SUNY ORANGE ANNOUNCES MAY 2010 GRADUATES

6/7/2010

Four Hundred Sixty Five Students Completed Degree or Certificate Requirements During the Spring Semester

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – Dr. William Richards, president of SUNY Orange, has announced that the College awarded associate’s degrees and academic certificates to 465 students who completed their courses of study during the recently concluded Spring semester.

Those 465 graduates combined to earn 479 degrees, with 14 students earning two degrees or certificates. Many of the May graduates were honored during the College’s 60th Commencement ceremony, held May 22 on the Alumni Green of SUNY Orange’s Middletown campus. For the first time, the College’s graduate list includes students from the six degree programs currently offered the Newburgh campus. Thirty one of the May graduates completed at least 50 percent of their course work in Newburgh.

The College’s May graduates hailed from five counties in New York (Orange, Dutchess, Putnam, Sullivan and Ulster) as well as New York City, New Jersey and Pennsylvania.

SUNY Orange Graduates List (May 2010)

NEW YORK STATE

ORANGE COUNTY
Blooming Grove:
Patricia L. Conrad
Campbell Hall: Jessica Caitlin Comizio, Campbell Rose Decker, Robert A. Deserto, Ashley Marin Hughes, Tony L. Kalish, Erica L. Muratore, Laura Jean Younie
Central Valley: Timothy W. Butts, Agnes Lorraine Marvulli
Chester: Jennifer Lynn Benjamin, Drew Taylor Brantley, Sylvia R. Bruzzese, Jennifer Angela Jenkins, Miriam Moshe-Shirazi, Patricia Marie O´Sullivan, Kendra Wilma Peters, Jennifer Leigh Pioselli, Michael C. Schiraldi, Kara Lynn Semisa, Christine Elizabeth Sullivan, Jessica Frances Torres
Cornwall: Aimee Marie Bertero, Matthew Robert Chappell, AnneMarie Dietz, Thomson James Niblo
Cornwall-on-Hudson: Nichole Lynn Cosgrove
Cuddebackville: Courtnee Marie Bowman, Gareth Orion Clyne, Jessica Ann Barbone, Allison Frances Berg
Florida: Eugenia C. Karen, Kenneth R. Milo, James R. Robinson, Mark David Ruppert Jr.
Goshen: Lisa DelVecchio, Elizabeth Seo Hanna, Ashley Amber Heilweil, Zoya W. Khan, Robert W. Knapp, Michael G. Lang, Cosmin F. Negru, Cassandra Rosina, Katrina Leigh Scalia, David Michael Scaman, Brittney Nicole Sienkwicz, Keith Daniel Slesinski, Frank C. Valerio
Greenwood Lake: Melissa Starr Brand, Joyce Maria Dieber, Garrett Gallagher, Ryan Gallagher, Anthony James Laroche, Sarah Alexandra Noll
Harriman: Elora Nicole Eigenlaub, Benjamin Kleiman
Highland Mills: Kelly L. McDonald, Juliet Rose Borden, Christopher J. Maxcy, Eric Van Pelt, Paul Andrew Weissburg
Howells: Sara Lynn Thornton
Huguenot: Travis Alexander Stein
Johnson: Michael Joseph Armida Jr., Kalianne Marie Riccaldo
Maybrook: Brenden John Byman, Nathan DeJoseph, Windy Viola Graziano, Amanda Jean Griffin, Mary J. Lally, Ryan Donald Lazaroff, Rachel Dahlia Matles
Middletown: Doa´a Abdelhadi, Quetcy J. Alfonso, Linda Carol Alford, Marcus William Allen, Evan Anthony Archey-DeVeaux, Emily Ann Atlas, Rebecca Ruth Atlas, Alexa Caitlin Balkissoon, Tara Louise Basso, Teresa Patricia Bell, John Anthony Bianchi, Jennifer Lynn Black, Adam Joseph Bobish, Corey S. Booth, Valentine Renée Bordes, Patrick Bane Bradford, Ross Michael Browne, Ryan Emmett Carter, Barbara Lynn N. Cefaratti Anthony C. Corrao, Marlyn Troy DeFreece, David John DeGroate, Vianette A. Delgado, Eileen Frances DiChiara, Daniel Joseph DiMieri, Andrea