SUNY ORANGE HONORS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

9/7/2007

College’s Convocation Ceremony Recognizes Students For Academic Success, Athletic Prowess, Leadership

PHOTO: Student receives awardMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – The Educational Foundation of SUNY Orange, in conjunction with the College’s scholarship committee, honored more than 125 students Friday evening (Sept. 7) during its 2007 Student Scholarship Awards and Recognition Ceremony in Orange Hall Theater.

"We rarely stop from our busy, hectic schedules to reflect upon our accomplishments, but tonight is one of those nights,” SUNY Orange President Dr. William Richards said as he opened the evening’s events.

The award winners were joined by family members, friends, classmates and College officials for the convocation ceremony, which featured brief speeches from SUNY Orange international studies professor Paul Basinski and current student Mitchell Saler, one of 10 recipients of the Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement.

The College issues no more than 10 Presidents Scholarships per year. The scholarship covers full tuition for two years and is given to graduates of Orange County high schools who meet stringent academic criteria and have a proven track record of classroom success. In his remarks, Saler reinforced the importance of scholarships to many students, touted the College’s ability to encourage and support students as they pursue their chosen area of study, and accented SUNY Orange’s reputation for preparing students for their future.

Meanwhile, Basinski urged the awardees to strive for “excellence of endeavor” while adding, “We have great expectations of you. Surprise us and enlighten us with your talents and ambitions.”

PHOTO: Madrigal singers perform alma materSUNY Orange grants more than $125,000 in scholarships annually via the Educational Foundation. Typically, incoming and returning students are recognized during the Fall Convocation ceremony while graduating students receive their scholarships in May, just prior to Commencement. The vast majority of SUNY Orange scholarships are funded through the generosity of donors and friends of the College.

Convocation was capped by a performance of the SUNY Orange alma mater by the College's Madrigal Singers (left).

 

 

