SUNY ORANGE ISSUES YEAR-END SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS AT CONVOCATION CEREMONY

5/20/2015

Annual Awards Convocation Allows College to Recognize Academic Achievement, Student Involvement

PHOTO: Convocaton ceremonyMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. -- SUNY Orange kicked off its annual end-of-year celebration of student achievements Tuesday evening (May 19) by issuing more than 200 scholarships and awards during its 56th annual Awards Convocation in the Shepard Student Center cafeteria.

Under the joint supervision of Stacey Moegenburg, interim vice president for academic affairs, and Gerianne Brusati, interim vice president for student services, SUNY Orange presented more than 130 academic awards and nearly 85 co-curricular awards. A standing-room-only crowd of nearly 400 celebrated as SUNY Orange issued its most prized academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards.

Before issuing its own awards, the College recognized its three winners of the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence: Moriah Brock (Mount Hope, N.Y.), Shane Laden (Chester) and Matthew Romano (Newburgh). The Chancellor’s Award is the highest academic honor that a community college student within the State University of New York can receive.

In addition to being honored for his Chancellor’s Award, Romano, was presented with the Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship and received a pair of awards for his involvement in the Newburgh campus’ Student Senate and Business Club. Both Laden and Brock were recognized for their involvement in the Middletown campus Student Senate while Brock also accepted an academic achievement award for engineering.

PHOTO: Convocation crowdA handful other students were also among the evening’s top awardees. Biology student Christopher J. Mercier, of Chester, and accounting graduate Danielle Finn, of Warwick, each earned three graduating scholarships along with an academic award. Meanwhile, Bo Dubois, of Newburgh, copped two scholarships, an academic award and a co-curricular citation. Ashley Suchy, of Walden, earned two scholarships and an academic honor, as did Hailey Anthony, of Montgomery, and Florinda Estrada of Chester.

SUNY Orange will conduct its 65th annual Commencement Ceremony at 5 p.m. Thursday, May 21, on the Alumni Green at the Middletown campus. In the event of inclement weather, the ceremony would be moved indoors to the Edward A. Diana Physical Education Center. For those who are unable to attend the ceremony in person, the event will be streamed live online via the College web site.

Scholarships

George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Christopher J. Mercier

William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Bo A. DuBois

Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Danielle K. Finn

Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Bershley M. Jean-Charles

Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship: Bo A. DuBois

Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Danielle K. Finn

Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Andrea U. Colman

David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Ashley M. Suchy

H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Sinead E. Hughes

Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Jessica M. Hoare, Alexandrea Ortiz, Paula A. Rios

Orange County Community College Memorial Scholarship: Renee A. Roberts

The Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Dylan Wiand

Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Romano

Retiree Council 14 of the New York State United Teachers: Knikia A. Gumbs

Ruth Pollack Memorial Scholarship: Jordan A. Scarzfava

Iris Stedener Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Anthony, Ashley M. Suchy

Patrick B. Sweeney Annual Scholarship: Florinda P. Estrada

Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Mariyanka G. Milusheva

Faculty Recommended Scholarships

Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: Florinda P. Estrada

Chris G. Chachis Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Anthony

Mary B. Diana Alumni Memorial Physical Education Scholarship: Sinead E. Hughes

Evening Nursing Graduate Award: Deborah A. Melendez

Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Ashley K. Fayo

George F. Large Scholarship: Jerry Gillen

Jim Lynch Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth A. Mehling

Dr. Cortland Mapes Scholarship: Vanessa L. Ale, Christopher J. Mercier

Faculty Recommended Awards

Alford Award: Christopher J. Mercier

Elant Community Connections Award: Carly N. Bowers

John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Esther Liann Ramirez

Physical Education & Recreation Club: The Ed Heitler Award: Jessica M. Hoare

Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Amy C. Baglione

Charles J. Reilly Memorial Business Scholarship         : Kelly A. Intranuovo

Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theater Scholarship: William J. Rittenhouse

M. June Simpson Nursing Award: Stephanie N. Freer

John T. Westermeier Award: Kyle Baisley

Annette A. Whalen Memorial Scholarship: Danielle K. Finn

Sara K. Worcester Memorial Music Award: Amy C. Baglione

Student Club Awards

Apprentice Players: Anwar George, Alan P. Moss, William J. Rittenhouse,     Joseph S. Polichetti

Architecture Club: Brock Degraw, Douglas R. Forschino, Jerry Gillen, Tina A. Nailor

Biology Club: Thomas B. Cervone-Richards, Shannon H. James, Durell Marshall

Board of Activities: Michael J. DeRubeis, Akyira C. Esson, Kaitlyn Vandalen

Chemistry Club: Douglas R. Piazza, John L. Sears

Computer Club: Akis Makresias

Computer Science Club: Christopher M. Kershaw

COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Amanda R. Albert, Emily M. DeLuca, Jessica L. Hagerty

Criminal Justice Club: Antony M. Maresca, Sierra L. Niesolowski, Lance A. Stevens, Michael K. Welsh

Engineering Club: Reese M. Fairchild, Ryan P. Naru, Douglas R. Piazza

Feminist Club: Maggie Holmes

Fencing Club: Leo A. Gesvantner, Jason P. Nicolas

Future Teacher’s Association: Katherine N. Quinn

Gay-Straight Alliance: Bryan Bonilla Campos, Veronica Gutierrez, Lindsay E. Higinson,       Matthew R. Mora