Marie Dunn, Lashay Leah Evans, Caprice L. Farrell-Johnson, Xavier F. Felix, Vanessa Loraine Fitzgerald, Jeffrey Brien Foley, Jennifer Rebecca Frank, Jennifer Lynn Gaide, Fabrisa Cristina Gallagher, Heejung Gartland, Max Aaron Geisenheimer, Sonya A. M. Gendelman, William Isaac Gonzalez, Kathryn A. Gulak, Christopher Michael Hanbury, Cheryl Ann Hanington, Jason Stanley Haynes, Empress Marjorie Heyward, Lisa Ann Hidalgo-Capriola, Dawn M. Hoyt, Alexander Scott Hudson, Emily Jerez, Jasinth J. Jones-Clark, Sharon Ruth Keeney, Stacey Briana Kennedy, John Michael Kennelty, Elina Khalil, Jennifer Lynn Kolmel, Alicia Amora Lacey, Paige Lake, Veronique Meidlyne Laroque, Nicole Renee Lazier, Luis M. Leon, Victoria Marie Lewis, Jeanette Rose Lockowitz, Hannah Marguerite Loderhose, Stephanie Lugo, Joseph Maffucci, Kyle Jean Mahoney, Tamara S. McClanahan, Emily Louise McElroy, Devin Catherine Meikle, Guadalupe Valeria Micheo, Cerissa Anne Miedema, Catherine A. Miller, John Vincent Miller Jr., Ashley Lara Mita, Sarah A. Moait, AnnMarie Mondelli, Andrew William Myles, Raffaela Napoletano, Jillian Leigh Nemeth, Stefan Gary Nemeth, Matthew Edwin O'Connell, Christina Ortiz-Valentin, Andreas Pantaloukas, Michael Pilcher, Rachel Ann Pinero, Alex Austin Ponzoni, Ashley M. Post, Christine Reiner, Ernie Richardson, Brianne Elizabeth Rivenburgh, Andrew Harrison Rogers, Rachael Amber Rohr, Alyssa Sadie Rose, Cindy Blanche Rose, Aleese Christine Schoen, Jessica Nicole Scopo, Valeria E. Senande, Sean Sentinella, Megan Leigh Sinsabaugh, Michael Christopher Slapp, Jenice Smith, Nicholas Michael Stasieluk, Katherine Joan Studer, Jennifer Tarpley, Kasey Ann Tveit, Brooke Elise Tveit, Sevgi Useinoska, Theresa Carmella Wagers, Lisa N. Wallace, Jessica A. Warner, Ashley Nichole Wiegand, Janique Onika Williams, Sara Alexis Winer, Andrew John Zuclich
Monroe: Amanda Mary Angrisani, Lena I. Baroutjian, Ruby Calder-Farrell, Alyssa Fasano, Melinda Tacy Gormley, Nicole Jansen, Adele Joubert, Lissette Xiomara McNulty, Joy Gatdula Phillips, Margaret Claire Rosas, Andre Ruggieri, Lisanne Tirado, Christina S. Williams
Montgomery: Rebecca Lauren Aviles, Todd C. Binford, Anthony Robert Bucci, Julio Cabrera, Paolo I. Calvaruso, Emily G. Dykeman, Raymond Rory Griffin, Alyssa Vera Heins, Kim A. Hoeffner, Carlton J. Jay, Donna Mary Laughman, Michael Christopher Smith, Robert A. Thomas, Amanda Lynn Watkins, Jeannine J. Woglom
New Hampton: Robin A. Blaikner, Gatoto Fariala, Marygrace Catherine Fuller, Nicholas Andrew Jacobson, Martha Chrysanthi Skountzos
New Windsor: Kimberly Ann Albrecht, Basit Altaf, John Thomas Campanella, Melissa Alexis Campbell, Rebecca Lynn Csubak, Michael Robert DeVito, Ellen L. Doogan, Elizabeth Anne Esposito, Benjamin William Ferris, Kadian K. Hammond, Chauvenna Michelle Harris, Janelle Charone Harris, Margarita Ibbs, Jennifer Chu Jones, Brandon T. Loughran, Timothy M. Loughran, Saziye Mustafa, Robyn Anne Neff, Marie Ann O'Leary, William Henry Parker IV, Jennifer M. Schauwecker, Maria Grazia Schettini, Jeanine Smith, Sherrel E. Troupe, Jennifer M. Vesely, Nicholas Michael Vriesema, Lisa A. Zylberberg
