SUNY ORANGE CELEBRATES 2011-12 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

10/14/2011

College Honors Scholars and Athletes During Annual Fall Awards Ceremony

PHOTO: Student Brandon Walker accpets a small gift in recognition of having received a scholarshipMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – As SUNY Orange closes in on the midway point of its fall semester, the College set aside an evening to celebrate 118 of its standout new and returning students during its annual Student Scholarship Awards and Recognition Ceremony held in Orange Hall Theatre this past Thursday (Oct. 13).

A near-capacity crowd of friends, family members, alumni, classmates and community members filled the intimate theatre for the event, hosted by the SUNY Orange Foundation in conjunction with the College’s scholarship committee. The College’s wide array of academic, community service and athletic scholarships were distributed by Vinnie Cazzetta, vice president for institutional advancement, and Rich Rowley, first vice chairman of the SUNY Orange Foundation Board of Directors.

Cazzetta welcomed the audience and delivered a few opening remarks in place of SUNY Orange President Dr. William Richards, who usually hosts the annual event but was called away to Albany for meetings. Cazzetta then turned the podium over to biology professor Dr. Melody Festa and student Erica Cruz. This past spring, Festa was one of two SUNY Orange professors selected to receive the College’s President’s Award for Teaching Excellence. Cruz serves as the student representative to the College’s Board of Trustees.

PHOTO: Melody Festa speaks to the studentsFesta (left) recalled a recent trip to a conference in which a speaker delivered nine tips on “how to achieve an exceptional life.” The nine tips included gratitude, simplicity, optimism, patience, trust, growth, action, faith and passion.

“Think of one person who helped you get here tonight,” Festa said, referring to gratitude. “Direct your attention and energy toward solutions rather than focusing on problems. See life as a classroom. Believe in yourself and have the self-confidence to take chances and move forward without knowing the outcome.”

“For me, a scholarship is someone’s way of saying, ‘Here is just a small reward for all of your hard work and we thank you,’” Cruz added. “It is an honor to receive a scholarship at SUNY Orange. To have been selected means you’ve excelled in the classroom, succeeded within your academic major, developed outstanding athletic ability or demonstrated leadership within the community. I’m sure many of my fellow students here tonight have accomplished many, if not all, of those goals.”

Rowley, who invoked the memory of the late co-founder of Apple Computers, told the students, “Go to class, graduate and innovate, because innovation is what this country needs. You are the future Steve Jobs.”

In addition to the speeches and presentations, the SUNY Orange Madrigal Singers opened the evening with the National Anthem, performed a stirring rendition of Paul McCartney's "Yesterday" and closed the evening with the College's alma mater.

PHOTO: The SUNY Orange  Madrigal Singers performAmong the 118 students honored, Joseph Johnson (Port Jervis) was the evening’s standout, walking away with six scholarship awards for his exploits in the College’s music program. David Gustafson (Newburgh), Teresa Stanton (Unionville) and Patricia Tannachion (Highland Mills) each received four scholarships while seven additional students were awarded three scholarships each.

SUNY Orange grants more than $150,000 in scholarships annually via the Educational Foundation. Typically, incoming and returning students are recognized during the Fall Scholarship and Awards Ceremony while graduating students receive their scholarships in May, just prior to Commencement. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

LISTING OF 2011-12 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

(all hometowns in New York unless otherwise listed)

