All About your Advisor

Who to See:

  • Your assigned Advisor is visible in Banner under "View Student Information"
    • If no Advisor is listed, you may come to the Academic Advising Office to have one assigned or to see an Advisor there
  • See your assigned Advisor for ongoing guidance and registration Advising
  • See an Advisor in the Academic Advising Office for policy/ procedure/ process questions, Add/ Drop, and if your assigned Advisor is unavailable when you need immediate assistance

How to See Your Advisor:

  • Advisor contact information and location is available in the table below
  • Check with your Advisor for their availability (office hours, walk-in, appointments. group advising, etc.). Refer to Department Specific Advising Instructions at the bottom of page

When to See Your Advisor:

  • Longer, "big-picture" planning discussions should be held toward the beginning of the semester (September-October; February-March) to avoid the registration rush when Advisors will be very busy
  • During busy periods surrounding registration, Advisors may be only available on a walk-in basis

Why to See Your Advisor:

  • To develop education/ career goals, plans and strategies
  • To discuss academic problems and progress
  • To select courses before registration opens or Add/ Drop courses after registering
  • To ask questions about programs, procedures and policies
  • To get referrals for appropriate services, resources, information, and opportunities

Advisor Contact Information

Legend

Middletown Campus

  • BT= Bio-Tech
  • HA= Harriman Hall
  • HO= Horton Hall
  • HU= Hudson Hall
  • LIB= Library
  • MO= Morrison Hall
  • OH= Orange Hall
  • PE= Physical Ed. Bldg.
  • SW= Sarah Wells

Newburgh Campus

  • KAP= Kaplan Hall
  • TWR= Tower Building

Academic Affairs

  • Heather Perfetti, Vice-President, 341-4768
  • Stacey Moegenburg, Interim Assoc. VP, Bus., Math, Science & Tech., 341-4286
  • Linda Fedrizzi Williams, Interim Assoc. VP, Liberal Arts, 341-4838
  • Michael Gawronksi Jr. , Assoc. VP, Health Professions, 341-4284

Use the links below to find your advisor alphabetically by last name or to view Department specific advising instructions at the end of the page.

 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Lindsay Amodio
4050
Shepard Bldg. 308 Admissions
Laura Angerame 9298 TWR 422 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Meg Atwood 4317 HA 212a Dental Hygiene
Donna Avery 4578 HA 315A Math

[ find your advisor ]

B

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Maureen Bach
4211
PE 249 Movement Science
Arlin Bartlett
4515
BT 268 Applied Technology
Paul Basinski, Chair 4828 CMH 20 Global Studies
Diane Bliss 4063 MO 316 English
AnnMarie Boffalo 4243 PE 248 Movement Science
Eric Brooks 4349 HA 124
KAP 415 (Fall Only)
Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Melissa Browne 4022 MO 1st floor English
Melanie Bukovsky
4077
Shepard Bldg. 301 Student Support Initiatives

[ find your advisor ]

C

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Robert Cacciatore 4363 BT 356 Criminal Justice
Patricia Cal 4098 BT 239 Nursing
Ilene Castaldo 775-2657 KAP 319C Nursing
Deborah Chedister 4270 MO 303 English
Jennifer Clayton
9034
KAP 110 Student Support Initiatives
Alice Coburn 4188 BT 239 Nursing
Steve Coccia 4347 CMH 17 Behavioral Science
Mildred Consolo-Melchionne 4322 BT 325 Occupational Therapy Asst.
Rosamaria Contarino, Chair 4136 BT 309 Medical Laboratory Tech.
Dr. Jean Cowan 4706 CMH 25/TWR 419 Global Studies
Paula Crawford 4119 BT 237 Nursing
Anthony Cruz 4716 MO 301 English
Frances Cummins 4474 HA 321 Math
Jamie Cupolo
4074
Shepard Bldg. 342 Academic Advising Office
Peter Cutty
9534
KAP 110 Academic Advising Office

[ find your advisor ]

D

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Samuel Dillon 4298 HU 204 Biology
Sheila Donnelly 9442 KAP 202H English
Eileen Drabik 4176 BT 235 Nursing

[ find your advisor ]

E

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Damon Ely
4269
HU 204 Biology (not currently advising)
Betty Ann Easton
4181
BT 237 Nursing

[ find your advisor ]

F

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Abdel Farah 4395 MO 24 Global Studies
Michele Farrel 9043 TWR 419 Arts & Communication
Linda Fedrizzi
4491 OH 114 Arts & Communication
Dr. Melody Festa 9143 KAP 320B Biology
Barbara Fiorello 4427 HA 204 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Maureen Flaherty
4185
Shepard Bldg. 301 Academic Advising Office
Jacqueline Flanagan 4597 BT 350 Math
Lucinda Fleming, Asst. Chair
4440
HA 205 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Neil Foley, Director 4180 Shepard Bldg. 340 Records and Registration

[ find your advisor ]