Newburgh: Jessica A. Appel, Derick K. Boamah, Emmanuel Cabrera, Giovanna Cabrera, Giancarlo Camacho, Judith Lily Carr, Daniel P. Colandrea, Nelsy Cortez, Kyle R. Crill, Joshua Omar Davis, Jeffrey Stephen Dederick, Joeylynn Devliegher, Kelly Anne Egan-Thorpe, April Ivy Jillian Foote, Jessica Garcia, Stephen Michael Gill, Andrew Douglas Grady, Christina M. Gravel, Jennifer L. Greb, Danielle M. Haight, Sherry-Anne Anastacia Harewood, Victoria Lauren Harris, Rafael Adolfo Hernandez, Robert Michael Kennedy Jr., Jessica Avery Larsen, Kristina M. LeRoy, Emily Lim, Eliza Maldonado-Pagan, Ja´Lessa L. Marshall, Leanna Susan Marta, Christian J. Martin, De´Shauna N. McQueen, Sandra Pilar Moreno, Kevin Andrew Patterson, Sarah S. Reyes, Ashley Marie Rhodes, Starlyn Rodriguez, Brenda Rosas, Deborah A. Rouse, Tara M. Rummel, Hamdi M. Sakallah, Christina M. Troy, Kyle R. Warren, Noel C. Williams
Otisville: Maryssa Ann Gaynor, Stephen Kyle Graham, Linda Rochelle Kintz, Chelsy Jo Litow, Vincent J. Odock, Eian Michael Zamot
Pine Bush: Katrina A. Cole, Jorge Gonzalez, Mary Beth Green, Ryan Keith Larsen, Katie Alexandra Laux, Melanie Ann Lesczynski, Cheryl Lynn Mamudoski, Sandra N. Miller, Kirsten Tritschler Rifflard, Amanda A. Starr, Corrina R. Stoker, Chelsea Elise Weathers, Zoe Wheeler
Pine Island: Jessica Lynn Sweetman
Port Jervis: Patrick Michael Clune, James Yale Gallant, Jr., Diana M. Lane, Jason Edward Miedema, Lucas Michael Non, Rodrick Roy Pinnock, Kathleen Elizabeth Quin, Amanda Eila Rhinehart, Rose A. Russell, James Matthew Schock, Rachel Marie Webb, Richard J. Wieboldt, Cherie Wierzbicki-McMickle
Rock Tavern: Joseph Francis Amato, Daniel Ross DeLeon, Laura Ruth Dragos, Jenafer Mae Duffie, Robert C. Moliterno, Joseph Mark Schlegel Jr., Alan Z. Ting
Salisbury Mills: Danielle M. Adami, Janice May Johnson
Slate Hill: Daniel James Barry, Joseph Anthony Gattuso, Eric Thomas Haley, Amanda Michele Tobin, Matthew David Yates
Sparrowbush: Brian J. Conklin, Caitlyn Ann Conklin, Erin Renee Roberts
Sugar Loaf: Dariel Amaro, Robert F. Kelly
Unionville: Kaitlyn Marie Lordy
Vails Gate: Kimmachia E. Velez
Walden: Amanda Behr, Erin Esther Cragan, Yomailyn Cruz, Alecia Marie Edwards, Bailey E. Hooper, Danielle Yvette Houle, Jacqueline Gayle Leone, Daniel Jospeh Miccio, Aaron Robert Moses, Ashley Christine Nielsen, Jenise Nicole Ortiz, Nilda Lizzette Oyola, Rebecca A. Shumskis, Jocelyn Briggim Vazquez, Thomas Jay Wall, Matthew James Walter, Jason Steward Zieran
Wallkill: Marcus Andrew Cummings, Joseph Michael Lahita, Ashley Nicole Wendel
Warwick: Karen Lynn Adami, Sonia Allison Conley, Elliot James Belokostolsky, Sarah Elizabeth Biaso, Hannah Wisner Buckbee, Robert Anthony DiMontova, Martin Emilio Dominguez Ball, Samuel John Ferrec, Diane Marie Gambino, Brian T. Hanlon, Ian William Lindsay, Madeline Lynch, Megan Ann Maguire, Christina Elizabeth Mason, Brooke Alexandra Massey, Kathryn M. Miller, Sean Patrick O´Brien, Paula Peters, Briana Ariella Petraro, Mariel Platas, Erin Elizabeth Poltenovage, Lindsey M. Russell, Mark Philip Schaper, Kristen C. Schork, Paul Justin Stroffolino, Ryan Allen Truitt
Washingtonville: Stacey Lou Brien, Alfred Brooks, Philip M. Brown, Keir Chipperfield, Emily Margaret Dosch, Kenneth Francis Dull, Julien Avelino Gago-Viel, Catherine Marie Gengo, Philip Andrew Hernandez, Jennifer G. Hogan, Colin Maher, Matthew Saxon Rivera, Erick Ivan Rodriguez, Donna Marie Tegan, Richard Jay Weishaar
West Point: Colleen M. Fernandez
Westtown: Brittany A. Alderman, Michelle Elizabeth Fenner, Nancy Ann Lane, Paula Andrea Luna, Paula Mendez, Amanda Rose Myers, Alexander Stuart Pennington, Crystal Amanda Rivera, Russell John Sircable, Geoffrey Mark Swyka