International Club: Christopher S. Alexander, Carina M. Blon, Brian T. Hunsberger, Cailley Roe

I Am Leader Program: Laura M. Colacci, Michael J. DeRubeis, Bo A. DuBois, Melissa Mazurowski, Irina R. Negru, Shannon M. Sander, Juan L. Soriano

Linux Club: Andrew J. Blauvelt, Barnaby H. Frumess, Philip L. Zagarella

Martial Arts Club: Kimberly DiMilia

Newburgh Board of Activities: Daniel Wallace, Zabrina Mercado, Teuta Ramusevic, Mathew Quintana

Newburgh Business Club: Jennifer Gutierrez, Caylin J. Maldonado, Matthew Romano

Newburgh Criminal Justice Club: Ronald F. Danza, Crystal Depew, Tiffany Hutson, Patricia D. Novak

Newburgh Nursing Club: Alyssa Crowe, Erin M. Lee, Anna Millares

Newburgh Student Senate: Matthew Romano, Victoria L. Scialpi

Nursing Club: Sarah L. Cintron, Aaron Pagliaro, Diana Palaj, Monica Thorry

Rad Tech Club: Cassandra A. Stap

S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Caitlin M. Carson, Erica L. Gorman, Mariyanka G. Milusheva, Renee Morton

Student Senate: Moriah D. Brock, Michael J. DeRubeis, Shane A. Laden, Lawrence J. Preedom

SUNY Orange Christian Club: Rachel F. Capalbo, Anthony M. Laquidara, Joshua J. Rivera, Monica Weinrich

 

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Honors Program

Honors: Samantha Bruehert, Nathan Q. Parker

Phi Theta Kappa

Phi Theta Kappa: Sandra L. Cartica,

Business, Science, Math and Technology

Biology Department

Biology: Vanessa L. Ale, Christopher J. Mercier

Business Department

Accounting A.A.S.: Robin L. Knosp, Jennylynn Mendoza, Cheryl A. O’Brien

Accounting A.S.: Danielle K. Finn, Sara Ghazi Mir Saeid, Katelyn Tymczyszyn

Business Administration: Nicolas M. Besdansky, John T. Brotherton, Suzanne Hart

Business Management: Stacy L. Osborn, Raymond A. Rosado, Jennifer L. Tibbs

Marketing: Hilda Enriquez, Melissa J. Keshecki, Stephen B. O’Keefe

Medical Office Assistant: Samantha N. Degennaro, Kelly A. Intranuovo, Melissa Lugo

Office Technologies A.A.S.: Ashley A. Myers

Mathematics Department

Mathematics: James W. Clark, Bo A. DuBois, Ashley M. Suchy

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department

Architecture: Victor H. Bramble, Matthew P. Mustac, Tina A. Nailor

Chemistry: Ross A. Pavelka, Douglas R. Piazza

Engineering: Moriah D. Brock, Reese M. Fairchild

Physics: James Cavalari, Ryan P. Naru

Liberal Arts

Arts and Communication Department

Art: Tyler M. Devogel, Chelsea E. Fone, Ashwanie Rampersaud

Communication: Dakota Cohen, Elizabeth A. Mehling, Jordan A. Scarzfava

Music: Amy C. Baglione, Gladys R. Calzada, Nicholas J. Sauschuck

Theatre: Anwar George, Alan P. Moss, Joseph S. Polichetti

English Department

English: Kyle Baisley, Anja K. Loughman, Nicole M. Restuccia

Philosophy: Anastasia L. La Tassa

Education Department

Early Childhood Development and Care: Olivia J. Fluegel, Kristina M. Kowalik, Delani A. Meier

Teaching Careers: Shivawn Fahey, Samantha M. Nicoliello

Behavioral Sciences Department

Anthropology: Christopher Navarro

Human Services: Cassandra C. Carillo, Stephanie B. Paganello, Dylan Wiand

Psychology: Briana L. Reynolds

Sociology: Todd L. Tremble

Criminal Justice Department

Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Jeremiah Darker, Johnathan Ihly

Criminal Justice A.S.: Annecy M. Cruz, Zachary R. Sizemore

Health Professions

Clinical Laboratory Science Department

Medical Laboratory Technology: Laura M. Colacci, Michael J. Jollie, Angelica Oslacky

Dental Hygiene Department

Dental Hygiene: Mariyanka G. Milusheva, Dawn M. Zindler

Diagnostic Imaging

Radiologic Technology: Erica L. Batson, Joseph J. Barrett, Charles Jablonski

Movement Science Department

Exercise Science: Brian Chmielnik, Florinda P. Estrada, Jessica M. Hoare

Physical Education: Hailey Anthony, Todd M. Derkacz, Manuel A. Oquendo

Nursing Department

Nursing: Christina Fernandez, Betty Ann Hogan, Deborah A. Melendez

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department

Occupational Therapy Assistant: Catherine E. Berg, Jeanne Lancer, Michelle Y. Munson

Physical Therapist Assistant Department

Physical Therapist Assistant: Michelle Avitabile, Emily M. Folino, Matthew H. Koennecke

 

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email