COLLEGE ANNOUNCES 2011 SOJOURNER TRUTH AWARDS

2/22/2011

SUNY Orange Program Celebrates Diversity and Achievement; Awards Banquet Set for March 4

PHOTO: Steve FitzhughMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange will formally recognize 565 local students attending Orange County schools for their achievements in a variety of educational areas when the College hosts the awards banquet for its 22nd annual Sojourner Truth Awards Program at 7 p.m., March 4 in the Physical Education Building. Snow date for the program is 1 p.m. March 5.

The Sojourner Truth Awards Program hails students from grades 6 through 12 who have demonstrated skills in areas such as athletics, citizenship, creative arts, diversity, English language arts, foreign languages, perseverance/effort, and sciences and technology. The program aims to promote education in a positive manner and motivate students who are from groups that are traditionally under-represented in the college population to consider college as a viable and attainable goal. The honored students will be acknowledged during the awards ceremony.

The evening’s keynote speaker is Steve Fitzhugh (right), a former National Football League player who currently serves as executive director of PowerMoves, an organization he founded to help lead students and young people toward success. He is a renowned motivational speaker who challenges young people to make positive choices in life.

His message challenges students on critical issues of today: from dropping out to academic leadership; from peer pressure to positive values; from alcohol abuse to freedom from the chemical culture. He is also a national spokesperson for the Fellowship of Christian Athletes’ “One Way 2 Play -- Drug Free” program. He also was a co-founder of “The House,” an after-school teen center in Washington, D.C., that serves as a safe place for students to gather and stay off the streets.

Fitzhugh was a two-sport athlete (track and field, and football) at Miami University of Ohio, where he earned his bachelor’s degree in public administration. He is also an author and poet.

In addition to speeches and the awards ceremony, the evening’s program will feature entertainment by the musical group AJ and a presentation of the colors by the Middletown High School Junior ROTC. Jeremy Torres, from Middletown High School, will perform a poetry reading. The Middletown Chamber Singers will sing the National Anthem a cappella and the Middletown Pipers will perform a musical selection.

Sojourner Truth, for whom the program is named, lived in the mid-Hudson Valley after escaping from slavery. She is hailed as one of the most distinguished and highly regarded women of the 19th century. Born Isabella Bomefree (later spelled Baumfree) about 1797 in Hurley, N.Y., Isabella was sold four times, until she and her daughter were given their freedom in 1828. Isabella spoke low Dutch until she was about 10 years old and never learned to read or
write.

In 1843 she changed her name to Sojourner Truth to better reflect her chosen missions of traveling to show people their sins and telling them what is true. Sojourner Truth is often referred to as one of the most effective and powerful
speech-makers of her time.

Corporate funding for the program and awards banquet comes from presenting sponsor Orange & Rockland Utilities. The SUNY Orange Foundation is also a supporting sponsor. To learn more about this program, visit SUNY Orange’s Sojourner Truth web site, call the Office for Student Services at 341-4000 or e-mail event coordinator Belen Medina.

2011 Sojourner Truth Award Recipient List

Orange Ulster BOCES
Candido Esquilin, perseverence/effort; Whitney Roman, perseverence/effort

Chester Union Free School District
Adeenah Ahmed (Chester Academy Middle School), sciences; Wasil Ahmed (Middle School), English language arts; Alexis Aloi (Middle School), sciences; Alizay Baig (Chester Academy High School), mathematics; Talha Baig (Middle School), mathematics; Latazia Cannon (High School), mathematics; Cassandra Carreras (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Lisa Edwards (High School), perseverence/effort; Brenda Flores-Torres (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Allan Garcia (Middle School), English language arts and perseverence/effort; Devon Harewood (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Vanvirak Long (High School), mathematics; Kayla Miller (Middle School), citizenship; Alexis Rodriguez (Middle School), citizenship; Shanden Suazo (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Kia Ward (Middle School), perseverence/effort

