SUNY ORANGE HONORS TOP STUDENTS AT CONVOCATION

5/19/2011

Fifty-Second Annual Event Honors “Best and Brightest” Academicians and Those Involved in Student Activities

PHOTO: Award presentation at ConvocationMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange celebrated its top scholars and most active student leaders on Wednesday evening (May 18), distributing 96 academic awards and 88 co-curricular awards during the College’s 52nd annual Awards Convocation Wednesday (May 18).

A standing room crowd of nearly 500 attended the ceremony where SUNY Orange issued its most prestigious academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards. The Awards Convocation, presided over by President Dr. William Richards, has become one of the most anticipated end-of-year events at SUNY Orange, joining Commencement atop the College’s listing of marquee spring ceremonies.

Among the award winners were Diana Duvall, Steven Lyon and Robert Howell. Lyon, of Middletown, and Howell, of Warwick, each received academic awards for excellence in math and physics, as well as for their involvement with the Engineering Club. Howell was also celebrated for having earned a combined $78,000 in transfer scholarships to attend Clarkson University in the Fall. Lyon, meanwhile, earned $56,000 in scholarships to attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Duvall, of Monroe, was presented with the Engineering Department’s certificate of academic achievement and was touted for having received a combined $60,000 in transfer scholarships to RPI.

Student Trustee Vicki Boucher-Parisella was recognized for her contributions, on behalf of the student body, to the Board of Trustees. Paweenut Sukarome, of Middletown, received the David Kotler Memorial Scholarship, given to a student for further study in mathematics, and the Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a student who exemplifies the excellent citizenship practiced by former Trustee Dougherty.

SUNY Orange will conduct its 61st annual Commencement Exercise at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 21, on the Alumni Green at the Middletown campus. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors to the Physical Education Building.

2011 Spring Convocation Award Winners

Scholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Maureen Noble, John Simard
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Christina Iwanow
Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Christine Bealer, Russell Tourangeau
Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Paweenut Sukarome
Faculty Annual Scholarship: Hayle Krigel
Faculty Perpetual Scholarship: Ethan Weber, Cameron Tidd
Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Richard Moeller
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Izabela Laskowska
David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Paweenut Sukarome
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Dennis Lankau, Richard Moeller
Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Kersting
Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Paula Randolph, Elliott Smith
Orange County Community College Memorial Scholarship: Jarell Davis
Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: O’Niesha Fraser
Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Barbara Gallagher, Aaron Smith
Ruth Pollack Memorial Scholarship: Daniel McGroaty
Retired Teachers Rockland & Orange Counties Scholarship: Erika Smith
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Nonna Cox

Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Joseph Saffioti
Alford Prize: Anthony Skinner
Christopher J. Basta Memorial Award: Aaron Zimmerman
Chris G. Chachis Memorial Award: Jennifer Stanley
William F. Ehlers Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Robert D. Wilson
Evening Nursing Graduate Award: Dawn Watson
Marvin Feman Music Award: Daniel McGroarty
Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Robert Veit
George F. Large Scholarship: Christopher Tamok
John P. Luft Banking Management Award: Virginia Smith
Jim Lynch Award: John Simard
Dr. Cortland Mapes Award: Kaitlin Hanak
Max and Herbert Mentor Memorial Retail Management Awards: Eileen Hughes
Minden Architecture Award: Miguel Ortiz
Physical Education & Recreation Club: The Ed Heitler Award: Christopher McQuillan
Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Matthew D. Barnes
Charles Reilly Memorial Business Award: Nilda Rodriguez
M. June Simpson Award: Gabrielle Odom
Student Trustee Award: Vicki Boucher-Parisella
Herbert M. Sussman Award: Dennis Lankau
John T. Westermeier Award: Adrianne Kirk
Annette A. Whalen Memorial Award: Anna Kellett

