about the important role scholarships play from Ross Pavelka, of West Point, who represented the assembled scholarship recipients. In addition, scholarship donors Helen Bartlett (right), of Walden N.Y., and Jim Williams, of Newburgh, explained why it was important for them to create scholarships to honor loved ones and benefit students.

During the 2015-16 academic year, under the auspices of the SUNY Orange Foundation, the College expects to issue more than $325,000 in scholarships. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

LISTING OF 2015-16 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

(all hometowns in New York unless otherwise listed)

Ashley Abrahams [Newburgh], Marshall & Sterling Health Professions Scholarship

Alyssa Allessandro [Newburgh], Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship, Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship, Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship

Chivone Alston [Middletown], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Alyssa Anderson [Newburgh], Williams Family Scholarship

Allyson Andryshak [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Marie Ann Dulzer Communication and Theater Scholarship

Jillian Artrip [Cornwall-on-Hudson], Athletic Scholarship

Daniel Atonna [Maybrook], SUNY Orange Foundation General Scholarship

Kimberly Barnes [New Windsor], Pryluck Scholarship, Ruth K Taffin Nursing Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Michael Bartolone [Cornwall-on-Hudson], Athletic Scholarship

PHOTO: SUNY Orange Scholarship and AwardsVladimir Beauge [Middletown], Orange/Sullivan Chapter NYS Society of Professional Engineers, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Brianna Benitez [Greenwood Lake], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Nicolas Bianchetta [Newburgh], Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Aimee Bilancione [Middletown], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship

Keziah Blair [Milford, Pa.], Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship

Andrew Blumenthal [Blauvelt], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Catherine Bressi [Montgomery], Frommer Family Scholarship

Ashley Browne [Middletown], Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship

Taylor Brummell [Newburgh], Athletic Scholarship

Reuben Buck [Washingtonville], Cary Goldschmidt Scholarship, Rowley Opportunity Fund Scholarship

Jared Bulson [Monroe], Athletic Scholarship

Heather Campos [Beacon], SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship

Anais Cantres [Middletown], Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Heidi Castro [Glenwood, N.J.], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Carlos Castro [Goshen], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Francis Ceresa  [Middletown], Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Megan Cesca [Bloomingburg], SUNY Orange Foundation General Scholarship

Amanda Colon [Middletown], Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship, Key Bank Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Rebecca Colon [Middletown], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Tyvon Cooper [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Katie Cowart [New Windsor], Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship, Maloney Family Nursing Scholarship, Veterans Summer Scholarship

Emily Cox [Highland Lakes, N.J.], Athletic Scholarship

Robert Crandell [Middletown], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship

Breanna Crane [Montgomery], Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Markovitz Business Scholarship

Callia Cropp [Poughkeepsie], Athletic Scholarship

Pamela Curry [Monroe], Ruth Ottaway Scholarship

James Daidone [Montgomery], Athletic Scholarship

Ha Dao [Middletown], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship

Alisa Darson [Chester], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Danielle Darwell [Middletown], Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship

Brandon Debeauvernet [Westtown], Jake Kriney Family Scholarship

Faith Decker [Matamoras, Pa.], Athletic Scholarship

Lisbely DellaPorta  [New Windsor], Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship, Hudson Valley Hospital Physicians Scholarship

Crystal Depew [Newburgh], Williams Family Scholarship

Olivia Devries [Pine Bush], Spagnoli Family Scholarship

Rhonda Dimmie [Middletown], Charles Toole Memorial Music Award

Erin Dunn [Chester], Athletic Scholarship

Tyler Farnell [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Annual Scholarship

Brandon Ferrier [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement presented by Central Hudson

Cassandra Feuerstack [Hewitt, N.J.], Casserly Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Fini [Chester], Athletic Scholarship

Olivia Fluegel [Monroe], Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship

PHOTO: Jim Williams with scholarship winners

Ralph Garrison [Walden], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Kaitlyn Geer [Middletown], Middletown Kiwanis Club Scholarship

Arthur Gray [Port Jervis], Athletic Scholarship

John Gustafson [Montgomery], Frommer Family Scholarship

Casey Halbohn [Poughquag], Margaret Harrington Memorial Scholarship

Diana Hannon [Central Valley], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Christen Heintz [Vernon, N.J.], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Dwayne Henry [New Windsor], SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship

Matthew Hernandez [Middletown], Middletown Lions Club Scholarship

Carlos Hidalgo [New Windsor], Chris G. Chachis Memorial Scholarship

Elaine Horton [Westtown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Richard Hudson [Monroe], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Jennifer Hurley [Newburgh], Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship, Roberta “Bobbie” Glinton Scholarship

Michael Ilejay [Port Jervis], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Bryon Imbarrato [Middletown], Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship

Christine Iraci [New Windsor], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Felicia Jackson [Newburgh], E. Bash & Barbara Soldurlund Mentoring Grant

Bershley Jean-Charles [Monroe],  George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship

Renita Johnson [Middletown], Key Bank Scholarship

Courtney Jones [Newburgh], Athletic Scholarship

Marchrista Jones [Middletown], Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship - Returning

Pavneet Kaur [Middletown], Rotary Club of Middletown Scholarship

Shir Kidron [Goshen], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Elise King [Montgomery], Diagnostic Imaging Alumni Scholarship

Ginamarie Kirk [Newburgh], Ingeborg A. Rogge Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Frontier Women of Achievement Endowed Scholarship