Cornwall Central School District
Jared Alvarez (Cornwall Central Middle School), perseverence/effort; Chelsea Bhola (Cornwall Central High School), perseverence/effort; Giovany Brice (Middle School), English language arts; Elise Cuevas (High School), foreign languages; Andre De Los Reyes (High School), mathematics; Oliver Dubreus (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Juliette Gomez (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Rodolfo Gutierrez (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Michelle James (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Mirna Louis (Middle School), foreign languages; Azania Mitchell (High School), citizenship; Donald Mitchell (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Alexander Vega (Middle School), sciences; Jerrod Webb (High School), citizenship; Tariq Williams (Middle School), perseverence/effort

Florida Union Free School District
Tiffany Aguas, English language arts; Amanda Brands, foreign languages; Jonathan Campana, foreign languages; Kayla Campana, mathematics; Jalen Cruz, mathematics; Joseph Diaz, sciences; Natasha Duran, English language arts; Brianna Durante, creative arts; Andrew Gonzalez, technology: Anthony Gonzalez, technology; Adam Leary, English language arts; Gladys Loyas, English language arts; Diamond Martin, perseverence/effort; David Oliver, athletics; Ashley Perez, creative arts; Adam Rivera, foreign languages; Bishop Rogers, perseverence/effort; Alexandra Scheiman, citizenship; Samantha Scheiman, English language arts; Adam Vazquez, sciences; Tanisha Velasquez, citizenship; Jessica Velez, mathematics

Goshen Central School District
Nawshin Ahmed (Goshen High School), foreign languages; Mason Battle (C.J. Hooker Middle School), mathematics; Kyra Beacher (Middle School), mathematics; Alexis Bello (Middle School), creative arts; Guadalupe Canete (High School), creative arts; Sabrina Chatergoon (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Braxton Clark (Middle School), English language arts; Giorgos Constanti (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jennifer Cruz (High School), perseverence/effort; Karen Cruz (Middle School), citizenship; Somwattie Depoo (High School), creative arts; Stephanie Doherty (High School), technology; Marissa Ferrara (Middle School), citizenship; Vanessa Fuentes (Middle School), citizenship; Diana Hernandez (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Tashiem Jordan (High School), athletics; Megha Kanabar (Middle School), sciences; Shir Kidron (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Carmen Leon (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Brendon Malan (Middle School), sciences; Esther Martinez (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Eduardo Perez (Middle School), citizenship; Edith Rampe (High School), perseverence/effort; Vishnu Rao-Sharma (Middle School), English language arts; Caitlyn Reivers (High School), athletics; Raeven Reivers (High School), athletics; Gianni Rodriguez (Middle School), citizenship; America Tovar (Middle School), mathematics; Christine Villamil (High School), foreign languages; Cheyenne Zephyr (Middle School), citizenship

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District
Escobar Altidor (Highland Falls Middle School), citizenship; Meraiah Bodden (Middle School), English language arts; Jose Diaz (Middle School), athletics; Brandon Gershel (James I. O'Neill High School), perseverence/effort; G'Quan Graham (Middle School), mathematics; Jalen Hunter (High School), foreign languages; Malik Johnson (Middle School), athletics; Matthew Lynch, Jr. (Middle School), mathematics; Miguel Menjivar (High School), perseverence/effort; Magelyn Moran (Middle School), English language arts; Cinthia Morocho (Middle School), sciences; Gerard Nieves (Middle School), sciences; Corina Nunez (High School), athletics; Megan Ogindo (Middle School), English language arts; Miguelina Pierre Louis (High School), perseverence/effort; Elaine Pratts (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Eleazar Reyes (High School), diversity; Claudia Samantha (Sam) Sandoval (Middle School), mathematics; Yvane A. Thomas (High School), sciences and perseverence/effort; Nicolas Urrutia (Middle School), sciences; Rafiq Zaib (Middle School), diversity

