SUNY ORANGE RECOGNIZES 2013-14 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

10/11/2013

College Honors Scholars and Athletes During Annual Fall Awards Ceremony

PHOTO: Jack McMahonMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – On a night when SUNY Orange recognized those scholarship recipients among its new and returning students during its annual Scholarship and Awards Ceremony in Orange Hall Theatre, the College also took an opportunity to showcase one its greatest scholarship benefactors, former Dean of Students George Shepard.

As part of its annual Fall awards ceremony, the College asked Jack McMahon (right), a 1953 SUNY Orange graduate who also worked alongside Shepard at the College and is a past chair of the Board of Trustees, to speak about the impact Shepard had upon students during his 32 years at the College. McMahon also explained to the audience that through his estate--Shepard passed away in January 2011--the former dean was able to endow a series of scholarships, seven of which were awarded Thursday evening.

“George was an icon, and a legend in his own time,” McMahon said of Shepard. “He cared about the students and, as the College grew, he saw to it that they were not just a number. But perhaps George’s greatest legacy is the tens of thousands of Orange County Community College alumni ... who are making lives better for themselves, their families and their communities.”

Shepard, who was 92 at the time of his passing, had included the College in his estate planning and had indicated his desire that the money be used to establish a series of student scholarships. His estate donation of $751,000 was among the largest ever received by the College, and is the largest single scholarship contribution on record at SUNY Orange.

Thursday’s event, hosted by the SUNY Orange Foundation in conjunction with the College’s scholarship committee, once again drew a sizeable crowd to Orange Hall Theatre. The College’s wide array of academic, community service and athletic scholarships were distributed by Dr. William Richards, SUNY Orange president, and Derrik Wynkoop, second vice chairman of the SUNY Orange Foundation Board of Directors.

PHOTO: Amanda Quintana“A scholarship, no matter the amount, can have a significant impact on the life of a student,” student Amanda Quintana (left), a second-year Honors Program, explained to the audience. “It can mean several different things. It may mean not having to worry about paying for our books. It may mean being able to take a couple hours off of work a week to focus on our studies. It may be the reason a student is able to attend and experience college. No matter what the exact meaning is to a student, though, this difference can make the college experience that much better.

“For me, receiving a scholarship has driven to me to strive for bigger and better things,” she added. “Receiving this scholarship has literally meant that I will have less of a financial burden, but it has done so much more than that. Receiving the scholarship meant that someone acknowledged the dedication and hard work that it takes to succeed in college. It meant that someone else understood that it is not always easy, and that they wanted to lend a helping hand. This helping hand, YOUR helping hand, is pushing me to exceed my limits and chase my dream.”

Among the 117 students honored, Sugar Loaf’s Peter Stika was the evening’s standout, walking away with four awards for his exploits in the College’s music program. Five other students (Middletown’s Tina Antoniades, Cuddebackville’s Moriah Brock, Newburgh’s Krista Drouin, Middletown’s George Ponzoni and Warwick’s Edward Tapia) each copped three scholarships.

In this latest scholarship cycle, SUNY Orange granted a record $241,200 in scholarships via the Educational Foundation. Typically, incoming and returning students are recognized during the Fall Scholarship and Awards Ceremony while graduating students receive their scholarships in May, just prior to Commencement. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

LISTING OF 2013-14 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

(all hometowns in New York unless otherwise listed)