Cristina Ali [Newburgh], Ottaway Scholarship, Vincent P. Levy Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Anderson [Montgomery], Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship, Orange Sullivan Chapter NYS Society of Professional Engineers
Brenda Animas [Middletown], Rafael Gutierrez Memorial Scholarship
Emily Atlas [Middletown], New York Firefighters New York Police Officers Foundation Scholarship
Jordan Awoye [Bay Shore], Athletic Scholarship
Greg Bartle [Mongtomery], Athletic Scholarship
Andrea Bogaczyk [Montgomery], Middletown Lions Club Scholarship
Adrian Bone [Ferndale], Staniewski Engineering Scholarship, Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship
Sean Booth [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Lori Boyd [Wurtsboro], E. Bash & Barbara Soldurlund Mentoring Grant, Gregory Allen Scholarship
Kevin Brown [Warwick], James Holmbraker Memorial Award
Jessica Bruehert [Washingtonville], Jake Kriney Family Scholarship
Jennifer Burtwell [Middletown], Hanorah "Dollie" Sweeney Memorial Kindercollge Scholarship
Amber Butenhoff [Port Jervis], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Darden Byron [New Windsor], Margaret B. and Frank L. Howe Memorial Scholarship
Lucia Carbajal [Wallkill], Harold F. Ripley Scholarship
Ryan Carmody [Montgomery], Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship
Nyokie Chandler [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Jacqueline Christmann [Monroe], Advance Testing Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Nikki Cole [Spring Valley], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Alison Conrad [Walden], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Julianne Constantino [Beacon], Athletic Scholarship
Amber Corrigan [Montgomery], Athletic Scholarship
Christopher Cowart [Washingtonville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Erica Cruz [New Windsor], George F. Shepard Outstanding Citizen Alumni Scholarship
Alicia Deeleuw [Wurtsboro], Excellance in Physical Therapy
Brittney DePaola [Slate Hill], Marie Ann Dulzer Communication and Theater Scholarship
Ryan Dichiara [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Cole Doucette [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Jorge Duarte [New Windsor], Honors Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Samantha Estevez [Monroe], Ottaway Scholarship
Matthew Fama [New Windsor], Central Hudson Gas & Electric Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Advance Testing Company Scholarship
Alexandra Ferrara [Marlboro], Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement (alternate), Jake Kriney Family Scholarship
Miriana Figueroa [Monroe], Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship, Rosalind Marray Alumni Nursing Scholarship
Emily Fonseca [Goshen], Grace Reynolds Memorial Scholarship
Michael Fratto [Port Jervis], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Chris Fry [Newburgh], Athletic Scholarship
Noemi Gomerez-Herrera [Pine Island], Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Dr. Andrew Godwin Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Edgar Dass Scholarship
Latoya Gorton [Beacon], Roberta Bernstein Scholarship
Susan Graf [Warwick], Marks/Florence Nightingale Scholarship, Foundation General School Annual Scholarship
Robert Gramstad [Newburgh], Edward Morrison Memorial Honors Scholarship
Brian Grant [Newburgh], Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Nicholas Gurda [Warwick], Athletic Scholarship
David Gustafson [Newburgh], Foundation Endowed Scholarship, SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship, Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship, Walter Brown Scholarship
Valerie Hackett [Pine Bush], SUNY Orange Faculty Association Scholarship
Aibel Herrera [Chester], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Luxian Huang [Middletown], Ottaway Scholarship
Rebecca Hundley [Port Jervis], Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Staniewski Nursing Scholarship
Lauren Hyde [Salisbury Mills], Foundation General School Perpetual Scholarship
John Ingigneri [Monroe], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship, John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship
Joseph Johnson [Port Jervis], Charles Toole Memorial Music Award, Friends of Music Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Morrison Music Scholarship, Special Music Scholarship, Selkowitz Scholarship for Visual and Performing Arts
Kyla Johnson [Newburgh], Stanley Wtulich Award
John Jonas [Goshen], Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Karecki [Middletown], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Christina Karklin [Goshen], Robert McGarry Scholarship
Christopher Kielczewski [Port Jervis], Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline Knosp [Middletown], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship
Hannah Lake [Circleville], Middletown Lions Club Scholarship
Meghan Lamontagne [Warwick], Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Jessica Landi [Middletown], 40 x 8 Voiture Scholarship, New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship
Monika Laskowska [Harriman], Richard E. Mazzone Memorial Scholarship, Garden Club of Orange County Scholarship, Foundation General School Annual Scholarship