Enlarged City School District of Middletown
Rose Alicea-Oliveras (Twin Towers Middle School), English language arts; Taylor Allen (Middletown High School), sciences; Brittney Beam (High School), English language arts; Carina Blon (High School), foreign languages; Darren Blot (High School), creative arts; Gabriela Bogran (High School), perseverence/effort; Luz Boria (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Adrian Castillo (High School), mathematics; Erica Chambers (High School), mathematics; Susan Cheng (Twin Towers Middle School), citizenship; Justin Colon (High School), mathematics; Rebecca Colon (Monhagen Middle School), English language arts; Sierra Combs (High School), English language arts; Raymond Crossland (High School), mathematics; & perseverence/effort; Kashaun Curry (Twin Towers Middle School), athletics; John D'Alessandro (High School), creative arts and diversity; Margaret Damken (High School), creative arts; Tara Davis (High School), mathematics; Triyanna Davoren (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Mary Dejesus (High School), perseverence/effort; Chrysovalantou Diakopoulos (High School), foreign languages; Brandon Diaz (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Maria Diaz (Twin Towers Middle School), mathematics; Sheila Dionisio (High School), citizenship; Angel Dolson (High School), perseverence/effort; Milton Dorceus (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Hariett Efiom (Twin Towers Middle School), foreign languages; Adriana Espinal (Monhagen Middle School), English language arts; Jonathan Figueroa (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Jomari Flores (High School), creative arts; Ashley Foster (Twin Towers Middle School), technology; Maria Gil (High School), perseverence/effort; Raimonn Goddard (High School), citizenship; Brenden Gonzalez (High School), mathematics; Herbert Guzman (High School), perseverence/effort; Leonardo Guzman (High School), perseverence/effort; Chekasa Hampton (High School), mathematics; Rikka Harris (High School), perseverence/effort; Denisha Hercules (High School), mathematics; Joshua Hernandez (High School), creative arts; LaDonna Hudson (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Celeste Hunter (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Nydia Hyppolite (Twin Towers Middle School), citizenship; Charlene Jackson-Duncan (High School), perseverence/effort; Djamil Jassir Contreras (High School), creative arts; Marchrista Angelique Jones (High School), foreign languages; Melissa Jones (Monhagen Middle School), English language arts; Shavon Lloyd (Twin Towers Middle School), creative arts; Delia Tlaczani Lopez (Monhagen Middle School), mathematics; Lukea Matthews (High School), creative arts; Naomi Mayoya (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Shawn McWhorter (High School), perseverence/effort; Ivan Meneses (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Miranda Mirabal (High School), perseverence/effort; Yvette Moore (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Alexis Newman (Monhagen Middle School), sciences; Rosa Nunez (Monhagen Middle School), perseverence/effort; Robert Ocasio (High School), perseverence/effort; Niina Ohvanainen (High School), foreign languages; Marcus Owens (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Rocxer Padua (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Stephanie Parenti (High School), perseverence/effort; Francine Parrotta (High School), perseverence/effort; Alondra Perez (Monhagen Middle School), mathematics; William Perez (High School), mathematics; Christopher Phillips (Twin Towers Middle School), creative arts; Web Pierre (High School), athletics; Ryan Pilgrim (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Shage Price (High School), creative arts; Erik Quimby (High School), creative arts; Aaron Ray (Twin Towers Middle School), athletics; Iveriana Rhyne (High School), creative arts; Jesstin Rivera (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Edwin Sabater (Monhagen Middle School), citizenship; Dejior Scott (High School), sciences; Sagardeep Singh (High School), sciences; Miosotis Tennant (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jeremy Torres (High School), creative arts; Kristian Torruella (High School), creative arts; Kirstie Valdez (High School), citizenship; Tierra Walrond (Twin Towers Middle School), perseverence/effort; Kaylee Weinberg (Twin Towers Middle School), citizenship; Jayquane Williams (High School), perseverence/effort; Quintell Williams (High School), creative arts; Brazley Young (High School), mathematics

Minisink Valley Central School District
Emmely Aldave (Minisink Valley High School), citizenship; Richard Dennison (High School), athletics; Emma Du (Minisink Valley Middle School), English language arts; Victoria Duncan (Middle School), citizenship; Elizabeth Yang Yang Kwon (High School), mathematics; Shaan Malik (High School), mathematics; Ashley Marquez (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Christopher McCrae (Middle School), English language arts; O'Livia McIntosh (Middle School), citizenship; Edward Moore (High School), athletics; Andrew Neidnig (Middle School), sciences; Rachel O' Connor (High School), English language arts; Stephanie Okereke (High School), citizenship; Rebekah Ortiz (High School), citizenship; Austin Rambarose (Middle School), sciences; Carolina Ramirez (High School), foreign languages; Alyssa Rodriguez (Middle School), mathematics; Garrett Roeber (High School), athletics; Nicholas Rosario (High School), athletics; Alexandria Sasso (Middle School), English language arts

Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Rinage Adel (Monroe-Woodbury Middle School), perseverence/effort; Bryan Aviles (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Aaliyah Barrett (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Danielle Brady (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Alexis Cirilo (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Edward Cohen (Middle School), sciences; Ashley Davis (Monroe-Woodbury High School), citizenship; Taylor Delgado (High School), citizenship; Alyanna Felix (Middle School), English language arts; Breanna Francella (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Sigifredo Giraldo (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Margaret Guzman (High School), sciences; Safiyyah Guzman (High School), creative arts; Kelsey Hidalgo (High School), citizenship; Dakotah Lewis (High School), creative arts; Mateo Maisonet (Middle School), English language arts; Troy McConico (High School), creative arts; Maximo Peguero (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Charles Pinos-Granda (High School), citizenship; Gabrielle Quinones (Middle School), citizenship; Siaki Tetteh-Nartey (High School), sciences; Gabriel Valle (High School), creative arts; Kyle Whitton (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Shiya Wright (High School), citizenship; Sarah Yoo (Middle School), foreign languages; Ishtiaque Zafar (Middle School), perseverence/effort

Newburgh Enlarged City School District
Kimberly Alford (Newburgh Free Academy), athletics; Brielle Anderson (South Middle School), foreign languages; Eduardo Angel (Heritage Middle School), perseverence/effort; Bolaji Anjorin (Heritage Middle School), English language arts; Anaya Ardrey (Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Samirah Aziz (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), athletics; Berny Balbuena (New Windsor Elementary School), creative arts; Fermin Banks (Heritage Middle School), mathematics; Amanda Barnett (New Windsor Elementary School), English language arts; Brenda Barrera (Heritage Middle School), perseverence/effort; Reniya Barrett (High School), perseverence/effort; DaQuan Beamon (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), diversity; Nizha'y Blake (South Middle School), foreign languages; Jadae Bolton (Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School), diversity; Nardaya Brown (Vails Gate High Tech. Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Jada Bryan-Whitfield (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Da'mani Burns (South Middle School), foreign languages; Arturo Castenada (South Middle School), foreign languages; Elise Chasteen (Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School), citizenship; Zariah Clarke (Heritage Middle School), English language arts; Andreaus Colon (New Windsor Elementary School), mathematics; Brianna Colon (South Middle School), foreign languages; Francisco Colon (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), creative arts; Domenick Colotti (New Windsor Elementary School), athletics; Luz Corrales (Heritage Middle School), citizenship; Alexis Cruz (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Kristell Cruz (High School), perseverence/effort; Shinyere Davis (High School), citizenship; Steven Decker (South Middle School), foreign languages; Marco DeDios (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Jadzia Devis (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), mathematics; Heyler Diaz (South Middle School), foreign languages; Brandon Donovan (New Windsor Elementary School), sciences; Joya Farquharson (High School), perseverence/effort; Tomas Flores (South Middle School), foreign languages; Saarah Ford (Balmville Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Taylor Gabriel (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), mathematics; Lennon Garcia (Balmville Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Danielle Garner Meadow Hill Global Explorations School, perseverence/effort; Santino Gaudioso (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), citizenship; Johanna Guardado (Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School), mathematics; Blaise Guerriero (South Middle School), technology; Daniel Guzman (South Middle School), foreign languages; Milan Hanley-Rhone (South Middle School), creative arts; Stephanie Hernandez (High School), perseverence/effort; Matthew Hood (High School), perseverence/effort; Matthew Hubbard (High School), English language arts; Emmanuel Johnson (Balmville Elementary School), citizenship; Elijah Joseph (South Middle School), foreign languages; Lesli Juarez (Vails Gate High Tech. Magnet School), citizenship; Ryan King (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Harrison Leal Meadow Hill Global Explorations School, perseverence/effort; Shaquille Louis (High School), sciences; Max Mandel (South Middle School), foreign languages; Christopher Marin (Vails Gate High Tech. Magnet School), citizenship; Dashawn Matta (New Windsor Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Bryan Mayne (South Middle School), foreign languages; MyKira McLean (Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School), athletics; Tionna McNair (South Middle School), foreign languages; Wendy Mejia (South Middle School), sciences; Nelly Mendoza (Vails Gate High Tech. Magnet School), citizenship; Tonie-Marie Mineo (South Middle School), foreign languages; Jazmin Miztin (High School), perseverence/effort; Katherine Molina (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), creative arts; Tradell Motley (South Middle School), foreign languages; Brianna Muller (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), citizenship; Keily Ochoa (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Mireya Ochoa (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Jada Olgesby (Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School), English language arts; Ugwuogo Onwuka Jr. (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Tosan Opuogen (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Chloe Parker (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), mathematics; DeJuan Pearson (Balmville Elementary School), citizenship; Jonathan Perez Meadow Hill Global Explorations School, perseverence/effort; Kareem Peterson (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), citizenship; Juan Peticco (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Ivette Pineda (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Antoinise Polk (Heritage Middle School), perseverence/effort; Ashley Quinn (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Erica Ramos (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), English language arts; Nasayah Ray (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), citizenship; Chelsea Redan (Heritage Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jayanna Roberts (South Middle School), foreign languages; Alasia Robertson (Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Eglys Romero (Balmville Elementary School), citizenship; Laura Rosario (South Middle School), foreign languages; Kiara Rosas (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), perseverence/effort; Lizbeth Rosas Meadow Hill Global Explorations School, perseverence/effort; Reyna Ann Hazel Ross (South Middle School), foreign languages; Jerry Santana (South Middle School), foreign languages; Samantha Santiago (New Windsor Elementary School), citizenship; Kallee Skakel (South Middle School), foreign languages; Jared Smith (GAMS Tech. Magnet School), creative arts; Jasiel Stewart (New Windsor Elementary School), DiversityFelix Tapia (South Middle School), foreign languages; Daniel Torres (South Middle School), foreign languages; Whitney Torres (South Middle School), foreign languages; Tiffany Tuna (Temple Hill Academy Elementary School), English language arts; Melinda Vandervort (South Middle School), foreign languages; Pedro Villena (Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School), citizenship; Walter Warner Jr. (Fostertown ETC Magnet School), English language arts; Ariel Williams (Horizons-on-the-Hudson Magnet School), mathematics