2007 SUNY ORANGE CONVOCATION AWARD WINNERS

Christi Alvarez (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Kendra Anderson (Future Teachers Club Scholarship, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship)
Alan Anderson (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Kaitlyn Andryshak (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Amanda Angrisani (H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship)
Aaron Anselmo (Ottaway Scholarship)
Karen Anzalone (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Dillon Ballinger (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Tobias Bassette (Harold F. Ripley Scholarship)
Kayla Bates (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Erica Batson (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Maria Battipaglia (Grace Reynolds Scholarship)
Carolyn Behler (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Michael Bell (Edwin J. & Rachel Dietz Scholarship)
Jonah Brock (John J. McMahon Leadership Scholarship, Orange Sullivan Chapter NYS Society of Professional Engineers, Ottaway Scholarship)
Charity Buckbee (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Stefan Bonneau (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Judith Carr (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Keely Memorial Scholarship for Returning Adult Students)
Dave Cassese (Marge Harrington Memorial Scholarship) Leslianne Christian (Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Kathryn Murphy Memorial Scholarship)
Rose Marie Coleman (Ruth K. and Steve Taffin Memorial Nursing Scholarship)
Connor Cornine (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Candice Coultrup (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Emiliann Couto (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Jeff Curtis (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Christine D'Alessandro (Harold L. Mamelok Memorial Scholarship)
Jordan Dillard (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Kristianna Dimuro (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Courtney Dolce (Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship)
Thomas Dowling (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
David Drexler (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Rebecca Dunn (Jesse A. Bookstaver Memorial Scholarship, Margaret Botti Dental Hygiene Scholarship, Dawn Froehlich Memorial Scholarship, Margaret B. and Frank L. Howe Memorial Scholarship, Dr. Andrew Godwin Dental Hygiene Scholarship)
Mark Eherts (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Jennifer Frank (Shepard and Edna Pryluck Scholarship)
Janet Fullerton (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Jeremy Fulton (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning], Faculty Perpetual Scholarship, Roberta Bernstein Scholarship)
Ashley Galante (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Chelsea Gallagher (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Jessica Garcia (William & Elaine Kaplan Family Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Justin Garcia (Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
Amanda Goyette (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Andrew Green (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Christine Guirrizzo (Future Teachers Club Scholarship)
Colleen Hamel (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Robert Hamilton (John J. Bonacic Public Service Scholarship)
Jillian Harter (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Alyssa Heins (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Rima Hogancamp (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship {Returning], Alice Curtis Desmond Memorial Scholarship)
Debra Holtman (Future Teachers Club Scholarship, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Charles J. Klingman Memorial Scholarship)
Crystal Hughes (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Deborah Jainarain (Jack Polletts Memorial Scholarship)
Malik Jenkins (Paul Rickard Scholarship)
Christine Joy (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Breanne Jurbala (Middletown Rotary Club Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Nicole Knapic (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Jason Ketchum (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Thomas Kimiecik (Bertha and Nathan Mark Memorial Scholarship, Spencer McLaughlin Scholarship)
Pauline LaBella (New York State Federation of Home Bureaus Scholarship, Carol A. Gregory Grant in Aid Scholarship, Gertrude and Reuben Mokotoff Scholarship)
Chris LaPenna (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Anthony LaRoche (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Sherry Lee (Ada DeGeus Alumni Nursing Scholarship)
Helen Lin (Lillian Barbone Memorial Scholarship)
Dave Luczyski (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Stephanie Maccharulo (Dana Distributors Scholarship, Russell King Alumni Scholarship)
Jared Mancini (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Elizabeth Maney (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Nicholas Marion (Thomas C. Walts Memorial Scholarship, Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Sean Marsiglia (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Wendy Martinez (Walter Brown Scholarship)
Kaycee McGovern (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Miles McNicholas (Marchessa Morrison Music Award)
Lizette Mejia (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Eric Melendez (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Ryan Merone (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Anna Moore (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Carlie Moore (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Brittany Morse (Chris Chachis Sportsmanship Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
Eirlys Mow (Future Teachers Club Scholarship, Jack Goldstein Alumni Memorial Scholarship)
Mike Murtagh (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Oyungeral Myagmar (Dr. Paul and Ida Lipschutz Scholarship)
Alia Nazeer (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Ugepaul Nepal (Ada DeGeus Alumni Nursing Scholarship)
Riiny Ngot (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Phil Novins (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Katherin Nunez (Ottaway Scholarship)
Tom Osowick (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Michelle Pedersen (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Stefan Powers (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Kristin Quinlan (Louise Hultgren Memorial Scholarship, Charles C. and Vivian Chappell Scholarship, Louise Hultgren Scholarship)
Thomas Quinn (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Alyssa Raldiris (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Ashlee Renwick (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Chrissy Roda (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Yovany Rodriguez (Ottaway Scholarship)
Michael Romano (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Christopher Roney (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Jacqueline Rountree (Charles Toole Memorial Music Scholarship)
Juana Ruiz (Daniel Molloy Memorial Scholarship, Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship)
Bonnie Rule (Boyd Foundation Scholarship)
Mitchell Saler (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Raymond Scherma (Max Menter Memorial Scholarship, Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Brian Shannon (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Mark Shaper (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Meaghan Smith (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Jamie Sobin (SUNY Orange Madrigal Singers Scholarship)
Courtney Spreer (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Mary Stanton (Coldwell Banker Currier and Lazier Realtors Scholarship, Russell King Alumni Scholarship, Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship)
Jenn Stefanowicz (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Sean Stewart (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Adam Stytzer (Boyd Foundation Scholarship)
Margie Thompson (Robert B. and Joan M. Rowley Memorial Scholarship)
Wendy Thompson-Mejias (Ottaway Scholarship)
Peter Thonus (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Cameron Tidd (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Veronica Vallejo-Serrano (Judelson, Giordano & Siegel, P.C. Accounting Scholarship)
Marjorie Vandebogart (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Kelly Vaughan (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Christopher Walsh (Congelosi Family in Memory of Solowinski Family Scholarship, Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union Community Service Scholarship, Dr. Harold W. Morgans Scholarship)
Teresa Wasiluk (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Timothy Welch (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Jon Wilding (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Blake Williams (Intercollegiate Athletic Scholarship)
Stephanie Williamson (Luella Delavan Alumni Memorial Scholarship [Returning])
Christopher Wilson (Peter Alberghini Inspirational Scholarship)
Lorissa Witkowski (SUNY Orange Madrigal Singers Scholarship)
Stacey Wutch (Ruth Kassel Scholarship, John F. Kennedy Memorial Scholarship)
Nicole Zbylut (Presidents Scholarship for Outstanding Academic Achievement)
Joy Zelada (Hannorah M. "Dollie" Sweeney Middletown High School Memorial Scholarship)
Michael Zentz (George F. Shepard Outstanding Alumni Citizenship Scholarship)
Johnna Zimmerman (Jake Kriney Family Scholarship)

 

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email