G

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Dr. Greg Geddes
9046
TWR 424 Global Studies
Thomas Giorgianni
4487
BT 109 Applied Technology
James Givant 4023 MO 315
KAP 202 (Fall Only)
English
Daryl Goldberg 4385 HA 213 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Scott Graber 4234 HA 321 Math
Sandra Graff 4384/9557 KAP 202G English
Patricia Guallini 4365 CMH 16 Behavioral Science
Joseph Guarraci 4081 Shepard Bldg. 342 Academic Advising Office
Edgar Gutierrez 4067 CMH 25 Global Studies

[ find your advisor ]

H

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Jean Halpern 4189 BT 210 Nursing
Florence Hannes, Chair 4323 BT 325 Occupational Therapy Asst.
Dr. Cory Harris, Chair 4464 CMH 12 Behavioral Science
Helen Helfer 4346 MO 17 Behavioral Science
Christine Henderson 9586 TWR 424 Behavioral Science
Kenneth Hirschel 4598 BT 250/KAP 202D Math
Lynn Houston 4021 MO 303 English

[ find your advisor ]

I

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Dr. Michele Iannuzzi Sucich 9048 KAP320B/TWR 417 Biology

[ find your advisor ]

J

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Dr. Walter Jahn 4144 HU 106 Biology
Alex Jakubowski 4057 MO 302 English
Ronald Jurain 4357 CMH 13 Criminal Justice

[ find your advisor ]

K

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Alexandra Kay 4384 MO 301/KAP 202J English
Kristen Katzin-Nystrom 4047 MO 301 English
Linda Kelly 9043 KAP 319E Nursing
Megumi Kinoshita 4392 HA 315 Science/Engineering/Arch.
Demos Kontos 4370 CHM 22 Global Studies
Ron Kopec, Chair 4148 BT 256 Diagnostic Imaging-
Abigail Kreitzer 4134 HA 126 English
Suzanne Krissler, Chair 4456/9027 HA 202/TWR 422
Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.

[ find your advisor ]

L

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Andrea Laurencell-Sheridan 4025 MO 302 English
Josh Lavorgna 4988 HA 315D Math
Christine Leroux 4967 HA 315E Math
Edward Leonard 4280 BT 123 Physical Therapist Assistant
Joseph Litow 4704 OH 112 Arts & Communication
Suzanne Lindau 4406 BT 111 Nursing
Talia Llosa,
Director
4090 Shepard Bldg. 342 Academic Advising Office

[ find your advisor ]

M

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Cynthia MacMahon
4576
HO 4B Chemistry
Timothy MacMahon
4575
HO 6 Chemistry/Engineering
Kathleen Malia 4005 MO 306 English
Samuel Markovits 4336 HA 204/TWR 415 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Dr. Maria Masker, Chair 4290 BT 323 Physical Therapist Assistant
Michael McCoy 4105 CMH 22 Global Studies
MaryAnn McGinnis-Adamo 4306 BT 321 Dental Hygiene
Anita McGlynn 4123 BT 111 Nursing
Alan McGlynn 9283 HU 212 Nursing
Stephen Meagher 4002 MO 302 English
Dr. Frederick Melone 4330 BT 329 Dental Hygiene
Dr. Jennifer Merriam 4178 HU 102 Biology
Jennifer Mirecki 4367 Library 220 Education
Bob Misiak
4275
BT 266 Diagnostic Imaging
Stacey Moegenburg, AVP Bus., Math, Science, Tech.
4286
LIB 222 Arch/Arch Tech.
Robert Moody 4473 HA 315/KAP 202 Math
Joel Morocho 9649 KAP 202 E Math
Stacey Morris, Asst. Athl. Dir. 4215 PE Gym 2 Movement Science

[ find your advisor ]

N

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area

[ find your advisor ]

O

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Larry O'Brien
4570
HO 3A Geology/Science/ Engineering
Candice O'Connor 4731 OH 113 Communication
Vincent Odock 4371 CMH 24/TWR 414 Global Studies
Dennis O'Loughlin, Chair 4355 CMH 18 Criminal Justice

[ find your advisor ]

P

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Dr. Michele Paradies 4276 BT 324 Biology
Don Parker 4018 MO 304 English
Christopher Parker 4791 OH 30 Music
Dr. Gary Pavek 4353 CMH 16 Behavioral Science
Sue Pendergast 4043 BT 266 English
JoAnne Penzato
9443
KAP 110 Academic Advising/ Newburgh
John Pernice 4895 MO 16 Behavioral Science
Geoffrey Platt 4714 MO 308/KAP 225 English
Carl Ponesse 9585 TWR 418 Behavioral Science
Anne Prial, Chair 4565 HA 321 Math

[ find your advisor ]

R

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Nadia Rajsz 4285 BT 322 Medical Laboratory Tech.
Pamela Rice-Woytowick
4525
BT 350 Arch/Arch Tech.
Christopher Rigby
4579
BT 264 Applied Tech. (not currently advising)
Anna Rosen
4279
MO 301 English

[ find your advisor ]