DUTCHESS COUNTY
Fishkill:
Christopher Goodman
Hopewell Junction: Lisa Ann Capuani
Pleasant Valley: Marlana Evelyn Lukaitis
Wappingers Falls: Renae A. Servidio, Diana L. Barrington, Emily Rose Martinson, Ashley Elizabeth Spinelli

NEW YORK CITY
Staten Island:
Nicole DonnaMarie Scura

PUTNAM COUNTY
Carmel:
Tina M. Dixons

SULLIVAN COUNTY
Bloomingburg:
Darlington deCastro Dah, Brittney Marie Ferrier, Amanda Marie Lenz, Dillon Robert Lounsbury, Nikolai Peter Willi Nesteroke, Jennifer Mary Rindner, Sumpao Rolon
Glen Spey: Frances Nicole Hammond
Glen Wild: Laura Elena Ferranti
Liberty: Tara Rene Faria
Monticello: Angelica Maria Retana
Rock Hill: Carly J. Bulaga
Swan Lake: Kaitlyn Elizabeth Sarno
Westbrookville: Martha Ellen Lanza, Angela Salome Troyer
Wurtsboro: Shelby Ann Haberman, Daniel O´Donohue, Tara Lynn Reiley, Nathan Raymond Ulrich, Kelly Lorraine Wood, Heather Briana Zoll

ULSTER COUNTY
Gardiner:
Nancy L. Calogero, David Isaac Young
Greenfield Park: Adam Cory Nadiak
High Falls: Geraldine Suzette Gaudreau
Highland: Robert B. Jennings, Megan Michele Kain
Kingston: Janna Annette Enright
Marlboro: Linda Jane Baker, Daniel A. Caraballo, Joshua Derham
New Paltz: Vanessa Schmidt
Rosendale: Delia Ortiz
Saugerties: Luke Timothy Hally
Spring Glen: Allison Danae Lewis

OUT OF STATE

NEW JERSEY
Sussex:
Dana Elaine Steficek, Joseph Hugh Tofanelli

PENNSYLVANIA
Damascus:
Nina Jo Verderber
Hawley: Kellie Renee Tomaszewski
Matamoras: Thomas Steven Quinn
Milford: Angelique Cecile Barker, Danielle Marie Petersen

Total Graduates: 465

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email