STUDENTS FETED DURING ANNUAL SPRING CONVOCATION AWARDS PROGRAM

5/17/2007

SUNY Orange Distributes Academic, Co-curricular and Scholarship Awards

PHOTO: Scholarship winner Paul FalangaMIDDLETOWN, N.Y. – From academic achievement awards at the department level to the highest student honor the State University of New York issues, SUNY Orange celebrated and recognized its top students Wednesday night as College officials distributed academic, co-curricular and scholarship awards during the school’s 48th annual Awards Convocation held in the George F. Shepard Student Center.

A crowd of nearly 250 people filled the student cafeteria to applaud the award winners, many of whom will accept their SUNY Orange degree during the College’s Commencement this Saturday, May 19.

On the heels of SUNY’s official awards luncheon in late April, SUNY Orange took another opportunity Wednesday to introduce Sara Morgan, Erica Ramos and Richard Van Dyke, who each earned the SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence, the highest student honor accorded by the state system. In addition, College President Dr. William Richards singled out MaryLee Shorr and Jeff Fina, the two SUNY Orange students selected to participate in a prestigious National Endowment for the Arts grant program this summer. Shorr and Fina will spend four weeks in an intensive travel/study program that will immerse them in the lives and works of Rembrandt and Shakespeare.

College officials also distributed the school’s highest awards for excellence after handing out academic achievement merit awards to the standout students from each of the academic departments, as voted on by the faculty from each respective department. Co-curricular awards were presented to those students who actively contributed to student clubs and organizations throughout the academic year.

In addition, recipients of the College’s 30 scholarships for graduating students were also announced.

Saturday’s Commencement will begin at 10 a.m. and will be held on the Alumni Green. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be moved indoors to the Physical Education Building.

2007 Spring Convocation Award Winners

PHOTO: Richard Van DykeScholarships
George R. “Bucky” Bartlett, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Richard Van Dyke (shown at left)
Christopher J. Basta Memorial Scholarship: Caitlin Rosenbaum
CEA Jerome K. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Kaitlyn Calaluca
William O. Bell Memorial Scholarship: Douglas Vernooy
Amy Bull Crist Scholarship: Megan Moynihan, Paul Falanga
Trustee Edward P. Dougherty Memorial Scholarship: Sara Morgan
William F. Ehlers Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Gramm
Evening Nursing Student Graduate Scholarship: Mary Walker
Faculty Annual Scholarship: Kaitlyn Calaluca
Faculty Perpetual Scholarship: Kevin Halfpenny, Priscilla Ann Alcindor
Max H. Golub Memorial Scholarship: Jaclyn Baisley
Odell S. Hathaway Scholarship: Daniel Burke
David Kotler Memorial Scholarship: Brian Petliski
George F. Large Scholarship: Jaime Fassnacht
Dr. Cortland Mapes Scholarship: Michelle Martucci
Frances C. Marks RN, MA Florence Nightingale Scholarship: Paul Falanga
H. Seeley McClure Memorial Scholarship: Theresa Corbett
Ivan Medina Memorial Scholarship: Valarie Larry
Dr. Edwin H. Miner Memorial Scholarship: Te’Ona Graham
Christine M. Morrison Scholarship: Kristin Byrnes, Stephanie Gultz
Orange County Community College Memorial Scholarship: Brigitte Buckbee, Daniel Burke
Orange County Society of New York Scholarship: Kaitlyn Calaluca
Orange County Town Highway Superintendents Association Scholarship: Douglas Vernooy
Audrey A. Reilly Memorial Music Scholarship: Megan Shafer
Charles J. Reilly Memorial Business Education Scholarship: Anna Fichera
Herbert M. Sussman Scholarship: Sara Morgan
Retired Teachers of Rockland and Orange Counties Scholarship: Samantha Morse
Dr. Manuel Rosenblum Theater Scholarship: Megan Grieco
Dr. Hannah K. Vuolo Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Apelles, Kiley Gunderman
Annette A. Wahlen Memorial Scholarship: Katrina Beasley

Awards
Walter Albrecht Memorial Award: Richard Van Dyke
Alpha Nu Chi Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa Award for Students: Paul Falanga
Outstanding in Service: Richard Van Dyke
Marvin K. Feman Music Award: Matthew King
Max & Herbert Menter Memorial Retail Management Award: Susan Hansen
Minden Architectural Award: Nicholas Coppick
John P. Parkhurst Creative Writing Award: Morgan Curry, Joseph Rudnitski
Physical Education And Recreation Club Grant-In-Aid: The Ed Heitler Award: Kristina Wood
M. June Simpson Nursing Award: John Duffy
John T. Westermeier Award: Richard Van Dyke
Sara K. Worcester Memorial Music Award: Matthew King
Hollace Wyckoff (Class of ’73) Memorial Award: Richard Van Dyke
Student Government Award: Jonah Brock, Laura E. Butler
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence: Sara Morgan, Erica Ramos, Richard Van Dyke
National Endowment of the Arts Grant Recipients: Jeff Fina, MaryLee Shorr

