SUNY ORANGE HONORS TOP STUDENTS AT AWARDS CONVOCATION

5/19/2010

Fifty-First Annual Event Honors “Best and Brightest” Academicians and Those Involved in Student Activities

PHOTO: Dr. William Richards issues a student awardMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – With its Commencement event just three days away, SUNY Orange celebrated the achievements of its top scholars, student government leaders and those students who immersed themselves into College clubs and activities during its 51st annual Awards Convocation ceremony.

College President Dr. William Richards presided over Wednesday’s event in the Shepard Center cafeteria before a standing-room only crowd of nearly 500, distributing SUNY Orange’s most prestigious academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards. The Awards Convocation has become one of the most anticipated end-of-year events at SUNY Orange, joining Commencement atop the College’s listing of marquee spring ceremonies.

Officials announced the school’s highest awards for excellence after handing out academic achievement merit awards to the standout students from each of the academic departments, as voted on by the faculty from each respective department. Co-curricular awards were presented to those students who actively contributed to student clubs and organizations throughout the academic year.

PHOTO: Standing room only crowd at Awards ConvocationAmong the award winners were Corrina Stoker, of Pine Bush, and Valentine Renee Bordes, of Middletown, who each recently received the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence, the highest student honor bestowed by the SUNY system. Stoker was cited for her involvement as Student Trustee and president of the Student Senate. Bordes received an accounting award from the Business Department and was celebrated for her contributions to the Student Ambassadors.

SUNY Orange will conduct its 60th annual Commencement Exercise at 10 a.m. Saturday on the Alumni Green at the Middletown campus. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors to the Physical Education Building.

2010 Spring Convocation Award Winners

Scholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Stacey Brian
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Derick Boamah
Amy Bull Crist Memorial Scholarship: Tara Faria
Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Chelsea Weathers
Faculty Annual Scholarship: Ryan Lazaroff
Faculty Perpetual Scholarship: Kathryn Miller, Kristen Schork
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Ashley Mita
David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Lazaroff
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Angela Troyer
Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Robert Michael Kennedy Jr.
Dr. Edwin Miner Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Rogers
Christine M. Morrison Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Sweetman
Orange County Community College Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Ferrec
Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Elizabeth Grande
Elizabeth Parkhurst Memorial Scholarship: Corrina Stoker
Ruth Pollock Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Gulak
Retired Teachers of Orange and Rockland Counties Scholarship: Jessica Sweetman
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Emily Dykeman

Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Alexander Pennington
Christopher J. Basta Memorial Award: Steven Iorio
Chris G. Chachis Memorial Award: Amanda Griffin
Evening Nursing Graduate Award: Margaret Rosas
Excellence in Architecture Award: Brian Conklin, Rafael Hernandez
Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Ashley Mita
John P. Luft Banking Management Award: Jenice Smith
Dr. Cortland Mapes Award: Paige Lake
Max & Herbert Menter Memorial Retail Management Award: Laura Ferranti
Physical Education & Recreation Grant-in-Aid: The Ed Heitler Award: Jillian Nemeth
Charles Reilly Memorial Business Award: Mary Beth Green
Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theater Award: Jeffrey Foley
M. June Simpson Nursing Award: Kendra Peters
Student Government Award: Vicki Boucher-Parisella, Patrick Cutty, Corrina Stoker
Student Trustee Award: Corrina Stoker
Herbert M. Sussman Award: Nicole Jansen
John T. Westermeier Award: Emily Dykeman
Annette A. Whalen Memorial Award: Zoe Wheeler
Sara K. Worcester Memorial Music Award: Carlton Jay