Pine Bush Central School District
Bria Austin (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Adam Bush (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Davian Campbell (Circleville Middle School), perseverence/effort; Steven Cheng (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Celina Cheung (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Jodi Collymore (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Christina Cover (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Chaliece Dillon (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Karla DiNicolantonio (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort; Melise Douglas (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Patricia Douglas (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Jalisa Duchatellier (Pine Bush High School), English language arts; Nicole Duran (High School), mathematics; Jahri Evans (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Manuel Fleites (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort; Shaneeka Fong (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Nicholas Garmendiz (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort; Terrence Gray (High School), foreign languages; Adalhis Hart (Crispell Middle School), sciences; Nohemi Huerta (High School), perseverence/effort; Christian Hurtado (Circleville Middle School), perseverence/effort; Shara Jean-Gilles (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Bonita Jennings (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Dalenny Jimenez (High School), perseverence/effort; Basiyr Jones (Crispell Middle School), foreign languages; Tayler King (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Serena Lewis (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Alexa Lirio (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Zhaielle Logan (Circleville Middle School), perseverence/effort; Micada Maxwell (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jaelin Mott-Godfrey (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Emiliano Navarro (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Ahmed Nazim (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Ayana Pinkins (High School), perseverence/effort; Khari Pinkins (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Adrianna Reitman (Crispell Middle School), creative arts; Michelle Reitman (Crispell Middle School), English language arts; Nicolas Reyes (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort; Matthew Rhule (Crispell Middle School), athletics; David Rivas (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Aliyana Rivera (Crispell Middle School), diversity; Marissa Rivera (Crispell Middle School), sciences; Joyce Robinson (Circleville Middle School), foreign languages; Ioannis Rodrigues (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Skyla Rodriguez (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Jovensky Saint-Hilaire (Circleville Middle School), perseverence/effort; Madalin Shavou (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Akira Smiley (High School), perseverence/effort; Sarah Smith (Circleville Middle School), sciences; Tobi Somorin (Circleville Middle School), citizenship; Alexis Suarez (Crispell Middle School), sciences; Devon Sumpter (Circleville Middle School), mathematics; Theresa Thomas (Crispell Middle School), citizenship; Skylar Velasquez (Crispell Middle School), mathematics; Sara Villanueva (Circleville Middle School), English language arts; Ericka Williams (Circleville Middle School), diversity; Michael Wong (Circleville Middle School), creative arts; Xiao Yi Zeng (Crispell Middle School), perseverence/effort