Student Club Awards
Agassiz Society: Aaron Punim
Apprentice Players: Megan Grieco, MaryLee Shorr
Bio-Med-Tech Society: Denise M. Muise-Wild, Christina Leah Peters, Amy Lynn Sisco, Joshua Brian Winslow
Business Club: Lisa DelVecchio, Mariastella Udeke
Chi Alpha: Joshua McDowell
COTA Club (Changing Outlooks Through Activities): Elizabeth R. Butler, Catherine Tassone, Patricia Jean Maley
Engineering Club: Kaitlin Calaluca, Timothy Andrew Swyka
Film Club: Jason Latorre, Rosina Murphy
Masters of the Elements (Outdoor Club): Michael Reed Adams, Amanda Bossard, Benjamin A. Sadd
Math and Computing Club: Steven C. Briski, Douglas Vernooy, Melissa Vincent
Nursing Club: Paul Michael Falanga
Physics & Chemistry Club: Jonah Brock, Alexandra Cressey Schauble, Min Feng Zheng
Psychology Club: Michael Reed Adams, Kali N. Brockunier
PTAces Club: Serge Bien-Aime, Jr., Amanda Marie Ramos
Radiologic Technology Club: Amy Lyn Barrett, Mary Kay Hubert, Wendy A. Martinez
S.A.D.H.A.. (Student American Dental Hygiene Association): Claudia Veronica Cuellar, Jenna Lauren Konecni, Nicole Lhea Sweeney
SPAC (Student Political Awareness Club): Michael D. Zentz
Student Senate: Constance E. Elder (President), Katie Hansen (Vice President), Jonah Brock (Treasurer), Amanda Angrisani (Secretary), Laura E. Butler (Senator-at-Large)

Departmental Awards (Certificate of Merit, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement)
Accounting and Office Technologies Department
Accounting A.A.S.: Katrina E. Beasley, John R. Lofaro, Karen Rubio,
Accounting A.S.: Tobias Bessette, Renee Brown, Kevin Halfpenny
Medical Office Assistant: James A. Kalish, Danielle Alyssa Sabel
Office Technologies: Jennifer Dzierzek, Anna Fichera, Denise Pennings

Applied Technologies Department
Architectural Technology: Helena Vanzo
Computer Information Systems (C.I.S.): Timothy Steven Dunne
Information Technology: Guangzhan Li

Business Management Department
Business Administration: Kim D=Angelo, Susan A. Hansen, Michael J. Levy
Business Management: Shannon Collins, Erjon Popllo, Breanna L. Stilwel, Danielle Vanderweert

Mathematics and Computer Science Department
Computer Science: Michael M. Gulak
Mathematics: Michael Andrew Begnoche, Oyungerel Myagmar

Science & Engineering Department
Engineering: Michael Andrew Begnoche, Marco A. Luis
Physics: Min Feng Zheng, Oyungerel Myagmar

Arts and Communication Department
Music: Matthew Gerard King, Darrell LeBlanc, Jacqueline Rountree
Theatre: MaryLee Shorr

Criminal Justice Department
Criminal Justice A.S.: Janna Gale Brush, Jose Flores, James Charles Torres
Criminal Justice A.A.S.: Thomas Joseph Gerard Fox, Kristian Koller, Ingrid Lisa Mancino

Education Department
Early Childhood Development and Care: Jessica Gonzalez, Melissa Janosi
Teaching Careers: Theresa M. Corbett, Stephanie Beth Gultz

English & Foreign Language Department
English: Deanna Oleszczuk, Kristen Ann Stewart, Bernadette Van Riper
Foreign Languages: Richard Alan Van Dyke, Jr.

Social Sciences Department
Anthropology: Melissa Gramm
History: Richard Alan VanDyke, Jr.
Psychology: Christina Norman, Brian Michael Petliski, Patrice Toussaint

Dental Hygiene Department
Dental Hygiene: Carissa Rose Hopkins, Natalya A. Jans, Rebekah Lynne Nobile

Diagnostic Imaging Department
Radiologic Technology: Sandra R. Aber, Sean A. Baird, Amy Lyn Barrett

Laboratory Technology Department
Medical Laboratory Technology: Justin Nicholas Gallo, Lauren Menard, Rebekah Kay Reed

Nursing Department
Nursing: Diana Eileen LoScalzo, Donna Lynn Minicucci, Julie Marie Stevens

Occupational Therapy Assistant Department
Occupational Therapy Assistant: Annmarie Joy Hallenback, Kim Williams, Vicky Ann Zouzias

» Back to Headlines

Mike Albright
Communications Officer
115 South Street
Middletown, NY 10940
845-341-4728
Email