COLLEGE HONORS TOP STUDENTS AT 2009 SPRING CONVOCATION

5/15/2009

Fiftieth Annual Event Honors “Best and Brightest” Academicians and Those Involved in Student Activities

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – More than 400 people joined a group of SUNY Orange students for a milestone awards presentation in the George F. Shepard Student Center Wednesday night (May 13) as the College conducted its 50th annual Awards Convocation ceremony.

College President Dr. William Richards distributed SUNY Orange’s most prestigious academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards. The Awards Convocation has become one of the most anticipated end-of-year events at SUNY Orange, joining Commencement atop the College’s listing of marquee spring ceremonies.

Officials announced the school’s highest awards for excellence after handing out academic achievement merit awards to the standout students from each of the academic departments, as voted on by the faculty from each respective department. Co-curricular awards were presented to those students who actively contributed to student clubs and organizations throughout the academic year.

Among the award winners were Patrice Wiley, of Middletown, and Philip Dreyhaupt, of Greenwood Lake, who each recently received the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence, the highest student honor bestowed by the SUNY system. Wiley was cited for her involvement as chair of the Board of Activities as well as her contributions as a Student Ambassador. Dreyhaupt was recognized for his participation and leadership in the Physical Therapist Assistant Club.

PHOTO: Spring 2009 ConvocationTwo pending SUNY Orange who will be transferring to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute were honored as well. Steven Lamica (at right in photo), of New Windsor, received a pair of scholarships as well as the Engineering Department’s year-end academic award. Lamica has received the prestigious Award for Excellence from RPI, a competitive $20,000 scholarship granted to incoming transfer students. Andrew Kisiel (at left in photo), of Bloomingburg, has received RPI’s Joseph H. Smith ’45 Award, which is also a $20,000 scholarship presented to an incoming transfer student at RPI. On Wednesday night, Kisiel accepted SUNY Orange’s mathematics academic award. Both student have accpeted additional scholarship awards from RPI as well.

SUNY Orange will conduct its 59th annual Commencement Exercise at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 16 on the Alumni Green at the Middletown campus. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors to the Physical Education Building.

2009 Spring Convocation Award Winners

Scholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Maureen Noble
Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: David Luczyski
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Steven Lamica
Chris G. Chachis Memorial Scholarship: Kevin Walter
Amy Bull Crist Memorial Scholarship: Diane Jacobs
Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Vicki Boucher-Parisella
William F. Ehlers Memorial Scholarship: Thomas Quinn
Evening Nursing Student Graduate Scholarship: Jacqueline Sanok
Faculty Annual Scholarship: Thomas Quinn
Faculty Perpetual Scholarship: Mitchell Saler
Max Golub Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Pouch
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Joseph Guarraci
David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Stanley Mayer
George F. Large Scholarship: Scott Hedlund
Dr. Cortland R. Mapes Scholarship: Thomas Quinn
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Colleen Hamel
Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Leigha Weiss
Dr. Edwin Miner Memorial Scholarship: Nichole Brophy
Christine M. Morrison Memorial Scholarship: Nadia Morreale
SUNY Orange Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Guaracci
Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Danielle Ring
Orange County Town Highway Superintendent’s Scholarship: Steven Lamica
Ruth Pollock Memorial Scholarship: Charity Buckbee
Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Angie Selfridge
Charles J. Reilly Memorial Business Education Scholarship: Nedelka George
Herbert M. Sussman Scholarship: Karina Sanchez
Retired Teachers of Orange and Rockland Counties Scholarship: Amy Wood
Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theatre Scholarship: Charity Buckbee
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Leigha Weiss
Annette A. Wahlen Memorial Scholarship: Vicki Boucher-Parisella
New York State Mathematics Association Scholarship: Justin Ross

Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Alan Chorm
Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Oliver Noll
John P. Luft Banking Management Award: Robert Ruscher
Max & Herbert Menter Memorial Retail Management Award: Rawlin Criddle
John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Natassia Donohue, Gabrielle Odom
Physical Education & Recreation Grant-in-Aid: The Ed Heitler Award: Angela Cortese
M. June Simpson Nursing Award: Christine Siciliano
John T. Westermeier Award: Joyce Dieber