Port Jervis City School District
Kelly Bailey (Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Justice Bethea (Port Jervis High School), foreign languages; Donovan Boateng (Middle School), sciences; Mariah Brown (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Dymonique Burke (Middle School), sciences; Tristan Burton (Middle School), English language arts; Oumou Cisse (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jordan Conklin (High School), creative arts; Steven Curbelo-Rivera (High School), perseverence/effort; Felicity Dayton (Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Rashaad Escamilla (High School), foreign languages; Gideon Gadson (Middle School), English language arts; Mariah Gamble (Middle School), athletics; Eliza Garcia (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Amanda Goble (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Ameen Hawkins (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), English language arts; Jaeden Hegmann (Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Marcus Henderson (Middle School), athletics; Mia Henderson (Middle School), sciences; Amber Jordan (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Alissa Lewis (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Imani Lucas (High School), perseverence/effort; Alexandria Machado-Conklin (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), citizenship; Mariane Miranda (High School), English language arts; Christina Montes (High School), perseverence/effort; Candace Moore (Port Jervis Middle School), sciences; Samantha Morejon (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), sciences; Jeremy Moriss (High School), perseverence/effort; Tiahni Morrissey (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), English language arts; Jasmine Morrissey (Middle School), foreign languages;
Kayla Myers (High School), athletics; Tyler Nellums (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Maria Obermeyer (High School), mathematics; Nicole Papallo (Middle School), sciences; Tayler Papallo (Middle School), mathematics; Jazmine Pena (Middle School), sciences; & perseverence/effort; Amber Perez (Middle School), creative arts; Sarah Quinones (High School), English language arts; Trycia Ramos (Middle School), sciences; Christian Rodriguez (High School), perseverence/effort; Jazmin Rodriguez (Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Megan Rodriguez (Hamilton Bicentennial Elementary School), creative arts; Kassandra Salazar (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), perseverence/effort; Tariq Shajahan (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), mathematics; Rabelle Sheppard (Anna S. Kuhl Elementary School), citizenship

Valley Central School District
Ishmeal Anderson (Valley Central High School), athletics; Daniel Atonna (Valley Central Middle School), citizenship; Isaiah Boissard (Middle School), sciences; Tubbs Cloudeth (High School), perseverence/effort; Kiana Edwards (High School), perseverence/effort; Natalie Ferrer (High School), perseverence/effort; Domonique Figueroa (Middle School), sciences; Khameron Gumbs (High School), foreign languages; Antonio Harris (High School), mathematics; Briana Hernandez (High School), English language arts; Courtney Jemison (High School), citizenship; Victoria Jones (Middle School), English language arts; Anthony Lopez (High School), sciences; Jordan Mohansingh-Tuitt (Middle School), citizenship; Robert O'Leary (Middle School), citizenship; Monica Ring (Middle School), mathematics; Tiffany Rios (Middle School), sciences; Nyle Rose (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Shanea Smith (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jessica Stanley (High School), perseverence/effort; O'Shea Turnbull (Middle School), mathematics; O'Sheen Turnbull (Middle School), mathematics; Brittany White (Middle School), English language arts; Isaiah Wilson (High School), citizenship; Fang (Angela) Zhu (High School), perseverence/effort; Taylor Zuber (Middle School), mathematics