Student Club Awards
Apprentice Players: Ariana Blake, Kacie Grieco, Shelly Kornher, Damon Lewis, Rachel Webb
Architecture Club: Pamela Valle
Billiards Club: Anthony Volpe
Biology Club: Evan Duramot, Kaitlin Hanak, Ali Immel, Nafiz Khan
Board of Activities: Steven DeBuck, Nicole Kolvenbach, Allison Reid, Sean Williams
Business Club: Stephanie Cappa, Brent DeJoseph, Fior Flores, Tamika Plummer
Campus Crusade for Christ: Joshua Brooks, David Jonza, Isaiah Torres
Chemistry and Physics Club: Lloydina Cerbo, Emily Hughes, Teresa Stanton, Christopher Watson
Computer Club: Aaron Smith
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Vicki Andrade, Sandra Carlino, Teri DeMeio, Carol Hutchinson
Criminal Justice Club: Gregg Atlas, Theresa Eustice, Jessica Murphy, Jessica Spall
Documentaries & Film Club: Brent DeJoseph, Izabela Laskowska, Ethan Weber
Engineering Club: Steven Lyon, Stephen Pietsch, Brian Slevin
Future Teachers Association: Danielle Brizzolara
Gay-Straight Alliance: Theresa Eustice, Jessica Floyd, Tia Padget, Marisol Perez
International Club: Valentine Bordes, Mauricette Dognon, Murray McKernan, Jane Warrington
Martial Arts Club: Ethan Weber
Math & Computing Club: Rex Donnelly, Amber Lai, Shane Roberts
Med Lab Tech Society: Margaret Bayer, Michelle Coyne, Pam Hammond, Robin Poptanich
Newburgh Board of Activities: Dorthea Bryant, Saziye Mustafa, Jarrett Price, Daija Russell, Gloria Santiago
Newburgh Criminal Justice Club: Angie Cardona, O’Niesha Fraser, Antoinette Soriano, Joel Woodley, Matthew Zuniga
Nursing Club: Kristen Amodio, Vincent Pacella, Cynthia Skonberg
Physical Therapist Assistant Club: Danielle Fernandez, Stephanie Livanos, Marilyn Quinones, Kaitlyn Roeber
Psychology Club: Jodi Palazzo
S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Carolyn Behler, Christina Cohall, Natalie Heady, Yesenia Rivera, Ashley Tice
Student Ambassadors: Steven DeBuck, Brittney Depaola, Joel Woodley
Student Senate: Erica Cruz, Brent DeJoseph
Tabletop Gaming Club: Jonathan Cummings

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Business, Math, Science and Technology

Applied Technologies Department
Computer Information Technology - Networking: Nicola Costagliola, Kevin Leonas, Aaron Smith
Computer Science: Elliot Smith, Daniel Sgro
Electrical Technology - Telecommunications: Kristoffer Bergsten, Authur Carroad, Joseph Knapp

Biology Department
Biology: Kaitlin Hanak, Monika Laskowska, Anthony Skinner

Business Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Vera Eichele, Maria Raia, Charles Smith
Accounting A.S.: Richard Moeller, Teressa Romanowicz, Isaiah Violante
Business Administration: Thomas Giannini, Ruben Martino, Cassandra Mercado
Business Management: Fior Flores, Eileen Hughes, Virginia Smith
Marketing: Renee Clivilles, Katelynn Higgins
Medical Office Assistant: Sarah Degroat, Jemma Osborn, Nilda Rodriguez
Office Technologies: Rhiannon Brodola, Anna Kellett, Saziye Mustafa

Mathematics Department
Mathematics: Justin Davis, Robert Howell, Steven Lyon

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department
Architectural Technology: Miguel Ortiz, Christopher Tamok
Chemistry: Jeanna Desisto, Kristene Elia, David Gustafson
Engineering: Diana Duvall, Paul Landin
Physics: Robert Howell, Steven Lyon

Liberal Arts

Arts and Communication Department
Art.: Meghan Maney, Evan Schlomann
Communication: Nadia Gushin, Ralph Marrero
Music: Matthew Barnes
Theatre: Ariana Blake, Damon Lewis, Rachel Webb

Behavioral Sciences Department
Anthropology: Robert Wilson
Human Services: Anna Moore, Jodi Palazzo, Kaitlin Ulrich
Psychology: Skylar Brundage, Ryan Gongora, Ashley King
Sociology: Athony Gambale, Jodi Palazzo

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Elijah Cureton, Erin Finnerty, Kevin Walter
Criminal Justice A.S.: Arielle Caban, Theresa Eustice, Ashley Kersting

Education Department
Early Childhood Development and Care: Adalene Govender, Katherine Lancellotti, Sharon Vogel
Teaching Careers: Crystal DiBlanca, Helene Pierce, Regina Wallace

English Department
English: Adrianne Kirk, John Simard
Philosophy: Robert Polhamus

Health Professions

Dental Hygiene Department
Dental Hygiene: Taryn Durgin, Natalie Heady, Samantha Stefl

Diagnostic Imaging Department
Radiologic Technology: Lisa Nasuti, Joan Schlegel

Laboratory Technology Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Margaret Bayer, Pamela Hammond, Robin Poptanich

Movement Science Department
Exercise Studies: Christopher McQuillan, James Simpson, Jennifer Stanley
Physical Education: Bari-Morgan Allor, Kerriann Minogue, Aaron Zimmerman

Nursing Department
Nursing: Samantha Dawson, Alice Olson, Jody Strommer
Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Cori Drummond, Carol Hutchinson, Jody Strommer

Physical Therapist Assistant Department
Physical Therapist Assistant: Rosemarie Bernard, Heather Quinn, Brian Wilson

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email