Renia Kleinsasser [Walden], Harold F. Ripley Scholarship

Nicholas Klumack [New Windsor], Athletic Scholarship

Arielle Kresin [Highland Falls], Edward J. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Steven Kunak [Monroe], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Jillian Lankau [Campbell Hall], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Tremaine Laracuente [Walden], Ruth Curtis Memorial Music Award

Nardraka Lawson [Middletown], Daniel Molloy Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan E. Lindau [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Nathanael Linton [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Danielle Lopez [Warwick], Moses D. and Patricia B. Stivers Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Lord [Bloomingburg], Edward Morrison Memorial Honors Scholarship, George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Joseph Lubrano [Newburgh], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Ashley Luciano [Chester], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Kimberly Luciano [Chester], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Cassie Lumbrazo [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Alexander Mahon [Newburgh], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship, Gregory Allen Scholarship, David Logan Memorial Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Cole Mandakas [Warwick], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Westly Marte [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Colleen Martin [Walden], Ruth Kassel Scholarship, Lauren Keeley Memorial Scholarship for Returning Adult Students

Esther Martinez [Goshen], Grace Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Jake McCarey [Middletown], Rowley Opportunity Fund Scholarship

Kyle McNeil [Port Jervis], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship

Samantha Meade [Montgomery], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Zaire Mincey [Middletown], Rotary Club of Middletown Scholarship

Brittany Moore [Wallkill], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Hazel Muehlen [Walden], New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship, Louise Hultgren Memorial Scholarship, Judi Jaffe Scholarship

Jacqueline Murphy [Highland Falls], Athletic Scholarship

Matthew Mustac [Washingtonville], Konrad Von Appen Scholarship

Jessica O’Connell [Middletown], Norma V. Eill Memorial Scholarship, Herman Pollack Engineering Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Jordan Ohlmer [Walden], Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship

Kevin Oriol [Livingston Manner], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship, Caitlin Hammeran Arts Scholarship, Special Music Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Nicholas Pacifico [Newburgh], Athletic Scholarship

Deborah Palastra [Rhinebeck], Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship, Roberta Bernstein Scholarship, Staniewski Nursing/Physical Therapy Scholarship, Zaculty/Staff Perpetual Scholarship - Graduating

Theresa Paras [Florida], Raimondi Alumni Award

Alexis Pascal [Warwick], Chris Chachis Alumni Scholar

PHOTO: Ross Pavelka at the podiumRoss Pavelka [West Point], Staniewski Engineering Scholarship

Karina Pavon [Newburgh], Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship

Caleb Pawelski [Goshen], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Deborah Pemberton [Newburgh], Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship, Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Stephanie Pendell [Johnson], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship, SUNY Orange Board of Trustees Scholarship

Kelly Penella [Washingtonville], Rosalind Marray Alumni Nursing Scholarship

Christina Polichetti [Middletown], Rotary Club of Middletown Scholarship

Stephanie Pustay [Goshen], Goshen Rotary Club

Debra Quintero [Glenham], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Munish Ramdharry [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Juliana Ramirez [Beacon], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Brooklynn Ramos [Chester], Jake Kriney Family Scholarship Returning

Jonathan Rhinesmith [Port Jervis], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Connor Rhodes [Westtown], Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship, Key Bank Scholarship

Lolita Rodriguez [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Rebecca Rose [New Windsor], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Robert Rukaj [Montague, N.J.], Athletic Scholarship

Diana Saravia [Goshen], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship

Nicholas Sauschuck [Sparrowbush], Friends of Music Scholarship

Nicklaus Scalzo [Newburgh], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Paul Scarbaci [Newburgh], Veterans Summer Scholarship

Michael Schlag [Campbell Hall], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement presented by Orange County Trust Company

Tiffany Schoonmaker [Middletown], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Laura Scott [Bloomingburg], John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship

Amoy Sewell [Montgomery], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Wyatt Shakespeare [Middletown], Max Menter Memorial Scholarship, Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship

Jamie Shock [Newburgh], Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship, Newburgh Lions Club Scholarship

David Sicina [Port Jervis], Athletic Scholarship

Antwon Smith [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Angela Sporn [Newburgh], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement presented by Orange and Rockland

Austin Stoeckel [Washingtonville], Athletic Scholarship

Kyle Super [Slate Hill], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Danielle Tagliaferro [Cornwall], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Erin Tavormina [Middletown], Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship

Dorothy Tighe [Walden], Athletic Scholarship

Heidi Timberger [New Windsor], John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship

Zoe Titlebaum [West Point], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship

Delia Tlaczani Lopez [Middletown], Hannorah M. “Dollie” Sweeney Middletown High School Memorial Scholarship

Felicia Torres [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

William Trainor [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Scholarship

Heidi Vargas [Newburgh], Hanorah “Dollie” Sweeney Memorial Kindercollge Scholarship

Tracy Von der Heyde [Warwick], Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship, Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship, Veterans Summer Scholarship

Kaylee Weinberg [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship

Carolyn Weller [Warwick], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement presented by Advance Testing

Rebecca Wentink [Maybrook], Athletic Scholarship

James Weygant [Newburgh], Williams Family Scholarship

Phillip Zagaella [Newburgh], Williams Family Scholarship - Cyber Security

Bihui Zhou [Central Valley], James Holmbraker Memorial Award, The International Studies Scholarship


» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email