S

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Dr. Douglas Sanders 4366 CMH 17 Behavioral Science
Anne Sandor 4009 MO 303/ BT 260 English
Janine Sarbak 4348 CMH 13 Criminal Justice
Anthony Scalia
4072
Shepard Bldg. 342 Academic Advising Office
Max Schaefer 4790 OH 31 Theater/Communications
Maynard Schmidt 4040 Shepard Bldg. 307 Admissions
Patricia Sculley, Chair 4061 MO 307 English
Katherine Sinsabaugh 4486 Library 220 Education
Susan Slater-Tanner 4794 HA 120 Art
Patricia Slesinski, Chair 4108/ 9045 BT 214/ KAP 319D Nursing
Chris Slichta 9589 KAP 202G English
Wayne Smith, Athletic Director 4261 PE 246 Movement Science
Thomas Stack 4059 HA 213 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Dr. Karen Stephens 4309 BT 327 Physical Therapist Assistant
Sheila Stepp, Chair/Aquatics Dir. 4245 PE 243 Movement Science
Amanda Stiebel 4016 MO 303 English
Dr. William Stillman 4595 HA 312B Science/Engineering/Arquitecture
Janet Stonick 4545 HA 315B Math
Michael Strmiska 4345 CMH 25 Global Studies
Linda Stroms 4012/ 4134 MO 313/ BT 360 English
Mark Strunsky
4792 OH 5 Music

[ find your advisor ]

T

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Susan Slater-Tanner 4794/
4786
HA 121/
Gallery
Arts & Communications
Elizabeth Tarvin, Chair 4482 Library 234 Education
Kristina Thompson 4103 BT 111 Nursing
Elaine Torda, Chair 4004 MO Basement Interdisciplinary Studies/Honors Program
Madeline Torres-Diaz, AVP Student Engagement
4100
Shepard Bldg. 348 Student Support Initiatives
Dr. Frank Traeger, Chair 4154 BT 305 Biology
Michelle Tubbs 4501 HA 302A Math

[ find your advisor ]

U

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Don Urmston 4452 HA 204 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.

[ find your advisor ]

V

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Monty Vacura 4281 HU 106 Biology
Terri Van Everen 4086/2614 Shepard Bldg. 342 Academic Advising Office
Ann Verschuuren 4149 BT 306 Radiological Tech.
Josephine Vondras 4477 HA 213/ TWR 413 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Patricia Vuolo 4186 BT 216 Nursing

[ find your advisor ]

W

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Cheryl Whalen 4732 BT 233 Nursing
Ming Wang 4472 HA 321 Math
Mary Warrener 4007 MO 1st Floor English
Cartmell Warrington, Chair 4505 BT 254 Applied Technologies
Heidi Weber 4375 CMH 24 Global Studies
Petra Wege-Beers,
Director
4087
Shepard Bldg. 227 Career Services
Linda Werner 4119/9043 BT 237/ KAP 319 E Nursing
Dr. Elizabeth White 4434

HA 212
TWR 415 (Fall Only)

Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
Stephen Winter 4425 HA 205 Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech.
John Wolbeck,
Chair
4577
HA 315 Engineering/Physics
Eric Wortman
4573
HA 302 A Math
Barbara Wortman
4463
HA 305 Math
Kathleen Wright 4024 MO 317 English

[ find your advisor ]

X

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area

[ find your advisor ]

Z

Name Phone  341- Office Specialty Area
Timothy Zeszutek 9328 TWR 317 Criminal Justice
Kathleen Zurilla 4173 BT 216 English
Dr. Joseph Zurovchak 4147 BT 324 Biology

[ find your advisor ]

Department Specific Advising Instructions

Department Advising
Arts/Communication
  • Contact your assigned advisors by email or by phone to set up an individual appointment
  • Sign-up on sign-in sheets located on advisors' office doors
  • Avoid walking in; no guarantee an advisor will be available to assist you
Accounting/Bmgt./Office Tech. None
Applied Tech./Comp. Sci.
  • Schedule an appointment with assigned advisors
  • Walk-ins may be assisted but no guarantee an advisor will be available
Behavioral Science
  • Contact your assigned advisors by e-mail or sign-up on sign-in sheets located on advisors' office doors
Biology None
Business
  • Contact your assigned advisor or other Business advisor by phone or e-mail to set up an individual appointment
  • Walk-ins will be assisted in HA 205 and directed to an advisor if one is available at that time
Criminal Justice
  • Sign-up on sign-in sheets located on advisors' office doors
  • Walk-ins are welcomed if time permits
  • Do not call for an appointment
Dental Hygiene
  • Must schedule an appointment with their assigned advisor
Diagnostic Imaging None
Education
  • Email instructors for an appointment or look on their office doors for a listing of office hours.
English
  • Contact your assigned advisors by email to set up an individual appointment
Global Studies
  • Sign-up on sign-in sheets located on advisors' office doors
  • No walk-ins
Mathematics
  • Contact your assigned advisors by email or by phone to set up an individual appointment
Medical Laboratory Tech. None
Movement Science
  • Exercise Studies, Physical Education or Emergency Management students should call 341-4242 to schedule an advising session or to make an appointment with an advisor
  • Any student requesting a change of major into the above mentioned majors, MUST meet with the Department Chair- Sheila Stepp (PE 243)
Nursing None
Occupational Therapy Assistant None
Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Contact your assigned advisors by email to set up an individual appointment

[ top of page ]