Warwick Valley Central School District
Micaela Abbatine (Warwick Valley Middle School), mathematics; William Brack (Middle School), citizenship; Ciara Bramble (Warwick Valley High School), English language arts; Davidta Brown (Middle School), sciences; Sophia Dudgeon (Middle School), citizenship; Gabriela Gamory (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Mayte Gamory (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Eve Hammerle (Middle School), English language arts; Abigail Hintermeister (High School), sciences; Christopher Lawson (High School), English language arts; Brook Megna (Middle School), foreign languages; Betsy Morales (Middle School), creative arts; Matthew Narvaez (High School), perseverence/effort; Kiara Norman (Middle School), creative arts; Thais Nunez (High School), sciences; Dana Peteroy (Middle School), English language arts; Anissa Prescod (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Stephan Robinson (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Kaitlyn Rossiter (High School), perseverence/effort; Lauren Rossiter (High School), perseverence/effort; Sitara Sawh (Middle School), English language arts; Ndumo Smith (High School), English language arts; Shanea Smith (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Jorge Torres (Middle School), perseverence/effort; Ciara Willbright (High School), English language arts

Washingtonville Central School District
Elizabeth Andry (Washingtonville High School), creative arts; Kristine Arocho (High School), mathematics; Nicholas Arthur (Washingtonville Middle School), mathematics; Anwar Austin (Middle School), mathematics; Kathlenne Bark (Middle School), sciences; Aditya Bhagirath (High School), athletics; Neeru Bhagirath (Middle School), sciences; Kathleen Bidad (High School), athletics; Jesslyn Bracco (Middle School), mathematics; Mariah Buzzell (High School), mathematics; Santiago Caras (High School), sciences; Cedric Castillo (Middle School), sciences; Zander Cedeno (Middle School), sciences; Katrina Chin (Middle School), mathematics; Jonathan Cintron (Middle School), sciences; Amy Ciriaco (High School), English language arts; Guadalupe Colangelo (High School), foreign languages; Timothy Colon (Middle School), sciences; Joseph Concepcion (Middle School), English language arts; Nailah Cooper (Middle School), mathematics; Eunice Cruz-Diaz (Middle School), foreign languages; Tyler Cruz Rivas (Middle School), foreign languages; Jasmin Dankwah (High School), English language arts; Amihan de Leon (Middle School), sciences; Destinee DiDomenico (High School), English language arts; Jessicah Erondu (High School), English language arts; Jonathan Flores (Middle School), English language arts; Ryan Garcia (Middle School), English language arts; Colleen Garwood (Middle School), mathematics; Gino Giacoio (Middle School), sciences; Vincent Giacoio (Middle School), English language arts; Jacinto Gomez (Middle School), mathematics; Allison Gonzales (Middle School), mathematics; Diego Gonzalez (High School), mathematics; Victoria Gschlecht (Middle School), sciences; Daniel Guzman (Middle School), mathematics; Suresh Hanubal (Middle School), mathematics; Jordan Helpley (High School), English language arts; Amethyst Ingram (High School), English language arts; Aaminah Jamal (High School), sciences; Samantha Jimenez (High School), perseverence/effort; Michael Juliano (Middle School), mathematics; Cheyenne Lewis (Middle School), mathematics; Chynna Lewis (High School), creative arts; Marco Lopez (Middle School), sciences; Christina Mathew (Middle School), mathematics; Katherine Mercedes (High School), foreign languages; David Morales (High School), English language arts; Raul Morales III (High School), mathematics; Andrew Nales (Middle School), mathematics; Ryan Nguyen (High School), perseverence/effort; Scott Nguyen (Middle School), mathematics; Kaitlyn Nieves (Middle School), mathematics; Babatunde Ogunlade (Middle School), English language arts; Joshua Ortiz (High School), citizenship;
Lizmari Pena-Perez (Middle School), mathematics; Nicholas Pham (Middle School), sciences; Sequoya Polen (Middle School), sciences; Melinda Radoncic (Middle School), foreign languages; Kyza Ramirez (Middle School), mathematics; Ariana Ramjattan (Middle School), foreign languages; Osvaldo Reyes (High School), perseverence/effort; Logan Rivera (High School), citizenship; Felicia Rodriguez (High School), foreign languages; Nicole Rodriguez (Middle School), mathematics; Carly Sacco (Middle School), mathematics; Janaye Torres (Middle School), English language arts; Mikayla Torres (Middle School), mathematics; Alisa Vasquez (Middle School), mathematics; Jesica Vasquez (High School), creative arts; Emily Young (Middle School), sciences; Zara Zaeem (High School), English language arts

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email