Student Club Awards
Anime Club: Pamela Dandreano, Laurynn Edwards
Apprentice Players: Sara Winer
Architecture Club: Lauren Hamilton
Biology Club: Cynthia Barnes, Jonathan Friedland, Laurie Raskin
Board of Activities (Middletown Campus): John Holub, Anthony Napolitano, Patrice I. Wiley
Board of Activities (Newburgh Campus): Elvin Osoria, Daija Russell, Anthony Soto, Leatress Tice
Business Club: Valentine Bordes, Nim Ferstand
Civil War Club: Ana Torres
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Christopher Davis, Shelley Perry, A.J. Woroschinski
Future Teachers Association: Kyle Steimle
Martial Arts Club: Thomas Eckert, Luke Hally
Med Lab Tech Society: Craig Borin, Keelin Broderick, Timothy Shoeman, Lisa Walker
PTAcer’s Club (Physical Therapist Assistant Club): Lauren Barkhausen, Michelle Becker, Kalvin Cook, Philip Dreyhaupt
S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Francesca Galli, Nicole Oates
Student Ambassadors: Patrice I. Wiley
Student Senate: Jennifer Bickel, Corrina Stoker, Abram VanHassel

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

Business, Math, Science and Technology

Applied Technologies Department
Computer Science: Kevin Anderson, Nicholas Marion
Computer Information Technology: Thomas Eckert, William Polakowski
Electrical Engineering Technologies: Cesar Landestoy

Biology Department
Biology: Cynthia Barnes, Jonathan Friedland, Laurie Raskin

Business Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Lauren DeChoudens, Janice Johnson, Elizabeth Munoz
Accounting A.S.: Diane Jacobs, Danielle Licursi, Michelle Pedersen
Business Administration: David Drexler, Alexandria Kelly, Joseph Lahita
Business Management: Patricia Martine, Kris McGrath, Robert Ruscher
E-Business: Amr Moait
Marketing: Rawlin Criddle, Roseanne Manco
Medical Office Assistant: Caroline Cramer, Shannon Fitzpatrick, Nedelka George
Office Technologies: Melissa Cody, Andrea Nowicki, Ashley Wilson

Mathematics Department
Mathematics: Andrew Kisiel, Justin Ross, Daryl Smith

Science, Engineering and Architecture Department
Architectural Technology: Scott Hedlund
Engineering: Steven Lamica
Physics: Andrew Kisiel, Stephen Schork

Liberal Arts

Arts and Communication Department
Art: Nicole Bechtler, Joseph Guarraci
Communication: Frank Hanley, Maximilian Lewin
Music: Kelsey Byrne, Christine Tyler
Theatre: Sara Winer

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.A.S: Rodney Cerezo, Emilia Cherry, Yovany Rodriguez
Criminal Justice A.S.: Brett Ast, Jason Beaudette, Kevin Blackford

Education Department
Early Childhood Education: Terriann Anderson, Darlene Swart, Sharon Vogel
Teaching Careers: Erica-Nicole Doherty, Katherin Nunez, Kyle Steimle

English Department
English: Barry Gilmour, Hannah Pouch, Danielle Ring
Philosophy: Michael Jordan

Psychology/Sociology Department
Human Services: Rebecca Aviles, Keri Klemm
Psychology: Dorothy Hurley, Raheem Maxwell, Alexander Vignogna
Sociology: Danielle Ring, Amanda Roggendorf

Health Professions

Dental Hygiene Department
Dental Hygiene: Francesca Galli, Denise Gualtieri, Grace Ramac

Laboratory Technology Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Denise Golembreski, Lauren Menard, Melvin Kisienya

Movement Science Department
Exercise Studies: Jennifer Locicero, Kevin Walter

Nursing Department
Nursing: Anna Callender, Jennifer Koehnken, Karen Toffler

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Cari Lubiner, Jennifer Muehlen, Carla Romero

Physical Therapist Assistant Department
Physical Therapist Assistant: Laura Baran, Lauren Barkhausen, Avital Gombiner

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email