Aaron Mabee [Westtown], Key Bank Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Angela Maina [Middletown], Peter Howell Memorial Scholarship, Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship, Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship
Nicholas Mania [Washingtonville], Orange County Trust Company Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Jessica Mann [Middletown], Middletown Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Luisa Martinez [Middletown], Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship
Robert Maxcy [Middletown], Hannorah M. "Dollie" Sweeney Middletown High School Memorial Scholarship
Myrriah McIntosh [Brooklyn], Athletic Scholarship
Murray Mckernan [Chester], Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship, Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship; Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship
Ryan McNeil-Moses [Washington, D.C.], Athletic Scholarship
Jessica Melendez [Middletown], John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship, Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Melendez [Beacon], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Daniel Menendez [Pine Bush], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Bryan Meyer [Pine Bush], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Jacqueline Miller [Newburgh], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Rebekah Miller [Middletown], John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award
Cindy Mosquera [Newburgh], Foundation General School Annual Scholarship; Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship
Kathleen Moss [Peekskill], H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship, Ingeborg A. Rogge Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Rita Nelson [Chester], Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship
Heather Ouellette [Glen Spey], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Pacione [Middletown], Raymond Raimondi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Marianne Palmer [Chester], Honors Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Alexander Parlman [Bullville], Cultural Awareness Scholarship
Jacqueline Parsons [Jeffersonville], James Ottaway Jr. Honors Program Scholarship
Lauren Prokopchak [Middletown], Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Gregory Quinn [Middletown], Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Norma V. Eill Memorial Scholarship, Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship
Christina Quinones [Monroe], Margaret Harrington Memorial Scholarship
Justin Rabsatt [Washingtonville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Angelique Ramos [Swan Lake], Moses Stivers Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Rave [Middletown], Athletic Scholarship
Danielle Rector [Montgomery], Boyd Foundation Scholarship, Foundation General School Annual Scholarship
Brittani Romanelli [Beacon], Athletic Scholarship
Alyson Rutigliano [Middletown], Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship
Sherese Scott [Newburgh], James M. Spinks PT Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Skidmore [Greenwood Lake], Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship
Charles Smith [Walden], Sandra Schuler Scholarship, Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship, Ottaway Scholarship
Marian Smith [Woodside], Athletic Scholarship
Antoinette Soriano [Middletown], Anthony Muratore Memorial Scholarship, Ruth Kassel Scholarship
Samantha Stanaway [Chester], Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship, Ada DeGeus Alumni Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Teresa Stanton [Unionville], Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship, Health Professions Scholarship, Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship
Tara Sullivan [Monroe], Athletic Scholarship
Kaitlin Swiat [Bullville], Michael J. Zylberberg Scholarship, Foundation General School Perpetual Scholarship
Deborah Swyka [Westtown], Orange & Rockland Utilities Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Patricia Tannachion [Highland Mills], Student Senate Leadership Scholarship, Casserly Memorial Scholarship, Mikki Machado Award, OTA Alumni Scholarship
Alexis Tripodo [Middletown], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Morgan Turnbull [Middletown], Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Community Service Scholarship, Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship
Christine Urio [Highland Mills], Honors Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Ashley Van De Weert [Slate Hill], Middletown Rotary Club Scholarship
Dustin Vellenga [Middletown], Max Menter Memorial Scholarship
Kayla Volpe [Middletown], WVT Communications Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Brandon Walker [Otisville], Chris Schmid Athletic Scholarship
Mary Welch [Warwick], Lillian Barbone Memorial Scholarship
Jessenya Wiand [Walden], Patrick Sweeney Scholarship, Faculty Annual Scholarship, Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Erin Wilcox [Middletown], Friends of Music Scholarship
Cody Williams [Harrisburg, Pa.], Paul Rickard Scholarship
Kadeen Williams [Newburgh], Ottaway Scholarship
Dawn Woods [Warwick], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship, Judi Jaffe Scholarship

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email