Vanessa Ale [Newburgh], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Alyssa Allessandro [Newburgh], Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship
Tina Antoniades [Middletown], Edward Morrison Memorial Honors Scholarship, Anthony Muratore Memorial Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship
Nolan Apfel [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Anthony Bailey [Florida], Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Darren Blot [Middletown], Friends of Music Scholarship
James Brantley [Newburgh], New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship
Taylor Briggs [Staten Island], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Moriah Brock [Cuddebackville], Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship, George Shepard Endowed Scholarship, SUNY Orange Board of Trustees Scholarship
Samantha Bruehert [Washingtonville], Cary Goldschmidt Scholarship, President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Michelle Burke [Central Valley], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Tyraine Campbell [Middletown], Frontier Women of Achievement Endowed Scholarship
Jonisha Carr [Newburgh], Williams Criminal Justice Scholarship
Donna Carroll [Middletown], Goshen Rotary Club Scholarship
Adrian Castillo [Middletown], Frontier Communications Athletic Scholarship
Mitchell Choros [Middletown], Josh Depew Memorial Scholarship
Cristina Cibu [Middletown], Iris Stedener Scholarship
Taylor Concklin [Montgomery], Athletic Scholarship
Michelle Conklin [Washingtonville], Marie Ann Dulzer Communication and Theater Scholarship
Megan Cutone [Port Jervis], Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship, Faculty/Staff Annual Scholarship
Margaret Damken [Middletown], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Travis Dass [Cuddebackville], Orange Sullivan Chapter NYS Society of Professional Engineers, Staniewski Engineering Scholarship
Krista Drouin [Newburgh], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Lauren Keeley Memorial Scholarship for Returning Adult Students, Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship
Bo DuBois [Newburgh], Orange & Rockland President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Joanna Dykeman [Montgomery], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Kayle Ebert [Campbell Hall], Ruth Kassel Scholarship, Ruth Ottaway Scholarship
Rosanna Edreira [Newburgh], SUNY Orange Foundation Grant in Aid Scholarship
Ivonne Espino [Poughkeepsie], Iris Stedener Scholarship, Stanley Wtulich Award
Reese Fairchild [Bloomingburg], Orange County Trust President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Donna Famularo [Johnson], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Alda Fernandez [Middletown], Norma V. Eill Memorial Scholarship
Patrick Ferrier [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Grant in Aid Scholarship
John Fox [Matamoras, Pa.], John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship, Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Karalea Fried [Sugar Loaf], Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship, Edward Morrison Memorial Honors Scholarship
Tiffany Ghannie [Middletown], SUNY Orange Foundation Grant in Aid Scholarship
Sara Ghazi Mir Saeid [Middletown], Edward J. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Brian Guzman [Bloomingburg], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Jalisha Hanshaw [New Windsor], Bourne Foundation Scholarship
Sean Harrington [Montgomery], President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Nicholas Hennig [Pine Bush], Spagnoli Family Scholarship
Anastashia Hicks [New Windsor], E. Bash & Barbara Soldurlund Mentoring Grant
Brittney House [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Angelique Innocent [Middletown], Middletown Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Waqar Jaffari [Newburgh], James Holmbraker Memorial Award, Staniewski Nursing/Physical Therapy Scholarship
Mardelle Jean [Chester], Athletic Scholarship
Dionne Jones [Middletown], Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Christine Kelly [Pine Bush], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship
PHOTO: SUNY Orange Scholarship and Awards ceremonyCheyenne King [New Windsor], Gregory Allen Scholarship (at right)
Iryna Kysylytsya [Monroe], SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship
Michelle Larson [Middletown], Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Lazarski [Newburgh], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship
Christine LeBrun [Newburgh], Nichols Scholarship
Erin Lee [Newburgh], Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship, Iris Stedener Scholarship
Robin Levin Lopez [Monroe], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Meghan Loggia [Campbell Hall], Cultural Awareness Scholarship, Marshall & Sterling Health Professions Scholarship
Corrin Lumbrazo [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Victor Marceano [Middletown], Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship, Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship
Schuyler Martire [Pine Bush], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
MaryAnn McGuire Schares [Bloomingburg], Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation Annual Scholarship
Katherine Mercado [Middletown], Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship
Dillon Merola [Cornwall-on-Hudson], Athletic Scholarship
Leanna Mohr [Montgomery], Frommer Family Scholarship
Karl Morin [Pine Bush], Harold F. Ripley Scholarship
Erika Mullin [Glendale], Athletic Scholarship
Mary Murphy [Mechanicville], Casserly Memorial Scholarship, Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship
Janaya Nelson [Rosedale], Athletic Scholarship
Kiondra Noe [New Hampton], Grace Reynolds Memorial Scholarship
Erin Otterbein [New Windsor], Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship
Brian Paccione [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Cameron Pardo [Campbell Hall], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Danielle Parisi [Newburgh], Central Hudson President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Christopher Parker [Port Jervis], Iris Stedener Scholarship, Key Bank Scholarship
Rafael Pasols [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Christina Pelella [Highland Falls], Jake Kriney Family Scholarship
Julianna Pelella [Highland Falls], Orange County Trust President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Suela Pepaj [Goshen], Roberta Bernstein Scholarship
William Perez [Middletown], The International Studies Scholarship, James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Alessandra Piquero [Slate Hill], Seilkowitz Scholarship for Visual and Performing Arts
George Ponzoni [Middletown], Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship, Student Senate Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation Annual Scholarship
Malory Porada [Cuddebackville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Promesa Primus [Goshen], Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Gregory Quinn [Middletown], Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship
Amanda Quintana [Newburgh], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship
Albert Ramos [Middletown], Middletown Rotary Club Scholarship
Samatha Ray [Newburgh], Bourne Foundation Scholarship
Danielle Rector [Mongtomery], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Rodriguez [Pine Island], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Romano [Newburgh], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship
Wilmary Rosa [Wappingers Falls], Special Music Scholarship
Jasmaine Russo [Newburgh], SUNY Orange Foundation Grant in Aid Scholarship
Jordan Scarzfava [Slate Hill], Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship, Seilkowitz Scholarship for Visual and Performing Arts
Charles Schick [Port Jervis], Dr. Andrew Godwin Dental Hygiene Scholarship
Hannah Schwatz [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Meagan Scialabba [Otisville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Jeanette Shanahan [Pine Island], Hudson Valley Hospital Physicians Scholarship, Judi Jaffe Scholarship
Jamie Shock [Newburgh], Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship
Thomas Shooman [Washingtonville], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Skinner [Middletown], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship
Vivek Sood [Middletown], Orange County Trust President’s Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Kim Soper [Montgomery], Charles Toole Memorial Music Award
Laurel Speed [Newtown, Conn.], David Logan Memorial Scholarship, SUNY Orange Foundation Perpetual Scholarship
Noel Spinning [Montgomery], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship
Brian Stabner [Walden], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship
Julia Stika [Sugar Loaf], Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship
Peter Stika [Sugar Loaf], Caitlin Hammeran Arts Scholarship, Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Ruth Curtis Memorial Music Award
Christopher Sutton [Montgomery], Herman Pollack Engineering Scholarship
Edward Tapia [Warwick], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship, Moses Stivers Memorial Scholarship, Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Terwilleger [Middletown], Middletown Lions Club Scholarship
Rachel Tetreault [Pine Island], Rosalind Marray Alumni Nursing Scholarship
Jacqueline Thompson [Middletown], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship, Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Danny Torres [Newburgh], John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship, Student Senate Scholarship
Laura Torres [Pine Bush], George Shepard Endowed Scholarship, Max Menter Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Van Asselt [Middletown], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, Margaret B. and Frank L. Howe Memorial Scholarship
Idalia Velez [Newburgh], John J. McMahon Leadership Scholarship, Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Brian Watts [Middletown], Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship, Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Wynn [Pine Island], SUNY Orange Madrigal Singers Scholarship
Magdalena Yastion [Highland Mills], Roberta “Bobbie” Glinton Scholarship


» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email