Student Club Awards
Anime Club: Chelsea Ward
Apprentice Players: Jeffrey Foley, Sara Winer
Architecture Club: Jason Haynes
Billiards Club: Ravy Torn
Biology Club: Cynthia Barnes, Laurie Raskin
Board of Activities: Lori Beers, Thirza Bell, Steven DeBuck, Caitlin Kennedy
Business Club: Nonna Cox, Tania Maldonado Diaz, Jenice Smith
Chemistry and Physics Club: Yomailyn Cruz, Jessica Larsen, Devone Munoz, Thomson Niblo
Civil War Club: Damien Delgado, Ashley Mita
Computer Club: Alfred Brooks, Colin Maher
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Mary Grace Fuller, Dawn Knibbs, Tamara McClanahan, Ashley Weigand
Engineering Club: Joshua Davis, Stephen Pietsch, Andrew Rogers
Future Teachers Association: Diana Lane, Stephanie Lugo
Martial Arts Club: Ethan Weber
Math & Computing Club: Justin Kaczmar
Newburgh Board of Activities: Jeremy Martinez, Jarrett Price, Daija Russell
Newburgh Criminal Justice Club: Erin Finnerty, Antoinette Soriano, Joel Woodley, Matthew Zuniga
Nursing Club: Jennifer Hogan, Sonya Gendelman
Psychology Club: Celia Matthews, Eian Zamot
PTAcer’s Club (Physical Therapist Assistant Club): Jessica Barbone, Emily Lim, Miri Moshe-Shirazi, Vanessa Schmidt
Radiologic Technology Club: Amanda Tobin
S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Tara Basso, Jeanette Lockowitz, Kathleen Quin
Student Ambassadors: Valentine Bordes, Katelynn Dougherty, Veronique Laroque
Student Political Awareness Club: Alexander Pennington
Student Senate: Vicki Boucher-Parisella, Patrick Cutty, Marlyn DeFreece, Daija Russell, Corrina Stoker

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Business, Math, Science and Technology

Applied Technologies Department
Computer Information Technology – Networking: Luke Hally, Alexander Hudson, Colin Maher
Computer Science: Gareth Clyne, Michael Slapp

Biology Department
Biology: Paige Lake, Stephanie Lewis, Kelli Weier

Business Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Catherine Miller, Holly VanDyke, Zoe Wheeler
Accounting A.S.: Valentine Bordes, Anthony Morabito, Kristen Schork
Business Administration: Elisabeth Schnitzer, Christopher Beck, Peter Deserto
Business Management: Jenice Smith, Angela Troyer, Judith Carr
Marketing: Laura Ferranti, Katelynn Dougherty
Medical Office Assistant: Jenna Fallica, Mary Beth Green, Mary Lally
Office Technologies: Anna Kellett, Jennifer Oliver

Mathematics Department
Mathematics: Stacey Brien, Samuel Ferrec, Tony Kalish

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department
Architectural Technology: Bradley Kashin, Brian Conklin, Rafael Hernandez
Chemistry: Ryan Lazaroff, Kelly Wood
Engineering: Orlando Credendino, Samuel Ferrec, Delisme Jules
Physics: Derick Boamah, Daniel Colandrea, Cosmin Negru

Liberal Arts

Arts and Communication Department
Art: Martin Dominguez Ball, Anna Reich
Communication: Victor Couto, Tomas Uhliarik
Music: David Gustafson, Carlton Jay
Theatre: Jeffrey Foley, Sara Winer

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Rodrick Pinnock, Paul Stroffolino, Kevin Walter
Criminal Justice A.S.: William Cluney, Erin Finnerty, Tia Padgett

Education Department
Early Childhood Development and Care: Sarah Hyde, Ashley Wendel, Sharon Vogel
Teaching Careers: Barbara Chico, Tara Faria, Derek Wilkin

English Department
English: Emily Dykeman, Martha Puthota, Jason Zieran

Psychology & Sociology Department
Human Services: Sharon Keeney, Celia Matthews, Erica Velez
Psychology: Amanda Behr, Joyce Dieber, Brittney Ferrier
Sociology: Celia Matthews

Health Professions

Dental Hygiene Department
Dental Hygiene: Heejung Gartland, Chelsy Litow, Raffaela Napoletano

Diagnostic Imaging
Radiologic Technology: Megan Kain, Robert Kelly, Amanda Rhinehart

Laboratory Technology Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Windy Graziano

Movement Science Department
Exercise Studies: Amanda Griffin, Jillian Nemeth, Aaron Zimmerman
Physical Education: Christopher Arena, Steven Iorio, Ashley Johnson

Nursing Department
Nursing: Kendra Peters, Margaret Rosas, Jessica Warner

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Lisa Capuani, Marlana Lukaitis, Valeria Senande

Physical Therapist Assistant Department
Physical Therapist Assistant: Sarah Noll, Andre Ruggieri, Vanessa Schmidt

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email