COLLEGE APPLAUDS STUDENT EXCELLENCE DURING AWARDS CONVOCATION

5/15/2008

» View photo gallery

SUNY Orange Distributes Academic, Co-curricular and Scholarship Awards During 49th Annual Event

MIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – SUNY Orange celebrated the accomplishments of many of its best and brightest students Wednesday night (May 14) during the College’s 49th annual Awards Convocation ceremony, held in the Student Cafeteria inside the George F. Shepard Student Center.

PHOTO: Aaron Anselmo at Awards Convocation 2008A crowd of more than 200 people filled the cafeteria as College President Dr. William Richards distributed the College’s most prestigious academic achievement awards, scholarships to graduating students, and club and organizational awards. The Awards Convocation has become one of the most anticipated end-of-year events at SUNY Orange, joining Commencement atop the College’s listing of marquee spring ceremonies.

Officials announced the school’s highest awards for excellence after handing out academic achievement merit awards to the standout students from each of the academic departments, as voted on by the faculty from each respective department. Co-curricular awards were presented to those students who actively contributed to student clubs and organizations throughout the academic year.

During the evening, Paul Broadie, vice president for Student Services, encouraged the graduating students to continue striving for excellence and urged them to “never forget” their time at SUNY Orange. The College is renowned for its supportive environment, challenging academic curriculum and ability to prepare students for academic success when they transfer to a four-year college or university. Additionally, those students who elect to enter the workforce upon graduation are often highly sought-after and quickly secure employment in their chosen field.

Among the award winners was Student Trustee Jonah Brock, who received the David Kotler Memorial Scholarship, as well as an engineering achievement award, and was cited for having recently earned the State University of New York’s Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence, the highest student honor bestowed by the SUNY system.

Pending graduating Michael Gulak, who recently was inducted into Phi Theta Kappa, received an academic award from the Math Department and earned a Faculty Perpetual Scholarship. Aaron Anselmo (above), who joined Brock in accepting a Kotler Scholarship, received the largest ovation of the night from the assembled crowd when it was announced that he recently received the Garnet D. Baltimore Award, a two-year scholarship worth $20,000 to attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Anselmo, who received academic citations Wednesday for his work in both math and physics, will graduate from SUNY Orange with an engineering degree.

Saturday’s Commencement will begin at 10 a.m. and will be held on the Alumni Green. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors to the Physical Education Building.

2008 Spring Convocation Award Winners

Scholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Defazio
CEA Bruce & Tedi Bell Scholarship: Wendy Goellner
CEA Jerome K. Bell Science Memorial Scholarship: Rima Hogencamp
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Tozer
Chris G. Chachis Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Rosenbaum
Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: John Happel
Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Tozer
Evening Nursing Student Graduate Scholarship: Tina Kozak
Excellence in Architecture Scholarship: Joseph Ferrer, Larry Hartman
Faculty Annual Scholarship: Laura Kumor, Samantha McGrew
Faculty Perpetual Scholarship: Michael Gulak, Rima Hogencamp, Mark McDonald
Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Goldman
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Christina Ramaglia
David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Aaron Anselmo, Jonah Brock
Dr. Cortland R. Mapes Scholarship: Christine Hales
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Cliff Rosenberg
Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Teresa Wasiluk
Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship: Lindsay Gorczynski
Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Joseph Ferrer, Teresa Wasiluk
Orange County Community College Memorial Scholarship: Karen Anzalone
Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Raul Reyes
Charles J. Reilly Memorial Business Education Scholarship: Caitlin Schultz
Herbert M. Sussman Scholarship: Teresa Wasiluk
Retired Teachers of Rockland and Orange Counties Scholarship: Eirlys Mow
Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theater Scholarship: Christine Pawlowicz
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Anderson
Annette A. Wahlen Memorial Scholarship: Kristy James

Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Emily Volpe
Marvin K. Feman Music Award: Miles McNicholas
Dean Robert Greenman Award in American Studies: Cheryl Stokkeland
John P. Luft Banking Management Award: Kim D’ Angelo
Max & Herbert Menter Memorial Retail Management Award: Angela Flores
Minden Architectural Award: Jason Kline
John B. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Alexandra Boswell, Emily Kahn, Eirlys Mow
Physical Education & Recreation Grant-in-Aid: The Ed Heitler Award: Irene A. O’Rourke
M. June Simpson Nursing Award: Kathleen Pappis

