SUNY ORANGE GOLFER WINS REGION XV TOURNAMENT

5/7/2010

Ryan Sonnenschein Fires Even Par 72 on Second Day, Earns Second Straight Trip to NJCAA National Tournament

PHOTO: Ryan SonnenscheinTHIELLS, N.Y. - An even par 72 in the second round propelled Wednesday SUNY Orange's Ryan Sonnenschein to a two-stroke, come-from-behind win at the 2010 NJCAA Region XV Golf Tournament at Philip J. Rotella Golf Course, earning Sonnenschein his second consecutive tirp to the NJCAA National Tournament.

Sonnenschein trailed SUNY Ulster's Jeff Schaller by four strokes following the tourney's first 18 holes, but the second-year Colt's 72 gave him medalist honors after Schaller fired a 78 over the final 18 holes.

Sonnenschein will compete in the national tournament at the Chautauqua Golf Course in Chautauqua, New York from June 7-11.

The top 10 finishers qualified for the National Tournament and earned All-Region status. Suffolk's Jeff Nagel pushed aside teammate Federico Matiz in an exciting three-hole, sudden-death playoff to earn the final qualifying spot. Matiz however, garnered All-Region honors.

Nassau took home the Region XV Team Championship trophy.

Final Results
May 5, 2010
Individuals

1. Ryan Sonnenschein (OCC), 77-72-149*
2. Jeff Schaller (UCC), 73-78-151*
3. Chris Ferraro (UCC). 77-76-153*
Mike Midgette (NCC). 78-75-153*
5. Ray Weinman (NCC). 78-80-158*
6. Joe Ennis (NCC). 81-78-159*
7. Ryan LaConture (UCC). 79-83-162*
Joe Arnold (NCC). 84-78-162*
9. Edgar Sanchez (NCC). 82-81-163*
Jeff Nagel (SCC). 82-81-163*#
Federico Matiz (SCC). 82-81-163*
12. Mike Dinelli (DCC). 81-83-164
13. Rob DeLeo (NCC). 81-84-165
14. William Finnerty (DCC). 86-80-166
15. Joe Meyer (SLCC). 84-85-169
16. Greg Zamalkany (RCC). 87-87-174
17. Steve Iorio (OCC). 91-86-177
18. Jack Gutkin (UCC). 91-87-178
Lucas Gallo (SCC). 93-85-178
20. Esteban Cervantes (WCC). 91-89-180
21. Bill Sarvis (DCC). 96-89-185
22. Will Tiedemann (SCC). 90-105-195
23. Paul Carter (WCC). 100-97-197
24. Cody Tomaszewski (OCC). 102-96-198
25. Chris Cummings (SCC). 98-102-200
Brandon Anders (UCC). 102-98-200
27. David Redman (WCC). 108-102-210
28. Seung Lee (WCC). 102-112-214
29. Torre Larsen (WCC). 121-103- 224
30. Sam Ferric (OCC). 85-DNF-DNF
31. Justin Mulvey (OCC). DNP-101-DNF

* = All Region XV Selection
Top 10 Qualify for NJCAA National Tournament
*# = Qualifier by way of sudden-death playoff
Team Code - NCC = Nassau, UCC = Ulster, SCC = Suffolk, OCC = Orange, WCC = Westchester, DCC = Dutchess, SLCC = Sullivan, RCC = Rockland

Teams
1. Nassau, 318-311-629
2. Ulster, 320-324-644
3. Suffolk, 347-349-696
4. Orange, 355-355-710
5. Westchester, 401-391-792

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email