Student Club Awards
Anime Club: Barbara Pinzow
Apprentice Players: Kyle Bosch, Charity Buckbee, Richard Gibbons, Christine Pawlowicz
Architectural Club: Maria Hernandez
Billiards Club: Percy Franco
Biology Club: Nancy Arias
Business Club: Alisha Ibrahim, Raul Reyes, Naomi Roane, Priscilla Spinelli
Chemistry and Physics Club: Joshua Davis, Percy Franco, Jacqueline Wood
Chess Club: Jeremy Parisi, Bryant Sheppard-Matsuo
Chi Alpha: Laura Ortiz
Computer Club: Allison Lampe
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Thomas Lynch, Kristin Taveirne, Sharon Quackenbush
Criminal Justice Club: Elizabeth Degroate, Stephanie Lambros
Engineering Club: Theresa Damore, John Soderberg, Elizabeth Tozer
Future Teachers Association: Lindsay Gorczynski
Little India: Satnam Kaur
Martial Arts Club: Thomas Eckert
Masters of the Elements: Amanda Bossard, Jessica Barbone, Benjamin Sadd, Justin Wood
Math and Computing Club: Michael Gulak, Brandon Prager
Med Lab Tech Society: Carol Jaquez, Laura Kumor, Tremayne McZorn, Clifford Rosenberg
Psychology Club: Louise Pinckney
PTAcer’s Club (Physical Therapist Assistant Club): Joseph Rizzo, Johnny Sanchez
S.A.D.H.A. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Rebecca Dunn, Heather Fahrenholz, Neisha Ramdass
Student Senate: Tammy Brower, Lindsay Gorczynski, Patrice Wiley, Justin Wood

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)

BUSINESS, MATH, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION

Accounting and Office Technologies Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Kristy James, Karen Rubio, Zoe Wheeler
Accounting A.S.: Megan Driscoll, Jimmy Escobar, Raul Reyes
Legal Office Assistant: Chantal Stephens
Medical Office Assistant: Susan Amodio, Candice Coultrup, Christina Muller
Office Management: Melissa Dembek, Denise Pennings
Secretarial/Word Processing: Margaret Palumbo, Caitlin Schultz

Applied Technologies Department
Electrical Engineering Technologies: Tujuana Smithen

Biology Department
Biology: Nancy Arias, Robert Hamilton

Business Management Department
Business Administration: Sonia Boska, Brian Ibbs, Erjon Popllo
Business Management: Rawlin Criddle, Kim D’Angelo, Erin Sherlock
Marketing: Angela Flores

Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Computer Science: David DeGroate
Mathematics: Aaron Anselmo, Michael Gulak, Rima Hogencamp

Science, Engineering & Architecture Department
Architectural Technology: Maria Hernandez
Engineering: Johanna Bridges, Jonah Brock, Mario Hernandez
Physics: Aaron Anselmo, Rima Hogencamp

LIBERAL ARTS DIVISION

Arts and Communication Department
Art: Shannon Hagerty, Michelle Keddy, Natalie Rajsz

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Vivian Capestany, Michael Dunn, Becky Suqui
Criminal Justice A.S.: Andrew Hays, Teresa Wasiluk, Leigha Weiss

Education Department
Early Childhood Education: Susan Christiano, Debra Holtman, Brenda Velez
Teaching Careers: Whitney Gore, Eirlys Mow, Bonnie Rule

English Department
English: Karen Anzalone, Morgan Curry, Kathryn Defazio

HEALTH PROFESSIONS DIVISION

Dental Hygiene Department.
Dental Hygiene: Rebecca Dunn, Lenka Kucera, Stephanie Standnes

Diagnostic Imaging Department
Radiologic Technology: Sally Elliot, Michael Markiewicz, Monica Zottola

Laboratory Technology Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Carol Jaquez, Lauren Menard, Laura Kumor, Clifford Rosenberg

Movement Science Department
Exercise Studies: Michael Baldi, Christopher Martino

Nursing Department
Nursing: Richard Ellis, Carolyn Morse, Janet Zittel

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Janice Alers, Jutta Sowa, Renee Wrenlerner

Physical Therapist Assistant Department
Physical Therapist Assistant: John Bahrenburg, Jeremy Fulton, Christine Mowbray

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email